What a weekend of footy in Toowoomba with some dominant displays and a nail-biter that almost led to the upset of the season.

Only one team remains undefeated as we approach the halfway point with the Dalby Diehards conquering the defending premiers Pittsworth at home 42-16 on Sunday.

In Gatton, the Goondiwindi Boars almost achieved the upset of the season against the Hawks, but even though they weren’t able to get the win in the end, they should be proud of their efforts on Saturday night and will hopefully back up their performance this weekend against Warwick.

Gatton Hawks v Goondiwindi Boars

The Goondiwindi Boars nearly pulled off the upset of the season when they travelled to Cahill Park Sporting Complex on Saturday night.
Goondiwindi led at halftime 16-12 and competed throughout the match which will please coach Scott Schultz.
The Hawks led 24-16 after 60 minutes but the Boars surged again and got within two points of the home side.
Gatton’s Shannon Hicks capped off his best match of the season, scoring a double with Dom Haak leading his side by example for the win.
Gatton’s coach Nicki-John Harch had admiration for both sides.
The Hawks had keys players out in Allan Morris, captain Dennis Burgoyne and Mark Swan but take nothing away from Goondiwindi.
Boars coach Scott Schultz was certainly pleased but more so that it was the first time in a long time that Goondiwindi had bought three full teams.
Ronnie David was excellent, as was Stewart Lowe and Carl Clement.

A GRADE: Gatton 30 (Shannon Hicks 2, Jack Pender, Callum Woolacott, Josh Ryan tries; Callum Woolacott 5 goals) defeated Goondiwindi 28 (Levi Wilson 2, Ronnie David 2, Carl Clement tries; Adam Tribe 4 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Gatton 52 defeated Goondiwindi 0
UNDER 18: Gatton 30 defeated Goondiwindi 18

Brothers Leprechauns v Warwick Cowboys

The Warwick Cowboys travelled to Glenholme Park on Saturday night and won two weeks in a row for the first time this season.
Mick Bloomfield and Jordyn Hogden were Cowboys’ best.
Warwick showed they are coming along nicely and if they keep their roster fit and healthy, they will make a dint in the TRL competition this season.
Brothers enjoyed their first home game in a while and were competitive, but fundamental mistakes let them down most of the night.
They did not lack enthusiasm with young Declan Beetson their best.

A GRADE: Warwick 46 (Dan Watson 2, Joe Fuimaono 2, Dylan Galloway, Josh O’Brien, Jordyn Hogden, Matt Marshall, Dion Galloway tries; Dan Watson 5 goals) defeated Brothers 24 (Kahl Schemioneck, Aidan Watterson, Zack Wright, Ben Hollman tries; Brayden Barratt 2, Kyle Walker 2 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Warwick 30 defeated Brothers 18
UNDER 18: Warwick 30 defeated Brothers 8
SECOND DIVISION: Warwick 30 defeated Brothers 16

Dalby Diehards v Pittsworth Danes

Dalby hosted the defending premiers Pittsworth in the Hutchies match of the round.
The Diehards led at halftime 18-12 and piled on 28 points in the second half to skip away with the match.
It was a scrappy affair with some fundamental errors from both sides, but the quality of the teams’ senior players was evident.
Danes hooker Cameron Millar toiled well for his team and was helped by Bradley Brosnan who had his best match in the green and red jersey.
Player of the match Jason Wardrop led from the front for Dalby and was ably assisted by Steve Franciscus and Alex Ambia.
Dalby halfback Dylan Taylor injured his ankle just prior to halftime and did not return, neither did Ambia due to a leg injury.
Both coaches were not overly convinced with their respective teams’ efforts but certainly saw enough to take aspects of the match to work with.
Pittsworth were without halfback James Dempsey and Nick Schnitzerling.  

A GRADE: Dalby 42 (Alex Ambia 3, Corey Blades, Jed Bryers, Steve Franciscus, Colin Green, Jason Wardrop tries; Zac Morris 5 goals) defeated Pittsworth 18 (Liam Jocumsen, Alex Kahler, Daniel York tries; Adam Sinclair, Jordan O’Shea goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Dalby 34 defeated Pittsworth 24
UNDER 18: Dalby 18 defeated Pittsworth 14
SECOND DIVISION: Pittsworth 32 defeated Dalby 18

Valleys Roosters v Highfields Eagles

Highfields announced themselves as genuine title contenders when they defeated Valleys 32-20 at Herb Steinhort Oval, moving to second on the TRL A Grade ladder.
The visitors raced to a 10-0 lead after 15 minutes but Valleys replied with three quick tries to lead 16-10 at halftime.
Highfields quickly regained the lead after six minutes into the second stanza with tries to Charlie Adams and Sean Hamel.
Man of the match Jarred Lee scored to get the Eagles to 28-16 but Valleys flyer Emmanuel Cerei got the Roosters to within eight points until Highfields Charlie Adams scored his second try to close out the match.
Valleys’ big men dominated patches but Highfields’ relentless wrestle won them the game.
The Roosters would have been confident going into this match given their form but will be disappointed, especially with their second-half performance, whereas Highfields’ form has been growing and they will be confident going to their next three games against Souths away, Pittsworth at home and Dalby away.

A GRADE: Highfields 32 (Charlie Adams 2, Sean Hamel, Aaron Hooper, Jarrod Lee, Braydon Mitchell tries; Jarrod Lee 4 goals) defeated Valleys 20 (Emmanuel Cerei, Oliver Scott, Ryan Stevens, Jock Waters tries; Emmanuel Cerei 2 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Valleys 40 defeated Highfields 4 
UNDER 18: Highfields 24 defeated Valleys 20

Oakey Bears v Southern Suburbs Tigers

The Souths Tigers continued their mid-season form with a convincing win over old foes Oakey at Trevor Mickleborough Oval.
Oakey were again competitive but had no answer for the Tigers forward pack.
Mustangs’ Tom Landers scored a hattrick of tries for Souths whilst Josh Stanton scored a double for the Bears.

A GRADE: Souths 48 (Tom Landers 3, Sam Cocker, Tevita Cocker, Tyrell McCullough, Hugo Mortensen, Luke Nolan, Josh Ryan tries; Luke Nolan 6 goals) defeated Oakey 18 (Josh Stanton 2, Damon Anderson tries; Josh Stanton 3 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Souths 32 defeated Oakey 16
UNDER 18: Souths 28 defeated Oakey 24

In the other TRL Under 18 match, the South Burnett Eagles continue their winning form, recording their third straight victory with a 22-0 win over Wattles.

After eight rounds of competition, these are how the competition ladders stand:      

A GRADEDalby 14, Highfields 12, Valleys 12, Pittsworth 10, Gatton 8, Warwick 8, Wattles 6, Souths 4, Brothers 4, Oakey 2, Goondiwindi 0

RESERVE GRADE: Gatton 14, Dalby 12, Valleys 11, Highfields 9, Wattles 8, Souths 8, Brothers 8, Warwick 6, Pittsworth 2, Goondiwindi 2, Oakey 0

UNDER 18: Dalby 14, Souths 14, Warwick 12, Valleys 12, South Burnett 10, Highfields 10, Goondiwindi 8, Gatton 6, Brothers 5, Pittsworth 3, Wattles 2, Oakey 0

SECOND DIVISIONGatton 8, Warwick 8, Pittsworth 6, Brothers 2, Dalby 2, Valleys 0

For full results, ladders and upcoming fixtures of the Toowoomba Rugby League, visit the TRL website