CQ Capras junior coaching staff announced

CQ Capras junior coaching staff announced

The Central Queensland Capras are pleased to announce their coaching staff for the upcoming junior representative season.  

Following the decision by the CQ Junior Executive Board in late 2017, the Capras Intrust Super Cup club have taken on the responsibility of the Junior Capras, allowing the club to have more expansive and active role in the development and coordination of the Division-based program.

Newly-appointed Capras CEO Peter White believes the inclusion of the junior program allows the club to offer a clear pathway for all players in Central Queensland.

“Our objective is to provide all our junior and senior players in Central Queensland with a clear line of sight from the grassroots through to the elite-level Intrust Super Cup and NRL competitions,” White said.

“With the inclusion of the Junior Capras program, this now allows us to provide this.”

White is also confident this year’s appointed junior Capras staff will offer the best information and coaching to Central Queensland’s junior representative players.

“Our players are reliant on receiving the best possible information from quality people and I am pleased to say that all of our junior appointees more than fulfil that criteria.  

“With their knowledge and the supporting regional elite Academy program that’s being rolled out in Bundaberg, Gladstone, Rockhampton and the Central Highlands, our coaching staff will be able to provide this information.

“On behalf of the Capras, I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the successful applicants on their appointments and look forward to catching up with everyone at the junior trials in Blackwater.”

The full list of staff is outlined below and includes a number of dedicated and specialist volunteers from all parts of Central Queensland. 

2018 CQ CAPRAS JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE STAFF

Under 13 Boys

Head Coach: Darrin Shadlow (Rockhampton)
Assistant Coach: RJ Stewart (Central Highlands)
Team Manager: Michael Fletcher (Rockhampton)
Sports Trainer: Matt Barclay (Rockhampton)

Under 14 Boys

Head Coach: Todd Hansen (Gladstone)
Assistant Coach: Phil Mitchell (Central West)
Team Manager: Damian Bohan (Rockhampton)
Sports Trainer: Simon Barclay (Rockhampton)

Under 14 Girls

Head Coach: Scott Lonergan (Central Highlands)
Assistant Coach: KP Pacey (Rockhampton)
Team Manager: Luke O’Donnell (Rockhampton)
Sports Trainer: Leisa Dowling (Gladstone)

Under 16 Boys

Head Coach: Brad Richardson (Gladstone)
Assistant Coach: Craig Karakyriacos (Gladstone)
Team Manager: Grant Wooler (Rockhampton)
Sports Trainer: Dwayne Kangan (Central West)

Under 16 Girls

Head Coach: Greg Coase (Central Highlands)
Assistant Coach: Cedric Auda (Rockhampton)
Team Manager: Lyle Bridgeman (Central Highlands)
Sports Trainer: Nicole Verzeletti (Central Highlands)