Central Junior Carnival Day 1 Results

A very successful Day 1 of this year's Central Division Junior Carnival was played at Briffney Creek Sports Fields in Gladstone yesterday with many standout performances making the job hard for the Central Crows selectors.

Heading into Day 2, most fixtures today will determine who will be crowned regional champions in each age division.

In the Under 13 Boys Phil Shield Shield, Sunshine Coast will battle Central Queensland for this year's honours with the Falcons only requiring to win a half of football to lift the trophy.

It's level pegging in the Under 14 Boys division competing for the Rex Zeeman Shield with Central Queensland, South West and Sunshine Coast all tied on eight competition points.
If South West get the win over Wide Bay and claim all six points, the Capras v Falcons game will be the decider.

In the Under 16 Boys Darren Lockyer Shield, it's very much the same as the Under 14 Boys in the likes of competitiveness.
With South West and Sunshine Coast on nine points and Wide Bay on eight, winning all six points on offer is crucial.

The South West Mustangs and Wide Bay Bulls will clash in the Under 14 Girls to determine who lifts the Sandra Currie Shield. South West only need to win one half to claim the honours.

In the Under 16 Girls Stephanie Hancock Shield, Central Queensland and the Sunshine Coast will play off for the top honours, as was the case last year. Central Queensland were victors in last year's inaugural carnival and will be hoping to secure the silverware on 'home soil'.

Below are yesterday's results, the current ladders and today's draw.

DAY 1 RESULTS

Central Queensland Capras v South West Mustangs

U13 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 16 (Riley Wockner, Kooper Diment, Joshua Truscott tries; xx 2 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 8 (Owen Pattie, Bailey Smith tries)

U14 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 28 (Jayden Thurston 2, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin, Zach Beckwith, Blake Cesari tries; Jayden Thurston 4 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 18 (Zayne Cox 2, Noah Chadwick, Coby Williamson tries; Joshua Grange goal)

U16 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 40 (Jake Simpson 2, Lachlan Martyn 2, Jack Sullivan, Mitchell Farlow, Lockie Pollock tries; Jordan Lipp 6 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 16 (Lyncoln Rebel, Lochlan Winston, Cameron Fitzsimmons tries; Lyncoln Rebel 2 goals)

U14 GIRLS: SOUTH WEST 30 (Alex McDonald 2, Georgia Voll, Taylah Stanley, Haylee Beckhouse, Kylie Janes tries; Georgia Voll 3 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 12 (Delaney Claridge, Taiah-Ann Ardley tries; Delaney Claridge 2 goals)

U16 GIRLS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 20 (Haylea Lonergan 2, Jasmine Walters, Tylah Phillips tries; Tegan Van Vegchel 2 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 16 (Reeghyn Beardmore, Abigail Budden, Abelee Stanley tries; Reeghyn Beardmore 2 goals)

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wide Bay Bulls

U13 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 32 (Tasman Toomata 2, Ethan Hozier, Izaac Meuleman, Mitchell Jennings, Dain Milosavljevic tries; Jordy Wilson 2, Harry Dwyer goals) defeated WIDE BAY 0

U14 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 32 (Tyler Conroy 2, Kaelan Bell, Jack Kuhnell, Oliver Frazer, Luke Brooker tries; Kaelan Bell 3, Jack Kuhnell goals) defeated WIDE BAY 18 (Glen Fisher 2, Christopher Robinson tries; Christopher Robinson 3 goals)

U16 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Alexander Baldry, Samuel Wilmot, Zakhary Mihai-Yates tries; Joseph Lowe 3 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 12 (Will Kluck, Corey Cross tries; Braden Whittaker 2 goals)

U14 GIRLS: WIDE BAY 20 (Traevonnah Fisher 2, Skye Girard 2 tries; Traevonnah Fisher 2 goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 4 (Solina Vialau try)

U16 GIRLS: SUNSHINE COAST 24 (Melanie Watherston 2, Tayla Quinlan, Loretta Viani tries; Claudia Nepson 4 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 8 (Rhonda Walsh, Sharneeka Doyle tries)

