Semi-finalists set for Confraternity Shield

The historic Confraternity Shield took on a new look when the semi-finalists of the Catholic schoolboy rugby league competition were decided in Brisbane yesterday.

Watched on by a host of NRL scouts, Confraternity powerhouses Ignatius Park College, Townsville, were joined in the final four by old rivals St Patrick’s College, Mackay, The Rockhampton Grammar School and newcomers St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe.

Shorncliffe, the alma mater of Queensland State of Origin forward Dylan Napa, made the final four for the first time with a spirited 16-6 win over Johnathan Thurston’s former school St Mary’s College, Toowoomba.

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon – the most successful team in the 38-year history of the Confraternity Shield – missed out on the semi-finals when they fell 22-12 to Ignatius Park College in a rematch of last year’s grand finalists.

In other quarter-finals, St Patrick’s College, Mackay upset The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 10-0 while The Rockhampton Grammar School toppled hosts Padua College, Kedron, 24-16.

Ignatius Park College, whose previous players include Origin trio Michael Morgan, Valentine Holmes and Coen Hess, shape as one of the favourites when the semi-finals are contested on Thursday following today’s rest day. Ignatius Park will take on St Patrick’s, Shorncliffe while The Rockhampton Grammar School will meet St Patrick’s, Mackay.

The Confraternity Carnival brings together teams from 48 schools across Queensland. The Catholic schools Carnival has developed a reputation as a fine rugby league nursery with its graduates including 150 NRL players, 30 Origin players and 20 Kangaroos representatives.

The carnival always contains surprises with the likes of St John’s Catholic School, Roma defeating South Brisbane’s St Laurence’s College in their pool match yesterday.

The competition continues to develop among the Catholic schools which traditionally play rugby union including St Patrick’s, Shorncliffe, which has just completed the AIC Schools rugby competition alongside Marist College, Ashgrove and Padua College.

The Confraternity Carnival is staged by the Queensland Independent Secondary Schools’ Rugby League with this year’s matches played at Padua College’s playing grounds at Banyo and the neighbouring Australian Catholic University.

Padua College Rector Peter Elmore said the second day of play was again well contested.

“These young men do their schools proud. They play hard rugby league on the field but we’re very encouraged to see the way that they continue to hold up the Carnival’s ideals of sportsmanship, respect and fellowship,” Mr Elmore said.

“We’ve got an exciting conclusion on Thursday and Friday but tomorrow these players get a well-deserved rest.”

Full results from the opening day can be found on the Confraternity Shield app:

Apple: http://apple.co/2tt17LK  
Android: http://bit.ly/2ttr6CJ   

Day 2 results

Pool matches

Division 1 – Round 3

Marist College, Ashgrove 42 d St Augustine’s College, Cairns 4
The Rockhampton Grammar School 22 d St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe 4
St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 d Emmaus College, Rockhampton 0
Padua College, Kedron 12 d Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 6
St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 44 d St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 6
The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 30 d St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 0
Ignatius Park College, Townsville 14 d St Peter Claver College, Ipswich 4
St Patrick’s College, Mackay 24 d Aquinas College, Ashmore 6

Division 2 – Round 3

Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 16 d St Joseph’s College, Stanthorpe / Assumption College, Warwick 12
St Thomas More College, Sunnybank 10 drew with St Columban’s College, Caboolture 10
Clairvaux Mackillop College, Upper Mt Gravatt 18 d Shalom College, Bundaberg 0
St Michael’s College, Merrimac 28 d All Souls St Gabriel’s School, Charters Towers 4
St John’s Catholic School, Roma 22 d St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 16
Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6 d Trinity College, Beenleigh 4
Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 34 d Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 4
Iona College, Wynnum 22 d Marist College, Emerald 6
St Mary’s College, Maryborough 46 d Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 0
Blackheath and Thornburgh College, Charters Towers 22 d St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 16

Division 3 – Round 3

Chanel College, Gladstone 8 d Mount St Bernard College, Herberton 6
Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 5 d St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 1
St Mary’s Catholic College, Woree 18 d Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 0
Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 20 d Good Shepherd Catholic College, Mount Isa
Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 20 d St Anthony’s Catholic College, Townsville / Shalom Christian College, Townsville 6
Emmaus College, Jimboomba 16 d St James’ College, Spring Hill 10

***After the pool matches were completed, teams were divided into qualifying finals for the Confraternity Shield and also the Trophy, Plate, Bowl, Cup and Challenge competitions. Eight teams were allocated to each competition depending on their finishing position in the pool matches. The Confraternity Shield contains the highest-ranked teams followed by the Trophy, Plate, Bowl, Cup and Challenge.

Quarter finals

Confraternity Shield

St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe 16 d St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 6
Ignatius Park College, Townsville 22 d St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 12
The Rockhampton Grammar School 24 d Padua College, Kedron 16
St Patrick’s College, Mackay 10 d The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 0

Confraternity Trophy

Aquinas College, Ashmore 16 d St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 0
Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 36 d St Augustine’s College, Cairns 4
St Peter Claver College, Ipswich 12 d St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 8
Emmaus College, Rockhampton 12 d Marist College, Ashgrove 10

Confraternity Plate

Marist College, Emerald 12 d Iona College, Wynnum 10
Clairvaux Mackillop College, Upper Mt Gravatt 18 d Blackheath and Thornburgh College, Charters Towers 8
St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 38 d Holy Spirit College, Mackay 10
St Michael’s College, Merrimac 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 6

Confraternity Bowl

St Mary’s College, Maryborough 20 drew with St Columban’s College, Caboolture 20
Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 28 d St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 14
St Joseph’s College, Stanthorpe / Assumption College, Warwick 24 d St Thomas More College, Sunnybank 8
All Souls St Gabriel’s School, Charters Towers 12 d St John’s Catholic School, Roma 0

Confraternity Cup

Trinity College, Beenleigh 12 d St Anthony’s Catholic College, Townsville / Shalom Christian College, Townsville 6
Chanel College, Gladstone 18 d Shalom College, Bundaberg 10
Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 8 d St Mary’s Catholic College, Wooree 0
Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 38 d Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 6

Confraternity Challenge

Mount St Bernard College, Herberton 16 d St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 0
Emmaus College, Jimboomba 30 d St James’ College, Spring Hill 10
Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 20 d Good Shepherd Catholic College, Mount Isa 12
Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 18 d Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 14

Catch up on Day 1 results here: Confraternity Shield Day 1 results