The Central Queensland city of Gladstone played host to this year's Central Division Junior Carnival to select strong Under 14 and Under 16 boys and girls sides to compete at the State Junior Carnival.

The carnival was played in great spirits and all four regions should be congratulated on their efforts.

At the conclusion of the carnival, the Central Crows teams were announced.

READ: Central announce junior Crows

The Division would like to thank Homeground Gladstone, Gladstone Regional Council, ISS Facility Services and the Nhulundu Health Service for their generous support of this year's carnival.

The players, coaching staff, representative coordinators, QRL and NRL staff, volunteers, parents and spectators should also be thanked for making the event as successful as it was.

A full carnival wrap will be available on QRL.com.au later this week.

Listed below are the shield winners, full results and final ladders of the carnival.

SHIELD WINNERS

Under 13 Boys Phil Shield Shield: Sunshine Coast Falcons
Under 14 Boys Rex Zeeman Shield: South West Mustangs
Under 16 Boys Darren Lockyer Shield: Wide Bay Bulls
Under 14 Girls Sandra Currie Shield: South West Mustangs
Under 16 Girls Stephanie Hancock Shield: Sunshine Coast Falcons

FULL CARNIVAL RESULTS

Central Queensland Capras v South West Mustangs

Under 13 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 16 (Riley Wockner, Kooper Diment, Joshua Truscott tries; xx 2 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 8 (Owen Pattie, Bailey Smith tries)

Under 14 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 28 (Jayden Thurston 2, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin, Zach Beckwith, Blake Cesari tries; Jayden Thurston 4 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 18 (Zayne Cox 2, Noah Chadwick, Coby Williamson tries; Joshua Grange goal)

Under 16 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 40 (Jake Simpson 2, Lachlan Martyn 2, Jack Sullivan, Mitchell Farlow, Lockie Pollock tries; Jordan Lipp 6 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 16 (Lyncoln Rebel, Lochlan Winston, Cameron Fitzsimmons tries; Lyncoln Rebel 2 goals)

Under 14 GIRLS: SOUTH WEST 30 (Alex McDonald 2, Georgia Voll, Taylah Stanley, Haylee Beckhouse, Kylie Janes tries; Georgia Voll 3 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 12 (Delaney Claridge, Taiah-Ann Ardley tries; Delaney Claridge 2 goals)

Under 16 GIRLS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 20 (Haylea Lonergan 2, Jasmine Walters, Tylah Phillips tries; Tegan Van Vegchel 2 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 16 (Reeghyn Beardmore, Abigail Budden, Abelee Stanley tries; Reeghyn Beardmore 2 goals)

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wide Bay Bulls

Under 13 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 32 (Tasman Toomata 2, Ethan Hozier, Izaac Meuleman, Mitchell Jennings, Dain Milosavljevic tries; Jordy Wilson 2, Harry Dwyer goals) defeated WIDE BAY 0

Under 14 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 32 (Tyler Conroy 2, Kaelan Bell, Jack Kuhnell, Oliver Frazer, Luke Brooker tries; Kaelan Bell 3, Jack Kuhnell goals) defeated WIDE BAY 18 (Glen Fisher 2, Christopher Robinson tries; Christopher Robinson 3 goals)

Under 16 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Alexander Baldry, Samuel Wilmot, Zakhary Mihai-Yates tries; Joseph Lowe 3 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 12 (Will Kluck, Corey Cross tries; Braden Whittaker 2 goals)

Under 14 GIRLS: WIDE BAY 20 (Traevonnah Fisher 2, Skye Girard 2 tries; Traevonnah Fisher 2 goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 4 (Solina Vialau try)

Under 16 GIRLS: SUNSHINE COAST 24 (Melanie Watherston 2, Tayla Quinlan, Loretta Viani tries; Claudia Nepson 4 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 8 (Rhonda Walsh, Sharneeka Doyle tries)

Central Queensland Capras v Wide Bay Bulls

Under 13 BOYS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 40 (Luke Callanan 3, Bailey Smith 2, Kelly Shadlow, Carter Wight, Liam Nebauer tries; Owen Pattie 4 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 4 (Bronson Andrews try)

Under 14 BOYS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 36 (Flynn Kelso 3, Izaac Jackson, Brayden Duffy, Darcy Biles, Coby Williamson tries; Flynn Kelso 2, Joshua Grange, Nicholas Crouch goals) defeated WIDE BAY 0

Under 16 BOYS: WIDE BAY 24 (Braden Whittaker, Will Klucky, Alex Pomfret, Corey Cross tries; Braden Whittaker 4 goals) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 16 (Elwyn Tilberoo 2, Zac Pacey tries; Lyncoln Rebel 2 goals)

Under 14 GIRLS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 12 (Delaney Claridge, Karen Tweedie tries; Delaney Claridge 2 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 10 (Skye Girard, Tasma Davies tries; Traevonnah Fisher goal)

