Reigning champions Ignatius Park College Townsville made a strong start to their Confraternity Shield defence with two wins on the opening day of the Catholic schoolboy rugby league carnival in Brisbane.

Ignatius Park College defeated St Patrick’s College (Mackay) 18-0 in one of the headline clashes at the Confraternity Carnival, which brings together teams from 48 schools across Queensland.

Ignatius Park College (five wins) and St Patrick’s Mackay (eight wins) are among the most successful teams in the 38-year history of the Confraternity Shield. St Brendan’s College (Yeppoon) with 13 wins is the most successful school.

St Brendan’s, which lost last year’s final to Ignatius Park, started strongly with a 24-10 win over St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie.

The Confraternity Carnival is contested in three divisions and continues to grow in popularity, producing a stellar list of graduates including Johnathan Thurston, Wendell Sailor, Anthony Milford, Ben Hunt, Matt Bowen, Matt Scott, Nate Myles and new Origin player Coen Hess.

In total, the carnival has seen 150 NRL players, 30 State of Origin representatives and 20 Kangaroos.

Milford, the Broncos’ star playmaker, attended the opening day’s matches (Monday, June 26) to watch his former school St Peter Claver College, Riverview.

Schools from southeast Queensland, which play rugby union during their inter-school competitions, continue to embrace the annual carnival.

Host Padua College, Kedron, Marist College, Ashgrove and St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe, were the most successful teams in this year’s AIC schools competition and all contested matches today in Division 1.

Padua College, which featured in the inaugural Confraternity Carnival in 1980, defeated Emmaus College, Rockhampton, 20-10 in their opening pool match.

In other Division 1 matches, St Mary’s College, Toowoomba, defeated Marymount College, Burleigh, 18-8; while The Rockhampton Grammar School overcame St Augustine’s College, Cairns, 56-0.

In the opening Division 1 match, Ignatius Park College overcame Aquinas College, Ashmore, 46-8.

The Confraternity Carnival is staged by the Queensland Independent Secondary Schools’ Rugby League with this year’s matches played at Padua College’s playing grounds at Banyo and the neighbouring Australian Catholic University.

Padua College Rector Peter Elmore said the opening day showcased the most important elements of the Confraternity Carnival.

“It keeps getting larger every year, but this Carnival is still about sportsmanship, respect and fellowship,” Mr Elmore said.

“There is a great tradition and we saw the beginnings of another memorable Carnival in today’s matches.”

The carnival continues today (June 27) with each school playing another two matches of 20-minute halves in the pool stage. After Wednesday’s rest day, finals will be played on Thursday and Friday.

Full results from the opening day can be found on the Confraternity Shield app:

Apple: http://apple.co/2tt17LK  
Android: http://bit.ly/2ttr6CJ  

Day 1 results

Pool matches

Division 1 – Round 1

St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe 12 d Marist College, Ashgrove, 10
Ignatius Park College, Townsville 48 d Aquinas College, Ashmore 8
The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 24 d St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 18
St Patrick’s College, Mackay 28 d St Peter Claver College, Ipswich 0
St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 24 d St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 10
The Rockhampton Grammar School 56 d St Augustine’s College, Cairns 0
St Mary’s College, Toowoomba, 18 d Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 8
Padua College, Kedron 20 d Emmaus College, Rockhampton 10

Division 1 – Round 2

St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe 42 d St Augustine’s College, Cairns 6
Ignatius Park College, Townsville 18 d St Patrick’s College, Mackay 0
St Peter Claver College, Ipswich 18 d Aquinas College, Ashmore 6
St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 22 d St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 12
Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 12 d Emmaus College, Rockhampton 0
The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 32 d Marist College, Ashgrove 6

(Results to be updated for Monday, June 26 matches)

6pm: St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon vs The Cathedral College, Rockhampton
6.50pm: Padua College, Kedron vs St Mary’s College, Toowoomba

Division 2 – Round 1

Blackheath and Thornburgh College, Charters Towers 40 d Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 4
St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba, 30 d St Mary’s College, Maryborough 10
Marist College, Emerald 26 d Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 10
Iona College, Wynnum 32 d Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 0
St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 22 d Trinity College, Beenleigh 6
Holy Spirit College, Mackay 26 d St John’s Catholic School, Roma 4
All Souls St Gabriel’s School, Charters Towers 10 d Shalom College, Bundaberg 6
Clairvaux Mackillop College, Upper Mt Gravatt 12 d St Michael’s College, Merrimac 10
St Joseph’s College, Stanthorpe / Assumption College, Warwick 8 d St Columban’s College, Caboolture 0
St Thomas More College, Sunnybank 16 drew Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 16

Division 2 – Round 2

Iona College, Wynnum 30 d Columba Catholic College, Mount Isa 12
St Mary’s College, Maryborough 28 d Blackheath and Thornburgh College, Charters Towers 8
St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 20 d Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 10
Marist College, Emerald 62 d Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 0
St Laurence’s College, 14 drew with Holy Spirit College, Mackay 14
St Michael’s College, Merrimac 34 d Shalom College, Bundaberg 6
Clairvaux Mackillop College, Upper Mt Gravatt 26 d All Souls St Gabriel’s School, Charters Towers 4
St Joseph’s College, Stanthorpe / Assumption College, Warwick 18 drew with St Thomas More College, Sunnybank 18
Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 30 d St Columban’s College, Caboolture 18
St John’s Catholic School, Roma 20 d Trinity College, Beenleigh 10

Division 3 – Round 1

Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 12 d Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 6
St Anthony’s Catholic College, Townsville / Shalom Christian College, Townsville 28 d St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 0
St Mary’s Catholic College, Woree 26 d Good Shepherd Catholic College, Mount Isa 10
Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 d Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 12
Mount St Bernard College, Herberton 28 d Emmaus College, Jimboomba 12
Chanel College, Gladstone 28 d St James’ College, Spring Hill 4

Division 3 – Round 2

St Mary’s Catholic College, Woree 30 d Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 4
Good Shepherd Catholic College, Mount Isa 30 d Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 4
St Anthony’s Catholic College, Townsville / Shalom Christian College, Townsville 18 d Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 4
Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 46 d St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 0
Mount St Bernard College, Herberton 26 d St James’ College, Spring Hill 14
Emmaus College, Jimboomba 16 drew with Chanel College, Gladstone 16