The Ilfracombe Scorpions celebrate their first CWRL premiership. Led by club stalwarts including Trent Hoad, Mitchell Anderson, Blake Williamson, Courtney Hoad, Trent Thomas and Tommy Elliott, the Scorpions created history with a determined 30-12 win over a Devils outfit that had won the past six grand finals.

·         MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QRL Live: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Cyril Connell Cup & Mal Meninga Cup  

·         BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 18

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Landon Hayes 2, Dan O’Reilly, Ben Sullivan, Mitch Koina, Max Fesolai tries; Francis Leger 4, Tu’u Maori 2 goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 22 (Tom Collins 2, Stacey Everitt, Josh Essex, Ryley Kajewski tries; Andy Lancaster goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 34 (Tyson Brookes, John Te Reo, Ben Davey, Junior Pita, Brad Mana, Jacob Paulo tries; Tyson Brookes 5 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 12 (Callum Enoch-Barlow, Anthony Cheng tries; Marc Webb 2 goals) at Purtell Park, Bardon.

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 13 (Jon Collins, Harry Pondekas tries; Hayden Potter 2 goals; Ollie Olds field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Paul Byrnes, Sonny Munroe, Nick Ritter tries) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

GATERS 62 (Marlon Doak 3, Izaak Gordon, Adam Wickins, Kieran English, Justin Sleep, Luke Strasser, Tommy Webber, Troy Swift, Reuben Lennon tries; Jarrod Watson 8, Reuben Lennon goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 28 (Codey Kennedy 3, Nutana Te Rangi, Les Aumua tries; Ben Jackson 4 goals) at Civic Park, Logan Central.

EASTS TIGERS def CARINA on forfeit.

Points: Wynnum Manly Redland City 49, Redcliffe Dolphins 48, Ipswich Jets 44, West Brisbane 42, Gaters 36, Easts Tigers 35, Valleys 30, Normanby 28, Carina 24, Logan Brothers 22.

·         BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Southside 3: Preliminary Final 
Edens Landing 20 def Redlands Juniors 18.
Southside 2: Preliminary Final 
Brothers St Brendans 46 def Capalaba 14.

Premier: Brighton Roosters 26 def West Brisbane Panthers 12, Albany Creek Gaters 40 def Logan Brothers 26, Waterford Demons 44 def Fortitude Valley 22, Wynnum Manly Jnrs 50 def Normanby 0 (FORFEIT), Carina Jnrs 50 def Easts 0 (FORFEIT).
Points: Brighton Roosters 59, Albany Creek Gaters 58, West Brisbane Panthers 56, Waterford Demons 50, Wynnum Manly Jnrs 47, Fortitude Valley 42, Carina Jnrs 37, Normanby 31, Logan Brothers 30, Easts 20.

Northside 1: Pine Central Holy Spirit 42 def Banyo 18, West Mitchelton 28 def Brothers Jnrs 18, Moreton Bay Pride 28 def Aspley 14, Dayboro Cowboys 60 def Pine Rivers 4.
Points: Dayboro Cowboys 62, Moreton Bay Pride 56, West Mitchelton 50, Pine Central Holy Spirit 50, Aspley 49, Banyo 37, Pine Rivers 33, Brothers Jnrs 31.

Southside 1: Beenleigh Seniors 26 def Southern Suburbs 0, Redlands District 50 def Logan Brothers 0 (FORFEIT), Souths Sunnybank 50 def Bulimba Valleys 0 (FORFEIT), West Inala (Bye).
Points: West Inala 63, Bulimba Valleys 55, Beenleigh Seniors 54, Redlands District 52, Southern Suburbs 47, South Sunnybank 39, Logan Brothers 24.

·         IPSWICH RUGBY LEAGUE

No games
Points after Round 17:  Goodna 43, Brothers 38, Fassifern 37, Swifts 31, Norths 28, West End 25.

·         GOLD COAST TWEED RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final:

BURLEIGH 34 (Dylan Pelo 2, Parahi Wilson 2, Sam Grant, Rhys Duke, Anthony Gray tries; Sam Grant 3 goals) def RUNAWAY BAY 8 (Steve Rooney, Matt Gandy tries) at Pizzey Park.