Under 16 GIRLS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 22 (Tegan Van Vegchel, Cass Marks, Maddison Riedy-Brown, Haylea Lonergan tries; Tegan Van Vegchel 3 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 12 (Tamica Vo 2 tries; Tamica Vo, Tenesha Trunks goals)

South West Mustangs v Sunshine Coast Falcons

Under 13 BOYS: SUNSHINE COAST 24 (Mitchell Jennings 2, Harry Dwyer, Izaac Meuleman, Cody Ward tries; Harry Dywer, Jordy Wilson goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 12 (Kooper Diment, Ayden Bate tries; Declan Ryan, Clayton McGee goals)

Under 14 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 28 (Jayden Thurston 3, Shaun Packer 2 tries; Jayden Thurston 3, Brayden Paix goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Ricky Pettinger, Luke Brooker, Tyler Conroy tries; Kye Sherry 2 goals)

Under 16 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 10 (Oliver Moy, Corey Wright tries; Jordan Lipp goal) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 4 (Zakhary Mihai-Yates try)

Under 14 GIRLS: SOUTH WEST 16 (Courtney-Lee Nolan, Katelyn Anderson, Alex McDonald, Kylie Janes tries) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 12 (Solina Vialau 2 tries; Teyahn Henry 2 goals)

Under 16 GIRLS: SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Takiyah Nagas, Paris Knight, Ashanti Hands, Loretta Viani tries; Claudia Nepson goal) defeated SOUTH WEST 8 (Abelee Stanley, Kylie Janes tries)

Central Queensland Capras v Sunshine Coast Falcons

Under 13 BOYS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 10 (Liam Nebauer 2 tries; Carter Wight goal) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 6 (Mitchell Jennings try; Harry Dwyer goal)

Under 14 BOYS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 18 (Brayden Duffy 2, James Doyle tries; Joshua Grange 3 goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 12 (Oliver Frazer, Luke Brooker tries; Kye Sherry 2 goals)

Under 16 BOYS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 20 (Lyncoln Rebel, Bailey Stirling, Dylan Wewara, Mitchell Hayward tries; Lyncoln Rebel 2 goals) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Joseph Lowe, Alexandra Baldry, Zak Mihai-Yates tries; Joseph Lowe 2 goals)

Under 14 GIRLS: CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 10 (Jayde Ramsay, Chloe Jarrett-Lawton tries; Delaney Claridge goal) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 8 (Tamzin Taumafai, Otesa Pule tries)

Under 16 GIRLS: SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Paris Knight 2, Faith Atutahi, Melanie Watherston tries; Liana Bliesner goal) defeated CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 12 (Mackenzie Reid, Ta Steere tries; Tegan Van Vegchel 2 goals)

South West Mustangs v Wide Bay Bulls

Under 13 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 18 (Matthew York 2, Martyn Steel, Kooper Diment tries; Trae Bennetto goal) defeated WIDE BAY 10 (Lane Crossley-Price, Fletcher Ace tries; Mason Simpson goal)

Under 14 BOYS: SOUTH WEST 32 (Brayden Paix, Angus Wright, Zach Beckwith, Noah Dwyer, Ky Taaffe, Jayden Thurston, Jayden Lippi tries; Brayden Paix 2 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 0

Under 16 BOYS: WIDE BAY 28 (Braden Whittaker 2, Shaquille McLeod 2, Lachlan Patterson tries; Braden Whittaker 4 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 12 (Connor Williams, Jake Simpkin tries; Jordan Lipp 2 goals)

Under 14 GIRLS: SOUTH WEST 26 (Courtney-Lee Nolan 2, Taylor McDougall, Alex McDonald tries; Georgia Voll 3 goals) defeated WIDE BAY 10 (Skye Girrard, Hannah Mountford tries; Traevonnah Fisher goal)

Under 16 GIRLS: SOUTH WEST 8 (Abigail Budden, Kaleshia Janes tries) defeated WIDE BAY 4 (Tenesha Trunks try)

FINAL LADDERS*

Under 13 BOYS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 Sunshine Coast 2 1 +40 14
2 Central Queensland 2 1 +30 12
3 South West 2 1 +4 8
4 Wide Bay 0 3 -74 2

Under 14 BOYS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 South West 3 0 +54 14
2 Central Queensland 2 1 +32 12
3 Sunshine Coast 1 2 -4 10
4 Wide Bay 0 3 -82 0

Under 16 BOYS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 Wide Bay 2 1 +18 14
2 Sunshine Coast 1 2 -4 10
3 South West 2 1 +18 9
4 Central Queensland 1 2 -28 7

Under 14 GIRLS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 South West 3 0 +38 16
2 Central Queensland 2 1 -14 10
3 Wide Bay 1 2 -2 7
4 Sunshine Coast 0 3 -22 3

Under 16 GIRLS

# TEAM W L +/- PTS
1 Sunshine Coast 3 0 +34 14
2 Central Queensland 2 1 +8 10
3 South West 1 1 -10 9
4 Wide Bay 0 3 -32 3

*6 points were awarded per game:
2pts for each half won
1pt for each half drawn
0pts for each half lost
2pts for winning the match