Intrust Super Cup Round 8 teams

Intrust Super Cup Round 8 teams

The Anzac Round is a special one for all the Intrust Super Cup teams, with a many of the home teams set to honour the day with special services.

On the field, a number of teams will have reshuffled team line-ups this week's - with their NRL affiliated clubs having to make adjustments to their teams. 

Mackay Cutters v Tweed Heads Seagulls at BB Print Stadium, Mackay on Saturday, April 28 – 1.10pm * (Channel 9 TV game)

Mackay Cutters

1. Yamba Bowie 2. Kurt Wiltshire 3. Nathan Saumalu 4. Blake Atherton 5. Johnny Faletagoa’i 6. Nicho Hynes 7. Jack Hickson 8. Sam Hoare 14. Jayden Hodges 10. Jordan Grant 11. Mitchell Dunn 15. Lona Kaifoto 13. Thomas Murphy (c) 12. Bennett Leslie 16. Nicholas Brown 17. Jardine Bobongie 18. Jesse Dee

Coach: Steve Sheppard

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. AJ Brimson 2. Ryland Jacobs 3. Kiah Cooper 4. Brayden McGrady 5. Tevita Folau 6. Lindon McGrady 7. Kane Elgey 13. Cheyne Whitelaw (c) 9. Sam Meskell 10. Leilani Latu 11. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 12. Tristan Lumley 14. Ryan Simpkins 15. Maia Sands 17. Rex Johnson 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 16. Tony Matautia 17. Eli Levido 18. Hiale Roycroft

Coach: Ben Woolf

Ipswich Jets v Redcliffe Dolphins at North Ipswich Reserve on Saturday, April 28 – 3pm

Ipswich Jets

1. Michael Purcell 2. Marmin Barba 3. Pio Seci 17. Rory Humphreys 5. Wes Conlon 6. Julian Christian 7. Dane Phillips 8. Tyson Lofipo 21. Kierran Moseley 10. Nat Neale (c) 11. Ben White 12. Seb Pandia 13. Ben Shea 4. Sam Caslick 9. Jayden Connors 15. Huskie Teutau 16. Rowan Winterfield 19. Mitch Carpenter

Coach: Ben Walker and Shane Walker

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Tony Tumusa 2. Jonus Pearson 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Scott Schulte 5. Jeremy Hawkins 6. Joshua Fauid 7. Cameron Cullen (c) 8. James Taylor 9. Sheldon Pitama 10. Sam Anderson 11. Toby Rudolf 12. Jamil Hopoate 13. Samson Graham 16. Tom Geraghty 15. Nathan Watts 17. Hugh Pratt 25. Trai Fuller

Coach: Adam Mogg

See the Round 8 Referee Appointments here

Easts Tigers v Norths Devils at Suzuki Stadium on Saturday, April 28 – 4pm

Easts Tigers

1. Joseph Bond 2. Linc Port 3. Maeli Seve 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Brayden Torpy 7. Ollie Olds 8. Ash Little 9. Chris Ostwald 10. Brett Greinke 11. Jake Foster (c) 12. Adam Crear 13. Jack Svendsen 14. Heath Wilson 15. Anton Iaria 16. Jack Anderson 17. Harley Aiono 18. Jarred Tuite 19. James Salter 20. Jesse Uhlmann

Coach: Scott Sipple

Norths Devils

1. Jack Ahearn 2. Paul Ulberg 3. Gehamat Shibasaki 4. Gary Riccardi 5. Luke Pollock 6. Troy Dargan 7. Todd Murphy 8. Sam Tagataese 9. Mikaere Beattie 10. Oshae Tuiasau 11. Moses Noovao-Mcgreal 12. Guy Williams 13. John Palavi (c) 14. Iain Riccardi 15. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 16. Carne Doyle-Manga 19. Calum Gahan

Coach: Rohan Smith

Northern Pride v Sunshine Coast Falcons at Barlow Park on Saturday, April 28 – 6pm