Major Semi-Final:

TUGUN 39 (Adam Barnes 2, Corey Morris, Tim Matenga, Grayson Te Kiri, Robert Apanui, Ayden Lee Tries; Keanu Te Kiri 5 goals, Ryan Perry field goal) def SOUTHPORT 6 (Justin McKenna try; Justin McKenna goal) at Boyd Street.

·         TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 22:  Dalby 52 def Wattles 12, Warwick 78 def Goondiwindi 16, Souths 46 def Pittsworth 22, Gatton 108 def Oakey 1, Valleys 29 def Highfields 28.
Points: Warwick 33, Pittsworth 30, Gatton 28, Souths 28, Highfields 27, Brothers 25, Dalby 18, Valleys 15, Wattles 8, Goondiwindi 6, Oakey 0.

·         BORDER RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Stanthorpe 50 def Killarney 20.
Major Semi-Final: Inglewood 34 def Tenterfield 26.
Preliminary Final: Tenterfield v Stanthorpe.

·         ROMA DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Cities 68 def St George 4.
Grand Final: Chinchilla v Cities.

·         CENTRAL WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

Grand Final: Ilfracombe Scorpions 30 def Winton Devils 12.

·         CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Middlemount Panthers 26 def Dysart Bulls 18.
Major Semi-Final: Emerald Tigers 22 def Bluff Rabbitohs 18.
Preliminary Final: Bluff Rabbitohs v Middlemount Panthers.

·         SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Maroochydore/Coolum Swans 32 def Caboolture Snakes 10.
Major Semi-Final: Kawana Dolphins 38 def Caloundra Sharks 6.
Preliminary Final: Caloundra Sharks v Maroochydore/Coolum Swans

·         NORTHERN DISTRICTS RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Agnes Water 34 def Gin Gin 10.
Grand Final: Avondale v Agnes Water.

·         CENTRAL BURNETT

August 6 - Grand Final: Mundubbera Tigers 40 def Eidsvold Eagles 14.

·         SOUTH BURNETT

August 6 - Grand Final: Cherbourg Hornets 68 def Nanango Stags 20.

·         BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Brothers 24 def Wallaroos 20.
Qualifying Final:  Wests 16 def Waves Tigers 10.
Next Week:  Brothers v Waves Tigers (Elimination) and Hervey Bay v Wests (Grand Final Qualifier).

·         ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Minor Semi Final: Biloela 34 def Yeppoon 22.
Major Semi Final: Rockhampton Brothers 30 def Norths 20.
Preliminary Final: Norths v Biloela. Winner plays Rockhampton Brothers in Grand Final.

·         MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Elimination Final: Moranbah 28 def Norths 22.
Major Semi-Final: Wests 22 def Magpies 18.

·         TOWNSVILLE RUGBY LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Centrals 18 def Brothers 10.
Grand Final: Herbert River v Centrals.

·         CAIRNS DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 21: Ivanhoes 54 def Kangaroos 6, Innisfail 28 def Atherton 12, Tully 30 def Mossman/Port Douglas 20, Brothers 46 def Edmonton 28, Mareeba 44 def Southern Suburbs 30.
Points: Innisfail 38, Ivanhoes 34, Brothers 29, Atherton 27, Tully 26, Mossman 26, Edmonton 20, Mareeba 14, Yarrabah 13, Kangaroos 12, Southern Suburbs 11.

·          MOUNT ISA

Round 15: Cloncurry Eagles 70 def Mount Isa Brothers 28, Wanderers Devils 90 def Black Stars Diehards 12, Town Lions 38 def Normanton Stingers 34.

Points: Cloncurry Eagles 22, Normanton Stingers 22, Town 22, Wanderers Devils 12, Black Stars Diehards 2, Brothers 0.

Major Semi Final:
Cloncurry Eagles v Normanton Stingers at Cloncurry.
Minor Semi Final: Town Lions v Wanderers Devils at Mount Isa.