The Dalby Diehards are the first team through to this year's Toowoomba Rugby League A Grade decider following Week 2 of finals.

Valleys will meet defending premiers Pittsworth in the preliminary final next Sunday for the final spot in this season's big dance.

Valleys Roosters v Dalby Diehards
A Grade Major Semi Final

The Dalby Diehards advanced to this season’s grand final with a clinical 28-6 win over the minor premiers Valleys at the weekend.
Dalby led 14-0 early in the match with player of the match Danny Wassell scoring two crucial tries and winger Shaun Wickham scoring out wide to get the Diehards off to a perfect start.
Ferocious defence dominated the entire match with some bone-rattling tackling that wasn’t for the faint hearted.
Each teams’ aim was to dominate ball security and Valleys came off second best.
The Diehards’ big forwards were relentless and their team’s defence was excellent throughout, not giving Valleys an inch.
The Roosters had no answers even though they played well when they had the ball.
They went long periods without possession and in the end, they dropped too much ball to be effective.
Hooker Nathan Bowering and Luke Menhinnit toiled well for Valleys, but Brett Seymour was unsupported when he rallied his troops.
They did come out of the halftime break with plenty of fire, allowing Dylan Chown to collect a perfectly-placed Seymour chip to score the first points for Valleys.
That was the only try for the Roosters and when Zach Morris followed a Mitchell Taylor grubber to score in the 52nd minute for Dalby, the game was all but lost.
Dalby had good players right across the park and deserved their win.
Morris along with Alex Ambia and Tom Boland played very well for the Diehards and did not take a backward step.
Dalby advance to the grand final with their last appearance being in 2015, when they were thrashed by Wattles, so they certainly have some unfinished business.
They will face either Valleys or Pittsworth after they compete next weekend in the preliminary final.

Dalby 28 (Danny Wassell 2, Zac Morris, Alex Ambia, Shaun Wickham tries; Zac Morris 4 goals) defeated Valleys 6 (Dylan Chown try; Brett Seymour goal)

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Dalby Diehards coach, Kerry Carmichael

Pittsworth Danes v Wattles Warriors
A Grade Minor Semi Final

The Pittsworth Danes continued their title defence with a convincing 28-12 win over Wattles on Saturday night.
The two country cousins went hammer and tongs in the first half. Pittsworth started the game well to lead 10-0 after seven minutes, but Wattles returned serve to lead 12-10 until Tim Phipps scored a courageous try to take the Danes to a 14-12 halftime lead.
That was as close as the Warriors got as they were completely outplayed in the second half with Pittsworth dominating attack and defence.
Their swarming defence kept turning Wattles around whilst waves of Pittsworth raids left the Warriors continuingly searching for answers.
The night saw gusty winds play its part with Danes fullback Jeff Weber excellent under the high ball as was Alex Sinclair.
Wattles’ halfback Matt Duggan had a night he’d rather forget, but it wasn’t helped when Pittsworth’s defence stopped Wattles go forward.
Pittsworth hooker and man of the match Brady Manktelow came of age with a calm, mature display at dummy-half whilst Daniel York’s experience really showed throughout the night.
Manktelow’s opposite, Liam Ross tried hard for the Warriors as did Dale Perkins.
Wattles’ season is now over with Pittsworth through to face Valleys next week.

Pittsworth 28 (Alex Sinclair, James Dempsey, Thomas O’Sullivan, Tim Phipps, Nick Schnitzerling tries; Alex Sinclair 4 goals) defeated Wattles 12 (Matt Duggan, Ty Gardner tries; Matt Duggan 2 goals)

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Pittsworth Danes captain, Daniel York

Gatton Hawks v Dalby Diehards
Reserve Grade Major Semi Final

This year’s minor premiers, Gatton advanced to the grand final with a convincing win against Madsen Rasmussen titleholders, Dalby in the Reserve Grade major semi final.
The Hawks raced to a 20-0 lead after 23 minutes and whilst Dalby showed some fight in the second half, the Hawks were always in control.

Gatton 28 (Michael Frohloff, Riley Godwin, Lachlan Gorman, Cory Schmidt tries; Jagan Swan 3, Cory Schmidt 2, Alex Groves goals) defeated Dalby 16 (Dan Flynn, Martin Foelz, Grant Weiss tries; Jed Bryers 2 goals)

Valleys Roosers v Brothers Leprechauns
Reserve Grade Minor Semi Final

The Valleys Roosters kept their club hopeful of a blanket representation on grand final day when their Reserve Grade side convincingly defeated Brothers on Saturday night.
Valleys’ defence won them the day as well as their “no mistake” football.
Dylan Adamson and Luke Smith played well for the Roosters whilst Lynton Gaulton and Daniel Jennings both scored tries for the Brethren.
It was their club’s last hope in this year’s final series, but sadly it wasn’t to be.

Valleys 22 (Dylan Haaijer, Daniel Bain, Shaun Masoe, Dylan Adamson tries; Dylan Adamson 3 goals) defeated Brothers 8 (Lynton Gaulton, Daniel Jennings tries)

Valleys Roosters v Dalby Diehards
Under 18 Major Semi Final

Valleys clinched a grand final berth with a win over Dalby in the Under 18 match on Sunday.
They had a 14-6 lead at halftime and kept their lead throughout the second half.
Roosters’ Coen Hopkins scored a double and his forward pack laid the platform for a good win.
Dalby will now play Warwick next week in the preliminary final.

Valleys 34 (Coen Hopkins 2, Chris Chalmers, Logan Chown, Kyle Martin Zach Miles, Zach Stevens, Barry Tapau-Fewquandie tries; Brock Diment goal) defeated Dalby 18 (Lewis Boyd, Peter Langton, Drew Lander tries; Jaylan Bond 3 goals)

Warwick Cowboys v Southern Suburbs Tigers
Under 18 Minor Semi Final 

In the match of the day, fierce rivals Warwick and Souths played a wonderful match in Under 18s on Saturday night.
Warwick always kept their head in front but just could not shake the Tigers.
Each side scored four tries with goal kicking the difference.

Warwick 30 (Mitch Watson 2, Cruise Martin-Brown, Coen Martin-Brown, Aden Howard, Dylan Lippi tries; Kai Etherington 2, Cody Byrne goals) defeated Souths 26 (Matthew Arndt, Josh James, Isaac Waters, Angus Hearn, Tate McCormick, Alex Von Xanten tries; Alex Dunemann goal)

Second Division Major Semi Final

Pittsworth 36 (Andrew Boyes, Colin Dixon, Lachlan Fowler, Lachlan Hintz, Luke Jillett, Jake Johnston Damian Sutton tries; Jake Johnston 4 goals) defeated Gatton 22 (Daniel Cullinane, Gary Everuss, Bruce Milsom, Luke Morrison, Peter Thode tries; Wes Murray goal)

Second Division Minor Semi Final

Dalby 20 (Luke Tarrant, Allan Dodd, Dylan Bower, Jayme Logan tries; Luke Tarrant 2 goals) defeated Warwick 18 (Ken Parsons, Mitch Washbourne, Garth Miller, David O’Leary tries; Brock Eastwell goal)

WEEK 3 FINALS DRAW - ALL FINALS HELD AT CLIVE BERGHOFER STADIUM 

Sunday, August 27
10am: Gatton Hawks v Dalby Diehards (Second Division)
11.30am: Dalby Diehards v Warwick Cowboys (Under 18)
1pm: Dalby Diehards v Gatton Hawks (Reserve Grade)
2.30pm: Valleys Roosters v Pittsworth Danes (A Grade)

For full results, ladders and upcoming fixtures of the Toowoomba Rugby League, click here.