NQ Marlins named for Carnival

The Mendi Group Marlins North Queensland Women's and Men's teams have been selected to attend the A Grade Divisional Carnival.

Like in previous years, the Men's team is a blend of former NYC Under 20 players, current and former Intrust Super Cup players and some great up-and-coming talent in the north out of the local A Grade competitions.

The team will be coached by Mackay Cutters assistant coach Jim Wilson and Michael Comerford from Mackay.

The Women's team was selected after the successful NQ selection trials held in Townsville last weekend.

The team will be coached by Glenn Brock from Ayr and Roy Baira from Townsville.

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the North Queensland Marlins side to play in the A Grade Divisional Championships at the Gold Coast on June 3-4, 2017.

  1. Matthew Skaife – Mackay Brothers
  2. Josh Hall – Charters Towers Miners
  3. Tremayne Bowie – Townsville Brothers
  4. Hezron Murgha – Yarrabah Seahwaks
  5. Blake Atherton – Wests Mackay
  6. Yosepa Kepa – Souths Mackay Sharks
  7. Phil Ramage – Whitsunday Brahmans
  8. Leonati Feiloakitau – Fetuani – Norths Mackay Devils
  9. Nathan Norford – Townsville Brothers
  10. Matolu Laumea –Townsville Brothers
  11. Dylan Jensen – Burdekin Roosters
  12. Cade Maloney – Townsville Brothers
  13. Halvor Harris – ASA Centrals Tigers Townsville
  14. Daniel Boyd – Mackay Brothers
  15. Jacob Schill – Souths Mackay Sharks
  16. Jack Brock – Innisfail Brothers
  17. Ben Reuter – Innisfail Brothers
  18. Ross Bella – ASA Centrals Tigers Townsville
  19.  Eliki Taufahema – Mackay Brothers

Coach: Jim Wilson - Mackay
Assistant Coach: Michael Comerford - Mackay
Manager: Brad Garner - Townsville
Trainer: James Poelstra - Mackay
Trainer: Brett Sartor - Mackay

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the North Queensland Marlins Women’s side to play in the A Grade Divisional Championships at the Gold Coast on June 3-4, 2017.

  1. Jessica Taylor - Mackay
  2. Lily Rigano - Mackay
  3. Grace Rigano - Mackay
  4. Gagie Namock - Townsville
  5. Jessica Jia - Weipa
  6. Peyton Storch - Mt Isa
  7. Jenni-Sue Hopper - Townsville
  8. Natalie Perawiti - Mackay
  9. Tarah Westera - Mackay
  10. Heather  Ballinger - Cairns
  11. Renae Kunst            - Mackay
  12. Deanna Turner - Mackay
  13. Kate Haren - Innisfail
  14. Evie Evernden - Innisfail
  15. Tina Hancock - Mackay
  16. Aleesha Hine - Mackay
  17. Brianna Clark - Mackay
  18. Elsja Mosby - Bamaga
  19. Mona Fauid - Cairns

Coach: Glenn Brock - Ayr
Assistant Coach: Roy Baira Townsville
Manager: Kerri Ritchie - Townsville
Trainer: Julie Morgan- Mackay
Trainer: Deb Gallop - Cairns