Action from the Brisabane Second Division Northside 2 Grand Final between Samford and Norths St Josephs. Photo: Catherine Jones

·         MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QRL Live: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Cyril Connell Cup & Mal Meninga Cup  

·         BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 17

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Paul Byrnes 2, Jaz Nahu-Main, Nick Ritter, Johnnie Fox tries; Tyson Gamble 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Francis Leger 2, Josh Damen, Nathan Gaulton tries; Tu’u Maori 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

CARINA 37 (Steve Tyrrell 2, Jade Hoy, Mick Egan, David Browne, Chris Cook, Jesse Maclean tries; David Browne 4 goals; David Browne field goal) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 36 (Jyde Dwyer 2, Andrew Lancaster, Tom Collins, David Mayfield, Joshua Essex, Dylan Mislov tries; Joshua Essex 4 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

GATERS 70 (Jarrod Watson 5, Kieran English 3, Adam Wickins, Marlon Doak, Luke Strasser, Tommy Webber, Troy Swift tries; Troyden Watene 7, Jarrod Watson 2 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 10 (Matt Trnka, Mitchell Hallinan tries; Jacob Thomas goal) at Purtell Park.

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 44 (Harry Pondekas 2, Jon Collins, Jake Dornan, Erik Koelbel, Kristian Wanka, Kyran Tanuvasa, Dom Biondi tries; Hayden Potter 6 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 16 (Codey Kennedy 2, Ben Jackson tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 42 (Hayden Crowley 2, Benaiah Bowie, Liam Clark, Mitchell McMillan, Tyson Brookes, Matt Smith, Corey Davis tries; Tyson Brookes 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 28 (Jarvan White, Michael Kai, Leone Cama, Josh Everett, Frank Fualema tries; Mackenzie Reid 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval

Points: Redcliffe Dolphins 47, Wynnum Manly Redland City 46, Ipswich Jets 41, West Brisbane 39, Gaters 33, Easts Tigers 32, Valleys 29, Normanby 27, Carina 24, Logan Brothers 21.

·         BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Northside 2: GRAND FINAL - Norths St Josephs 22 def Samford 14.
Northside 3: GRAND FINAL - Moreton Bay Pride 34 def Fortitude Valley 22
Southside 2: SEMI FINALS - Capalaba 20 def Browns Plains 16
Easts Mt Gravatt 24 def Brothers St Brendans 10

Southside 3: SEMI FINALS - Redlands Juniors 28 def Beenleigh Juniors 12, Wynnum Manly Jnrs 16 def Edens Landing 12.

Premier: Fortitude Valley 42 def Carina Jnrs 14, West Brisbane Panthers 114 def Logan Brothers 0, Brighton Roosters 26 def Waterford Demons 18, Albany Creek Gaters 50 def Normanby 0, Wynnum Many Jnrs 50 def Easts 0.
Points: Brighton Roosters 56, West Brisbane Panthers 55, Albany Creek Gaters 55, Waterford Demons 47, Wynnum Manly Jnrs 44, Fortitude Valley 41, Carina Jnrs 34, Normanby 31, Logan Brothers 29, Easts 20.

Northside 1: Aspley 50 def Pine Rivers 12, West Mitchelton 30 def Moreton Bay Pride 14, Brothers Jnrs 28 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 26, Banyo 20 def Dayboro Cowboys 12.
Points: Dayboro Cowboys 59, Moreton Bay Pride 53, Aspley 48, West Mitchelton 47, Pine Central Holy Spirit 47, Banyo 36, Pine Rivers 33, Brothers Jnrs 30.

Southside 1: Bulimba Valleys18 West Inala 14, Redlands District 50 def Souths Sunnybank 0 (FORFEIT), Southern Suburbs 50 def Logan Brothers 0 (FORFEIT), Beenleigh Seniors (BYE)
Points: West Inala 60, Bulimba Valleys 55, Beenleigh Seniors 51, Redlands District 49, Southern Suburbs 46, South Sunnybank 36, Logan Brothers 24.

·         IPSWICH RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 18: Fassifern 32 def Norths 26, Swifts 26 def Goodna 24, Brothers 60 def West End 8.
Points:  Goodna 43, Brothers 38, Fassifern 37, Swifts 31, Norths 28, West End 25.

