Women’s grand final makes the day for Gladstone Senior Rugby League

Wallabys and Australian Jillaroo star Chelsea Baker inspired her team with a standout performance on grand final day for the Gladstone and District Rugby League.

Up against the well-drilled Emu Park team, Baker showed why she is one of the best players in the country with a Player of the Match performance on the game played on Sunday, September 4; scoring three tries and kicking three goals.

Baker enjoyed the freedom of playing fullback and created problems for the defence each time she touched the ball. The final score was Wallabys 26 def Emu Park 6.

In the Men’s game, the Calliope Roosters pipped Wallabys 27-22 in the dying minutes of the game.

Best and Fairest & Player of the Year Awards were also presented on the day. The worthy recipients are as follows:

Player of the Year

GDRL Under 20 Player of the Year: Joshua Stevens – Tannum
GDRL Reserve Grade Player of the Year: Jalen Eggmolesse – Calliope
GDRL Women’s Intercity Player of the Year: Chelsea Baker – Wallabys
GDRL A Grade Men’s Player of the Year: Tyson White – Brothers

GDRL Best and Fairest 2016

GDRL Under 20 Best and Fairest: Maia Raihe – Valleys
Reserve Grade Best and Fairest: Troy Sawdy – Vikings
GDRL A Grade Best and Fairest: Amani Tofaeno – Valleys
GDRL Women’s Intercity Best and Fairest: Sarah Field – Emu Park
Gladstone and District Junior Rugby League grand finals report

It was fantastic day for the Gladstone and District Junior Rugby League grand final on Saturday, September 3.

The teams made sure there was some great football was on display in front of a large crowd in excess of 2000 people in a big day of rugby league at Marley Brown Oval in Gladstone.

The crowd was treated to a high standard of rugby league in all grades with the two Games of Excellence stealing the show, with just two points separating both sides in each game.

The young referees in charge throughout the day also did a fantastic job.

Gladstone Junior & Senior president Richard Duff was ecstatic with the day and thanked all the volunteers, coaches and active parents for making the year possible for their respective clubs and the Gladstone & District Junior Rugby League.  

Results for the junior grand finals are:

Under 10: Brothers 30 def Tannum Black 28 (Game of Excellence)
Under 11: Brothers 26 def Valleys 24 (Game of Excellence - pictured above)
Under 12: Valleys 34 def Tannum 6
Under 13: Brothers 38 def Calliope 8
Under 14: Brothers 28 def Tannum 20
Under 15: Tannum 24 def Valleys 22
Under 17: Tannum 20 def Calliope 6