As round 18 kicks off this weekend, the regular season will wrap up and the finals will start.

All teams will be aiming to finish the round in winning form and anything can happen in the game of rugby league.

With a tough middle season, the Gaters have found some great form towards the end of the season and are currently sitting in fifth spot on the ladder.

The Gaters will travel to Civic Park for their clash against the Logan Brothers on Saturday at 5.30pm.

The Logan Brothers unfortunately missed a finals spot this season, but will still be aiming to finish off the season on a high which will make them a tough opponent.

The last time these two sides played was in round 11 and the Gaters proved too strong for the Logan Brothers winning 74-16.

The Easts Tigers will be hot on the Gaters tails, with only one point separating these two sides.

As the only game on Sunday, the Tigers will take on Carina in front of their fans to finish off the round.

A home game is always an advantage but a home game in the finals is just that bit sweeter.

This is what the Redcliffe Dolphins and the Wynnum Manly Redland City Seagulls will be aiming for this weekend.

These two sides are separated by only one point and really will be anyone’s opportunity to claim. 

Round 18 will kick off on Saturday with the Normanby Hounds hosting the Wynnum Manly Redland City Seagulls at Purcell Park 3.00pm.

The West Brisbane Panthers will take on Redcliffe Dolphins at Kev McKell Oval at 3.15pm and the Ipswich Jets will host the Valleys Diehards at North Ipswich Reserve 4.45pm. 


BRL A GRADE COMPETITION: ROUND 18
 

Normanby v WM Redland City at Purtell Park, Saturday, 20 August – 3pm

Normanby
1. Matt Trnka 2. Sebastian Russell Sharam 3. Michael Crosby 4. Callum Enoch Barlow 5. Nathan Farragher 6. Jonathon Kent 7. Jacob Thomas 8. Tikiko Noke 9. Jordan Eaton 10. Ben Faulkner 11. Graham Levu 12. Anthony Cheng 13. Tyson Skyring 14. Robert Launivao 15. Ryan Dornan 16. Thomas Dempsey 17. Axel Rawiri
Coach: Wayne Treleaven

Wynnum Manly Redland City
1. Jeriah Goodrich 2. Liam Clark 3. Benaiah Bowie 4. Tyson Brooks 5. Hayden Crowley 6. John Te Reo 7. Josh Marshman 8. Rhys Melville 9. Ben Davey 10. Junior Pita 11. Andrew Clayton 12. Brad Mana 13. Corey Davis 14. Te Carew 15. Mitchell McMillan 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Stedman Lefau
Coach: Ron Troutman
 

West Brisbane Panthers vs Redcliffe Dolphins at Kev McKell Oval, Saturday, 20 August – 3.15pm

West Brisbane Panthers
1. Meali Seve 2. Jon Collins 3. Kennedy Pettybourne 4. Kyran Tanuvasa 5. Jake Dornan 6. Liam Tyson 7. Ollie Olds 8. Kristian Wanka 9. John Matters 10. Jarrod Blanke 11. Harry Pondekis 12. Sam Carson 13. Che Faalafi 14. Michael Rasmussen 15. Erik Koelbel 16. Jon Tasi 17. TBA
Coach: Wayne Weekes

Redcliffe
1.Paul Byrnes 2. Evander Cummins 3. Ashley Harawira 4. Jaz Nahu Main 5. Sonny Monroe 6. John Brady 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Jayden Best 9. Mitchell Wilson 10. Tai Vaavale 11. Agassi Stowers 12. Nick Ritter 13. Hayden Hansen 14. Joel Mayne 15. Glen Ellis 16. Pea’l Talakai 17. Daniel Graham
Coach: Daniel Green
 

Jets vs Valleys Diehards at North Ipswich Reserve, Saturday, 20 August – 4.45pm

Jets
1. Ono So’Oialo 2. Francis Ledger 3. Josh Damen 4. Tu’u Maori 5. Finecallum Faingaa 6. Landon Hayes 7. Ben Sullivan 8. David Tahavalu 9. Peter Whittaker 10. Rowan Winterfield 11. Nathan Gaulton 12. Matthew Brown 13. Jackson Tynan 14. Abraham Atalah 15. Max Felosi 16. Hugh Sedger 17. Jacob Sinn
Coach: Mark Bishop

Valleys Diehards
1. Andy Lancaster 2. Tom Collins 3. Ryley Kajewski 4. Zac Lister 5. David Mayfield 6. Josh Essex 7. Zac Lister 8. Kobi Mills 9. Aaron Watson 10. Rez Phillips 11. Liam Herrington 12. Thomas Moli 13. Rhett Webster 14. Joe McKenna 15. Dylan Mislov 16. Moe Taunuu 17. James Olds
Coach: Don Gailer
 

Logan Brothers vs Gaters at Civic Park, Saturday, 20 August – 5.30pm

Logan Brothers
1.Cameron Boga 2. Kieran Battelley 3. Codey Kennedy 4. Nick Doyle 5. Jonasa Dulo 6. Peter Lee 7. Nutana Te Rangi 8. John Maireroa 9. Jake Eden 10. Elliott Boyle 11. Andrew Petaia 12. Les Aumua 13. Te Rore Puke 14. Liam Togo 15. Ty Etimani 16. Adaniel Thompson 17. Zach Lee
Coach: Steven Bretheton

Gaters
1. Jarrod Watson 2. Adam Wickins 3. Justin Sleep 4. Kieran English 5. Shaun Rees 6. Marlon Doak 7. Luke Strasser 8. Brendan Tailford 9. Tommy Webber 10. Troyden Watene 11. Tyrone Clarke 12. Troy Swift 13. Stephen Tunnicliffe 14. TBA 15. TBA  16. Nathan Sologinkin 17. Simon Malcolm 18. Zac Russ 20. Tyler Jones
Coach: Craig Rodgers
 

Easts Tigers vs Carina at Suzuki Stadium, Sunday, 21 August – 11.30am

Carina
1. Maua Lagaaia 2. Jade Hoy 3. Shaq Gafa 4. Brett Ferguson 5. Charles Sinipati 6. Michael Gunthorpe 7. David Browne 8. Thomas Price 9. Ben Lansky 10. Jesse Maclean 11. Paul Cullen 12. Michael Egan 13. Steven Tyrrell 14. Christopher Cook 15. Tom O’Keefe 16. Daniel Worso-Mansfield 17. Ben Griffin Freeman
Coach: Peter Edwards

Easts Tigers
1. Jarvan White 2. Jack Schaffer 3. Michael Kai 4. Jacob Paul 5. Leone Cama 6. Mackenzie Reid 7. Billy Walters 8. Sam Bielefeld 9. Chris Ostwald 10. Josh Everett 11. Kevin Bell 12. Brandon George 13. Luke Lavelle 14. Adrian Henley 15. Michael Pouhila 16. Michael Volkanovski 17. Josh Crosby
Coach: Jason Di Lizio