·         GOLD COAST TWEED RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 17: Southport 32 def Runaway Bay 16, Tweed Heads 64 def Ormeau 8, Bilambil drew with Burleigh (match called off early due to injury)
Points: Tweed Heads 49, Southport 41, Tugun 41, Burleigh 38, Runaway Bay 31, Ormeau 27, Bilambil 26, Currumbin 18.

·         TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 21:  Highfields 30 def Goondiwindi 12, Dalby 120 def Oakey 6, Warwick 44 def Souths 12, Pittsworth 32 def Brothers 12, Valleys 52 def Wattles 26.
Points:  Warwick 31, Pittsworth 30, Highfields 27, Gatton 26, Souths 26, Brothers 25, Dalby 16, Valleys 15, Wattles 8, Goondiwindi 6, Oakey 0.

·         BORDER RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 19:  Inglewood 78 def Stanthorpe/Texas 0, Tenterfield 84 def Killarney 16.
Points: Tenterfield 26, Inglewood 26, Stanthorpe/Texas 9, Killarney 6, Wallangarra 5.

·         ROMA DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Major Semi-Final: Chinchilla 22 def Cities 20.
Preliminary Final: Cities v St George.

·         CENTRAL WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Ilfracombe 36 def Blackall 14.
Grand Final: Winton Devils v Ilfracombe Scorpions at Eric Lenton Memorial Ground, Winton.

·         CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 14: Dysart Bulls 62 def Clermont Bears 12, Middlemount Panthers 42 def Blackwater Crushers 28, Bluff Rabbitohs 42 def Emerald Cowboys 28, Springsure Mountain Men 39 def Emerald Tigers 28.
Points: Emerald Tigers 20, Bluff 20, Middlemount 18, Dysart 16, Springsure 16, Blackwater Crushers 12, Emerald Cowboys 6, Clermont 4.

·         SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 21: Caloundra Sharks 46 def Nambour Crushers 14, Maroochydore/Coolum Swans 56 def Gympie Devils 12, Kawana Dolphins 36 def Caboolture Snakes 14.
Points: Caloundra 61, Kawana 60, Maroochydore/Coolum 57, Caboolture 57, Gympie 47, Nambour 33, Noosa 8.

·         NORTHERN DISTRICTS RUGBY LEAGUE

Minor Semi Final: Gin Gin 38 def South Kolan 10.
Major Semi Final: Avondale 52 def Agnes Water 10.
Preliminary Final: Agnes Water v Gin Gin. Winner plays Avondale in Grand Final.

·         CENTRAL BURNETT

August 6 - Grand Final: Mundubbera Tigers 40 def Eidsvold Eagles 14.

·         SOUTH BURNETT

August 6 - Grand Final: Cherbourg Hornets 68 def Nanango Stags 20.

·         BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 22: Wallaroos 52 def Easts 10, Wests 60 def Isis Devils 26, Waves Tigers 42 def Brothers 22.
Points: Hervey Bay 40, Wests 30, Waves 28, Brothers 28, Wallaroos 21, Easts 13, Isis Devils 8.

·         ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Biloela 44 def Valleys 38.
Qualifying Final: Norths 25 def Yeppoon 22.
Minor Semi Final: Yeppoon v Biloela.
Major Semi Final: Rockhampton Brothers v Norths.

·         MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 17: Norths 22 def Souths 12, Wests 60 def Sarina 22, Whitsunday 20 def Magpies 12, Moranbah 32 def Brothers 16.
Points: Whitsunday 30, Magpies 26, Wests 24, Moranbah 14, Norths 12, Mackay Brothers 11, Souths 11, Sarina 8.

·         TOWNSVILLE RUGBY LEAGUE

Semi-Final 1: Centrals 32 def Norths 4.
Semi-Final 2: Herbert River 17 def Brothers 10.
Preliminary Final: Brothers v Centrals. Winner plays Herbert River in Grand Final. 

·         CAIRNS DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 20: Atherton 30 def Brothers 14, Mareeba 96 def Yarrabah 20, Mossman Port / Douglas 28 def Innisfail 24, Edmonton 36 def Southern Suburbs 26, Tully 48 def Kangaroos 20.
Points: Innisfail 36, Ivanhoes 32, Atherton 27, Brothers 27, Mossman 26, Tully 24, Edmonton 20, Kangaroos 12, Mareeba 12, Southern Suburbs 11, Yarrabah 11.

·          MOUNT ISA

No Games
Points after Round 14:
Normanton Stingers 22, Cloncurry Eagles 20, Town 20, Wanderers Devils 10, Black Stars Diehards 2, Brothers 0.