Central Queensland v Wide Bay Bulls

U13 BOYS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 40 (Luke Callanan 3, Bailey Smith 2, Kelly Shadlow, Carter Wight, Liam Nebauer tries; Owen Pattie 4 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 4 (Bronson Andrews try)

U14 BOYS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 36 (Flynn Kelso 3, Izaac Jackson, Brayden Duffy, Darcy Biles, Coby Williamson tries; Flynn Kelso 2, Joshua Grange, Nicholas Crouch goals) defeated WIDE BAY 0

U16 BOYS: WIDE BAY 24 (Braden Whittaker, Will Klucky, Alex Pomfret, Corey Cross tries; Braden Whittaker 4 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 16 (Elwyn Tilberoo 2, Zac Pacey tries; Lyncoln Rebel 2 goals)

U14 GIRLS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 12 (Delaney Claridge, Karen Tweedie tries; Delaney Claridge 2 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 10 (Skye Girard, Tasma Davies tries; Traevonnah Fisher goal)

U16 GIRLS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 22 (Tegan Van Vegchel, Cass Marks, Maddison Riedy-Brown, Haylea Lonergan tries; Tegan Van Vegchel 3 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 12 (Tamica Vo 2 tries; Tamica Vo, Tenesha Trunks goals)

South West Mustangs v Sunshine Coast Falcons

U13 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 24 (Mitchell Jennings 2, Harry Dwyer, Izaac Meuleman, Cody Ward tries; Harry Dywer, Jordy Wilson goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 12 (Kooper Diment, Ayden Bate tries; Declan Ryan, Clayton McGee goals)

U14 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 28 (Jayden Thurston 3, Shaun Packer 2 tries; Jayden Thurston 3, Brayden Paix goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Ricky Pettinger, Luke Brooker, Tyler Conroy tries; Kye Sherry 2 goals)

U16 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 10 (Oliver Moy, Corey Wright tries; Jordan Lipp goal) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 4 (Zakhary Mihai-Yates try)

U14 GIRLS: SOUTH WEST 16 (Courtney-Lee Nolan, Katelyn Anderson, Alex McDonald, Kylie Janes tries) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 12 (Solina Vialau 2 tries; Teyahn Henry 2 goals)

U16 GIRLS: SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Takiyah Nagas, Paris Knight, Ashanti Hands, Loretta Viani tries; Claudia Nepson goal) defeated SOUTH WEST 8 (Abelee Stanley, Kylie Janes tries)

LADDERS AFTER DAY 1*

U13 BOYS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 Sunshine Coast 2 0 +44 12
2 Central Queensland 1 1 +26 8
3 South West 1 1 -4 4
4 Wide Bay 0 2 -66 0

U14 BOYS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 Central Queensland 1 1 +26 8
2 South West 2 0 +22 8
3 Sunshine Coast 1 1 +2 8
4 Wide Bay 0 2 -50 0

U16 BOYS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 South West 2 0 +30 9
2 Sunshine Coast 1 1 +0 9
3 Wide Bay 1 1 +2 8
4 Central Queensland 0 2 -32 2

U14 GIRLS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 South West 2 0 +22 10
2 Wide Bay 1 1 +14 7
3 Central Queensland 1 1 -16 5
4 Sunshine Coast 0 2 -20 2

U16 GIRLS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 Sunshine Coast 2 0 +28 10
2 Central Queensland 2 0 +14 8
3 South West 0 2 -14 4
4 Wide Bay 0 2 -28 2

*6 points are available per game:
2pts for each half won
1pt for each half drawn
0pts for each half lost
2pts for winning the match

DAY 2 DRAW

TIME FIELD 1 FIELD 2
9am U14B SW Mustangs v WB Bulls U13B SC Falcons v CQ Capras
10am U13B SW Mustangs v WB Bulls U14B SC Falcons v CQ Capras
11am U14G SW Mustangs v WB Bulls U16G SC Falcons v CQ Capras
12pm U16G SW Mustangs v WB Bulls U16B SC Falcons v CQ Capras
1pm U16B SW Mustangs v WB Bulls U14G SC Falcons v CQ Capras
3pm Closing Ceremony

Follow all the action of the carnival at http://bit.ly/2017QRLCentralJuniorCarnival.