Trials games Week 2

Trial matches for all of the QRL’s Major Competitions took place last weekend, with clubs testing out new combinations and game plans as they focus on getting the most out of season 2018.

Last week’s trials saw some strong performances with clubs unveiling some of their new signings, including Todd Carney who performed well for the Northern Pride.

The CQ Capras pushed the Broncos in their trial and were level 6-6 at halftime before eventually going down 16-6.

This weekend, the third annual Men of League All Stars event will be held in Mackay with the Cutters going up against the Men of League All Stars. The Cutters Mal Meninga Cup team will also play and will face the Under 20s Indigenous All Stars.

The schedule of this week’s matches is listed at the bottom of this story.

2018 PRE-SEASON TRIALS Week 1 results

INTRUST SUPER CUP - Saturday, February 10

MACKAY CUTTERS 28 (Yamba Bowie 3, Johnny Faletagoa’i 3 tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Jack Hampson, Shawn Bowen, Matthew Musumeci, Taumalata Fakalelu tries; Todd Carney 3 goals) at Townsville Sports Reserve.

BRISBANE BRONCOS 16 (Corey Allan 2, David Fifita tries; Jamayne Isaako 2 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Nathan Bassani try; Connor Broadhurst goal) at Theodore Showgrounds.

EASTS TIGERS 16 def BURLEIGH BEARS 4 at Firth Park, Mudgeeraba
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 def IPSWICH JETS 16 at Anzac Park, Rosewood
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 drew with NORTHS DEVILS 20 at Kitchener Park, Wynnum

HASTINGS DEERING COLTS - Saturday, February 10

NORTHERN PRIDE 36 (Brandon Jackonia 3, Lui Lockington, Paddy Gallen, Dillon Jones, Matt Klowss tries; Paddy Gallen 2, Brandon Jackonia, Evan Child goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 0 at Townsville Sports Reserve

BURLEIGH BEARS 10 drew with EASTS TIGERS 10 at Firth Park, Mudgeeraba
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 52 def IPSWICH JETS 4 at Anzac Park, Rosewood

MAL MENINGA CUP - Saturday, February 10

MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Taine Brown 2, Kahlani Mooney, Hayden Swain tries) def NORTHERN PRIDE 6 (Adam Hepworth try; Adam Hepworth goal) at Townsville Sports Reserve

BURLEIGH BEARS 28 def EASTS TIGERS 0 at Firth Park, Mudgeeraba
IPSWICH JETS 26 def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 at Anzac Park, Rosewood

‘A’ GRADE / LOCAL LEAGUE - Saturday, February 10

 EASTS TIGERS 20 def BURLEIGH BEARS 4 at Firth Park, Mudgeeraba
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 38 def IPSWICH JETS 20 at Anzac Park, Rosewood
NORTHS DEVILS 24 def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 4 at Kitchener Park, Wynnum

This weekend’s upcoming games are listed below:

Grade

Home

Away

Venue

Time

 

Friday, February 16

 

 

 

 

 

Intrust Super Cup

Mackay Cutters

Men of League All Stars

BB Print Stadium

7.30pm

 

Mal Meninga Cup

Mackay Cutters

U20s Indigenous All Stars

BB Print Stadium

5.30pm

 

Intrust Super Cup

Easts Tigers

Ipswich Brothers

Suzuki Stadium

7.15pm

 

Hastings Deering Colts

Victoria Thunderbolts

Canberra Region U23s

AAMI Park

5.40pm

 

Saturday, February 17

 

 

 

 

 

Hastings Deering Colts

Western Mustangs

Ipswich Jets

Clive Berghofer

2.30pm

 

Mal Meninga Cup

Western Mustangs

Ipswich Jets

Clive Berghofer

1pm

 

Intrust Super Cup

Burleigh Bears

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Burleigh Juniors

6pm

 

Hastings Deering Colts

Burleigh Bears

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Burleigh Juniors

3pm

 

Mal Meninga Cup

Burleigh Bears

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Burleigh Juniors

1.30pm

 

BRL

Burleigh Bears

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Burleigh Juniors

4.30pm

 

Intrust Super Cup

CQ Capras

Townsville Blackhawks

Tiger Park - Walkerston

6pm

 

Hastings Deering Colts

CQ Capras

Townsville Blackhawks

Tiger Park - Walkerston

4pm

 

Mal Meninga Cup

CQ Capras

Townsville Blackhawks

Tiger Park - Walkerston

2pm

 

Intrust Super Cup

Souths Logan Magpies

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Waterford Juniors

7.30pm

 

BRL

Souths Logan Magpies

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Waterford Juniors

6pm

 

Hastings Deering Colts

Souths Logan Magpies

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Waterford Juniors

4.30pm

 

Mal Meninga Cup

Souths Logan Magpies

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Waterford Juniors

3pm

 

Intrust Super Cup

Norths Devils

Redcliffe Dolphins

Bishop Park

5.35pm

 

BRL

Norths Devils

Redcliffe Dolphins

Bishop Park

3.50pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Norths Devils

Redcliffe Dolphins

Bishop Park

2.20pm

Mal Meninga Cup

Norths Devils

Redcliffe Dolphins

Bishop Park

12.30pm

Intrust Super Cup

Wynnum Manly

Easts Tigers

BMD Kougari Oval

7pm

BRL

Wynnum Manly

Easts Tigers

BMD Kougari Oval

5.25pm

Hastings Deering Colts

Wynnum Manly

Easts Tigers

BMD Kougari Oval

4pm

Mal Meninga Cup

Wynnum Manly

Easts Tigers

BMD Kougari Oval

2.35pm

Sunday, February 18

 

 

 

 

Hastings Deering Colts

Tully Tigers A Grade

Northern Pride

Tully Showgrounds

4pm