RDJRL teams prepare for finals footy

As we head towards the pointy end of the season, teams in the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League are positioning themselves for a tilt at finals footy.

With the bye scheduled for this weekend due to the Central Queensland Capras junior trials being held in Rockhampton, last weekend’s results were even more important.

In the Under 13 age group, Brothers Blue and Norths kept up their close rivalry and with the game going down to the wire, it was Brothers who prevailed by six.

Cap Coast are again looking to go back-to-back and had a strong win over Brothers White, whilst Yeppoon took the points against the Tigers in a close game.

The Under 14 age group has three stand out sides ahead of the finals. Brothers took the points over Norths, Gracemere had to fight hard against a committed Cap Coast side got the win after last weekend’s defeat and Yeppoon got over the top of the Rocky Tigers.

The Under 15 Yeppoon side have bounced back from last week’s loss with a good win over the very competitive Rocky Tigers, Fitzroy’s showed that they are the real deal this season with a good win over Cap Coast and Norths stamped themselves as premiership contenders with a big win over Brothers.

In the Under 16 competition, it looks like it could be the Rocky Brethren’s year. The Blue side started slowly, but got over the top of a tough Norths team, Fitzroy's dusted off a tough encounter last week to overcome Cap Coast Brothers whilst Brothers White were too good for the ever-improving Yeppoon side.

Friday night’s clash at the Gymmy Grounds provided the game of the night in the Under 18s. Both sides fielded plenty of representative players, but it was the Knights that prevailed by four points. In the battle of the beaches, Cap Coast flexed their muscles with a strong win over Yeppoon.

This weekend will see Rockhampton host the Under 13, 14 and 16 boys and Under 14 and 16 Girls CQ Capras junior trials to select the CQ Capras sides to compete at the Central Division Junior Carnival in Gladstone.

Fixtures will commence on Friday night and will be played through to Sunday lunchtime at both Browne Park and the Gymmy Grounds.

View the full draw at bit.ly/CQCJuniorTrials.

ROUND 8 RESULTS

Under 13
Brothers Blue                20        Norths                         14
Cap Coast Brothers       44        Brothers White              0
Yeppoon                       18        Rocky Tigers                12

Under 14
Brothers                       30        Norths                         10
Gracemere                    10        Cap Coast Brothers       6
Yeppoon                       22        Rocky Tigers                10

Under 15
Norths                         32        Brothers                       12
Fitzroy's                       46        Cap Coast Brothers       10
Yeppoon                       40        Rocky Tigers                0         

Under 16
Brothers Blue                28        Norths                         6
Fitzroy's                       20        Cap Coast Brothers       6
Brothers White              32        Yeppoon                       14

Under 18
Norths                         14        Brothers                       10
Cap Coast Brothers       40        Yeppoon                       4