QRL announce 2018 representative staff

REPRESENTATIVE

QRL announce 2018 representative staff

Maroons great Jason Hetherington has been appointed as the Queensland Women's coach as the team prepares to enter a new chapter in what is set to be an exciting year for female rugby league.

 The former CQ Capras coach, who was also previously part of the Queensland Origin team staff, will look to bring a hard edge to the team as they attempt to wrest back the interstate honours after NSW claimed victories in the past two matches.

 Next year – Queensland’s elite female players will take part in a Women’s State of Origin match (previously known as the Interstate Challenge), with the game to be played on Friday, June 22 as part of the NRL’s Representative Round weekend.

 The XXXX Queensland Residents are also in for a big year and will be aiming to retain the shield having put in a dominant performance against their NSW Intrust Super Premiership rivals this past year.

 Souths Logan Magpies coach Jon Buchanan will again be at the helm of this key representative side, with Wayne Treleaven as his assistant.

 The full list of Queensland representative staff is outlined below (with the Queensland Murri team staff to be announced early in the new year). Congratulations to all appointees.

 Harvey Norman Queensland Women’s State of Origin

Head Coach - Jason Hetherington
Assistant Coaches - Karyn Murphy and Nat Dwyer
Team Manager - Jo Barrett
Strength and Conditioner / Head Trainer - Andrew Croll
Sports Trainer - Robyn Tyler
Physiotherapist - Carly Jennar

XXXX Queensland Residents

Head Coach - Jon Buchanan
Assistant Coach - Wayne Treleaven
Team Manager - Jamie Dowse
Strength and Conditioner / Head Trainer - Chris Muckert
Sports Trainer - Dean Arbuthnot
Physiotherapist - Damian Cocciolone

Queensland State of Origin Under 20

Head Coach: Justin Hodges
Assistant Coach: Scott Prince
Manager:
Paul Dyer
Head Trainer: Matt Barradeen
Trainer:
Graham Adams
Physiotherapist:
Ben French
Mentor:
Lote Tuqiri

Queensland State of Origin Under 16

Head Coach - Mick Roberts
Assistant Coach - Alan Petersen
Team Manager - Dave Gatt
Strength and Conditioner / Head Trainer – Jamal Esfahani
Sports Trainer - Jim Wilson
Physiotherapist - Lindsay Trigar
Team Mentor - Jharal Yow Yeh

Queensland State of Origin Under 18

Head Coach - Kurt Richards
Assistant Coach - Joe O’Callaghan
Team Manager - Richard Duff
Strength and Conditioner/Head Trainer - Geoff Eggert
Sports Trainer - Gerald Thompson
Physiotherapist - Ben Heidenreich
Team Mentor - Mick Crocker

XXXX Queensland Rangers

Head Coach - Glen Dreger
Assistant Coach - Mark Ross
Team Manager - Robert White
Strength and Conditioner / Head Trainer - Micheal Barber
Sports Trainer - Matt Pacey
Physiotherapist - Madelyn Reimer

QRL QAS Harvey Norman Emerging Origin Under 18 Girls

Head Coach: Ben Jeffries
Assistant Coach: Deanna Turner
Team Manager: Dinah Glykidis
Head Trainer: Robyn Tyler

QRL QAS Harvey Norman Emerging Origin Under 15 Girls

Head Coach: Jim Lappin
Assistant Coach: Grant Bignall
Team Manager: Rachelle Wheeler
Sports Trainer: Amy Horsburgh 

QAS Emerging Origin Under 15 Boys

Head Coach: Mick Kennedy
Assistant Coach: Geoff Eggert
Team Manager: Dan Moran
Head Trainer: Matthew Church
Physiotherapist: Ben Tanner