Northern Pride

1. Gideon Mosby 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Brett Anderson 4. Javid Bowen 5. Enari Tuala 6. Todd Carney 7. Jake Clifford 8. William Bugden 9. Ryan Ghietti (c) 10. David Murphy 11. Tom Hancock 12. James Clark 13. Graham Clark 15. Darryn Schonig 16. Troy Kapea 17. Emry Pere 14. Jordan Biondi-Odo 18. Jack Murphy 19. Connor Jones 20. Shawn Bowen

Coach: Ty Williams

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1. Jahrome Hughes 2. Alex Copelin 3. Matt Soper-Lawler 4. Jye Ballinger 5. Justin Olam 6. Brentt Warr 7. Rhys Jacks 18. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Lachlan Timm 11. Dane Hogan (c) 12. Christopher Lewis 13. Jacob Hind 14. Lachlan Roe 15. Liam McDonald 16. Sam Burns 17. Louis Geraghty 19. Harrison Muller 

Coach: Craig Ingebrigtsen

CQ Capras v Wynnum Manly Seagulls at Browne Park on Saturday, April 28 – 7pm

CQ Capras

1. Zeik Foster 2. Junior Kirisome 3. Connor Broadhurst 4. Nathan Bassani 5. Chanel Seigafo 17. Maipele Morseau 7. Blake Goodman 6. Jerry Key (c) 9. Aaron Teroi 10. Oliver Percy (c) 11. Dave Cowhan 8. Bill Cullen 13. Jamie Hill 14. Darcy Davey 15. Brad Lupi 16. Phil Nati 12. Dave Taylor

Coach: Kim Williams

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1. Patrick Templeman 2. Peter Gubb 3. Edward Burns 4. Delouise Hoeter 5. Daniel Ogden 6. Shaun Nona 7. Halfback Michael Dobson 8. Junior Pita 9. Mitch Cronin 10. Stedman Lefau 11. Patrick Carrigan 12. Til Vea 13. Mitch Frei (c) 14. Mitchell Moore 15. Max Elliott 16. Lachlan Lee 17. Alex Barr 

Coach: Adam Brideson 

See the Round 7 Judiciary Charges here

Burleigh Bears v Papua New Guinea Hunters at Pizzey Park on Sunday, April 29 – 2pm

Burleigh Bears

1. Toby McIntosh 2. Troy Leo 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Jamie Dowling 5. Justin Tavae 6. Christopher Law 7. Josh Rogers 8. Luke Page (c) 9. Pat Politoni 10. Matt White 11. Hayden Schwass 12. Blake Leary 13. Sam Coster 14. Ben Hannant 15. Dylan Kelly 16. Josh Ailaomai 17. Joe Greenwood

Coach: Jim Lenihan

PNG Hunters

1. Adex Wera 2. Junior Rau 3. Wawa Paul 4. Butler Morris 5. Brendon Gotuno 6. Charlie Simon 7. Watson Boas 8. Enock Maki 9. Silas Gahuna 10. Baundo Aba 11. Nixon Putt 12. Ila Alu 13. Rahdly Brawa 14. Patrick Morea 15. Mekenzie Yei 16. Adam Korave 17. Dilbert Issac 18. Julius Yakopa 19. Willie Minoga 20. William Mone

 Coach: Michael Marum

Townsville Blackhawks v Souths Logan Magpies at Jack Manski Oval on Sunday, April 29 – 2.30pm

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Jonathon Reuben 2. Levi Dodd 3. Shaun Hudson 4. Jordan Drew 5. Kalifa Faifai-Loa 6. Zach Clay 7. Jaelen Feeney 8. Francis Molo 9. Krys Freeman 10. Rod Griffin 11. Jake Marketo (c) 12. Andrew Davey 13. Temone Power 16. Joe Boyce 17. Cade Maloney 22. Sione Lousi 19. Brent Woolf

Coach: Kristian Woolf 

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Corey Allan 2. Benaiah Bowie 3. Marion Seve 4. Scott Doyle 5. Paul Rokolati 6. Guy Hamilton 7. Sam Scarlett 8. George Fai 9. Travis Waddell 10. Sam Lavea 11. Simi Fatafehi 12. Brendon Gibb 13. Patrick Mago 14. Jordan Scott 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Daniel Tamou 15. Phil Dennis (c) 18. Dan Russell

Coach: Jon Buchanan