The South East Qld Division has named its Women’s representative team for the QRL Division Carnival next month.

The division has also selected an emerging player team following a highly beneficial training camp last weekend. The emerging group, which is a mixture of the competition’s Division 1, 2 and 3 players drawn from eight SEQ clubs, will meet a Central Division emerging team on the Friday night of the QRL carnival.

A total of 55 players participated in the development camp staged at the Runaway Bay Sport and Leadership Excellence Centre from Friday night.

The senior women were joined on Saturday by a group of 65 SEQ junior girl representative players, who were vying for selection in the Under 14 and Under 16 teams to attend this year’s State Junior Carnival.

A highlight for both groups was an address by current Jillaroos head coach Brad Donald, who was excited by the game’s plan to continue to expand the women’s and girls’ participation programs.

The QRL Carnival will be hosted at Southport RLFC, Owen Park, Jackman St, Southport, from June 2-4.

 

 

SEQ WOMEN'S TEAM

 
 

First Name

Surname

Club

 

Caitlyn

BANTICK

Easts Tigers

 

Brittany

BREAYLEY

Brothers Ipswich

 

Ali

BRIGGINSHAW

Brothers Ipswich

 

Karina

BROWN

Easts Tigers

 

Tazmin

GRAY

Burleigh Bears

 

Stephanie

HANCOCK

Easts Tigers

 

Tallisha

HARDEN

Burleigh Bears

 

Kody

HOUSE

Brothers

 

Amelia

KUK

Brothers

 

Chelsea

LENARDUZZI

Burleigh Bears

 

Tarnisha

LYONS

Burleigh Bears

 

Asi

MAFI

Wests

 

Sasha

MAHUIKA

Easts Tigers

 

Rona

PETERS

Burleigh Bears

 

Paige

ROGERS

Burleigh Bears

 

Courtney

ROBINSON

Brothers

 

Zahara

TEMARA

Burleigh Bears

 

Selena

TRANTER

Burleigh Bears

 

Maia

TUA-DAVIDSON

Wests

 

 

SEQ EMERGING WOMEN’S TEAM

 
 

First Name

Surname

Club

 

Ana

ALFUIE

Sunnybank

 

Jess

CAREY

Brothers

 

Patrice

CHAMBERS

Wests

 

Gabrielle

FINN

Aspley

 

Natalie

GALA

Sunnybank

 

Chantal

HAUA

Aspley

 

Danielle

HUNER

Carina

 

Alysha

LEE

Burleigh Bears

 

Taimane

LEVU

Inala

 

Nicole

LONG

Carina

 

Tenika

MARSHALL

Norths Ipswich

 

Sharna

McINNES

Aspley

 

Amber

PILLEY

Burleigh Bears

 

Taylah

PILLEY

Burleigh Bears

 

Annessah

SAYOR

Norths Ipswich

 

Gemma

SCHNAUBELT

Aspley

 

Ceneeia (CJ)

SIMS

Brothers

 

Te Rauhina

WALL

Brothers

 

Lucy

YAKAPO

Norths Ipswich