The Ipswich Jets will host the Redcliffe Dolphins to start Round 17 of the BRL at the North Ipswich Reserve on Saturday. 

The last time these two sides met was at the start the season in Round 1 where the reigning premiers Jets proved too strong for the Dolphins who went down 28-22.

Trailing 28-16 in the back end of the second half, Dolphins half Tyson Gamble burrowed over the line to bring the score within a converted try.

However, the Jets defensive line was able to withstand further attack from the Dolphins who were unable to level the scores with another scoring opportunity.

While Ipswich will be hoping for a similar result this weekend, the Dolphins will be on the attack and will look to not leave their winning plays too late in the game.

With the West Brisbane Panthers breathing down their necks on the ladder in fourth, the Jets will be aiming to secure the third spot and possibly jump to second and will not be an easy opponent in front of their home crowd.

Other Round 17 games being played on Saturday will see Carina will host the Valleys Diehards at Leo Williams Oval at 3pm and the Panthers will take on the Logan Brothers at Kev McKell Oval at 3.15pm. The Normanby Hounds will host the Gaters at Purtell Park 4.45pm in Saturday’s final game.

To finish off the round, the Wynnum Manly Redland City Seagulls will take on the Easts Tigers at BMD Kougari Oval at 1pm on Sunday. 

BRL A GRADE Competition: Round 17

Ipswich Jets v Redcliffe Dolphins at North Ipswich Reserve, Saturday, August 13, 2016 – 2.15pm

Ipswich Jets

1. Ono So’Oialo 2. Francis Ledger 3. Josh Danman 4. Tu’u Maori 5 Finecallum Faingaa 6. Landon Hayes 7. Ben Sullivan 8. David Tahavalu 9. Peter Whittaker 10. Rowan Winterfield 11. Nathan Gaulton 12. Matthew Brown 13. Jackson Tynan 14. Abraham Atalah 15. Max Felosi 16. Hugh Sedger 17. Jacob Sinn

Coach: Mark Bishop

Redcliffe

1. Paul Byrnes 2. Evander Cummins 3. Ashley Harawira 4. Jaz Nahu Main 5. Sonny Monroe 6. John Brady 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Jayden Best 9. Mitchell Wilson 10. Tai Vaavale 11. Agassi Stowers 12. Nick Ritter 13. Hayden Hansen 14. Joel Mayne 15. Glen Ellis 16. Pea’l Talakai 17. Daniel Graham

Coach: Daniel Green

Carina v Valleys Diehards at Leo Williams Oval, Saturday, August 13, 2016 – 3pm

Carina

1. Maua Lagaaia 2. Jade Hoy 3. Shaq Gafa 4. Michael Egan 5. Brett Ferguson 6. Michael Gunthorpe 7. David Browne 8. Thomas Price 9. Christopher Cook 10. Tom O’Keefe 11. Paul Cullen 12. Steven Tyrrell 13. Jesse Maclean 14. Andy Grodynski 15. Daniel Worso-Mansfield 16. Benjamin Gadsby 17. Ben Griffin Freeman

Coach: Peter Edwards

Valleys Diehards

1. Andy Lancaster 2. Tom Collins 3. David Mayfield 4. Zac Lister 5. Stacey Everett 6. Josh Essex 7. Aaron Watson 8. Kobi Mills 9. Chris Aiton 10. Liam Herrington 11. Jyde Dwyer 12. Ryley Kajewski 13. Joe McKenna 14. James Olds 15. Moe Taunuu 16. Chris Ben Agnew 17. Dylan Mislov

Coach: Don Gailer

West Brisbane Panthers v Logan Brothers at Kev McKell Oval, Saturday, August 13, 2016 – 3.15pm

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Meali Seve 2. Jon Collins 3. Che Faalafi 4. Kyran Tanuvasa 5. Hayden Potter 6. Michael Rasmussen 7. Ollie Olds 8. John Tasi 9. John Matters 10. Jarrod Blanke 11. Dom Biondi 12. James Sharkie 13. Kristian Wanka 14. TBA 15. Erik Koelbel 16. TBA 17. Sebastian Sinapati

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Logan Brothers

1. Cameron Boga 2. Kieran Battelley 3. Codey Kennedy 4. Nick Doyle 5. Nikau Martell-Cassidy 6. Nutana Te Rangi 7. Ben Jackson 8. Te Rore Puke 9. Jake Eden 10. John Maireroa 11. Andrew Petaia 12. Les Aumua 13. Niu Mauigoa 14. Peter Lee 15. Kepo Samuel 17. Zach Lee 18. Malcolm Uri

Coach: Steven Bretheton

Normanby v Gaters at Purtell Park, Saturday, August 13, 2016 – 3pm* (new time)

Normanby

1. Matt Trnka 2. Sebastian Russell Sharam 3. Michael Crosby 4. Callum Enoch Barlow 5. Nathan Farragher 6. Jonathon Kent 7. Jacob Thomas 8. Tikiko Noke 9. Jordan Eaton 10. Ben Faulkner 11. Graham Levu 12. Anthony Cheng 13. Tyson Skyring 14. Robert Launivao 15. Ryan Dornan 16. Thomas Dempsey 17. Axel Rawiri

Coach: Wayne Treleaven

Gaters

1. Jarrod Watson 2. Adam Wickins 3. Justin Sleep 4. Kieran English 5. Shaun Rees 6. Marlon Doak 7. Luke Strasser 8. Brendan Tailford 9. Tommy Webber 10. Troyden Watene 11. Tyrone Clarke 12. Troy Swift 13. Stephen Tunnicliffe 14. TBA 15. Nathan Sologinkin 16. Simon Malcolm 17. Zac Russ 18. Tyler Jones

Coach: Craig Rodgers

Wynnum Manly Redland City v Easts Tigers at BMD Kougari Oval, Sunday, August 14 – 1pm

Wynnum Manly Redland City

1. Jeriah Goodrich 2. Liam Clark 3. Mitchell McMillan 4. Dan Wallace 5. Hayden Crowley 6. Josh Marshman 7. Matt Smith 8. Rhys Melville 9. Ben Davey 10. Tanu Wulf 11. Corey Davis 12. Brad Mana 13. John Te Reo 14. Te Carew 15. Junior Pita 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Andrew Thompson

Coach: Ron Troutman

Easts Tigers

1. Javarn White 2. Jack Schaffer 3. Michael Kai 4. Jacob Paul 5. Michael Pouhila 6. Mackenzie Reid 7. Guy Hamilton 8. Sam Bielefeld 9. Chris Ostwald 10. Josh Everett 11. Frank Faulema 12. Brandon George 13. Adam Crear 14. Kevin Bell 15. Ken Pouhila 15. Michael Volkanovki 16. Matthew Richards 17. Adrian Henley

Coach: Jason Di Lizio