Tino Fa'asuamaleaui runs the ball at Queensland Under 18s training in 2017. Photo: Scott Davis NRL Photos

REPRESENTATIVE

Under 15, Under 16, Under 18 Emerging Origin squads

Rising stars of the junior game will assemble at various development and high performance camps next month, with the QRL today announcing their Under 15, Under 16 and Under 18 squads as part of the Emerging Origin program.

Staged in partnership with the Queensland Academy of Sport; the Under 15 and Under 16 camps will take place at the Sunshine Coast Recreation Centre in Currimundi from Saturday, January 13 to Tuesday, January 16.

The Under 18 camp will be held in conjunction with the Under 20 camp at Queensland Sports and Athletics Centre from January 18-21.

Coaching staff for all three representative teams will be announced on QRL.com.au at a later date.

Queensland Rugby League Under 18 Emerging Origin squad (alphabetical)

Michael Bell
Bailey Biondi-Odo
Tanah Boyd
Geordie Brand
Ethan Bullemor
David Butler
Blake Campbell
Xavier Coates
Juwan Compain
Ben Condon
Thomas Dearden
Brock Diment
Ty Everett
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
David Fifita
Thomas Gilbert
Joshua James
Isaiah Lealiiee
Heilum Luki
Zakaria McGuire
Fanitesi Niu
Cory Paix
Jack Paterson
Antonio Sanele
Ioane Seiuli
Jake Simpkin
Garrett Smith
Sebastian Winters Chang

Queensland Rugby League Under 16 Emerging Origin squad

Blake Laherty

Yeppoon JRL

Brendan Piakura

Helensvale Hornets

Brocco Uhrle

Aspley Devils RLFC

Caleb Esera

Souths Juniors Magpies (Acacia Ridge)

Damon Somerville

Burleigh Heads Juniors

Grant Tuisamoa

Carina JRLFC

Jayden Clarkson

Redlands RLFC

Keegan Vandenberg

Redcliffe Dolphins

Klese Haas

Nerang Roosters

Matamatagi Lukas Ripley

Logan Brothers RLC

Reece Walsh

Nerang Roosters

Rhys Timms

Redcliffe Dolphins

Rixson Andrew

Nerang Roosters

Sam Walker

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers

Alapati Sooalo

Logan Brothers RLC

Josh Chappell

Dalby Devils JRL

Ethan King

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers

Israel Higgins

Currumbin Eagles

Caleb Evans

Logan Brothers RLC

Maconal Grealy

Toowoomba Valleys JRL

Ediq Ambrosyev

Coomera Cutters

Alec Jardine

Gympie JRL

Jack Howarth

Rockhampton Tigers

Jamaine Laei

 (Ipswich)

Titi Nofoagatoto'a

Redcliffe Dolphins

Braythen Porter

Mareebra RLC

 

Queensland Rugby League Under 15 Emerging Origin squad

Brayden Paix

Southern Suburbs JRL, Toowoomba

Boston Tagg

Burleigh Heads Juniors RL

Shaun Packer

Roma Saints JRL

Ezra Mam

Souths Acacia Magpies

Floyd Aubrey

Wests Brisbane JRLFC

Blake Cesari

Highfields & District JRL

Reville MacPhee* (injured)

-

Prinston Esera

Souths Acacia Magpies

Kienan Tempest

Carina JRLFC

Zack Beckwith

Collegians JRL, Killarney

Brody Smitka

Helensvale Hornets

Xavier Va'a

Dalby Devils

Tyler Conroy

Kawana JRL

Bailey Martin

Burleigh Heads JRL

Devin Pule'anga

Souths Acacia Magpies

John Radel

West Brisbane

Keanu Dunrobin-Wright

Dalby Devils

Jesse Jackson

Ivanhoe Football & Recreation Club

Ieremia Nanai

Kangaroos JRLFC, Cairns

Jayden Thurston

Brothers, Toowoomba

Tuvalli Khan-Pereira

Burleigh Heads Juniors RL

 

Emerging Origin Program history
The QAS Emerging Program was established in January, 2001 by Wayne Bennett to assist talented athletes and coaches achieve excellence.  Kevin Walters is the Head Coach of what is now referred to as the Emerging Origin Program, and oversees its operation; with each squad given expert coaching and support by experienced staff.

Main image caption: Tino Fa'asuamaleaui runs the ball at Queensland Under 18 training in 2017. Photo: Scott Davis (NRL Photos)