47th Battalion Day 1 Results

47th Battalion Day 1 Results

The Toowoomba Clydesdales and Sunshine Coast Falcons will meet again in the 47th Battalion decider, following a terrific day of rugby league in Toowoomba.

After last year's narrow 16-14 win over the Falcons, the home side will want to secure back-to-back titles, but must encounter a resurgent Sunshine Coast outfit plus the added pressure and expectation of lifting the trophy on home soil.

Even though Toowoomba only had the one game to play following Gladstone's withdrawal, the Clydesdales were put through their paces by a determined Rockhampton side in the trophy final qualifier, trailing 8-0 at halftime.

In the second half, the defending champions improved their completion rate and discipline to pip the Rustlers 12-8 and book a consecutive appearance in the big dance.

Sunshine Coast eased into their campaign with a 44-4 win over the North Wide Bay Rangers; before outclassing Bundaberg in the second half of their qualifying match to win 28-10 and be given the chance to avenge last year's heartbreaking loss.

The Central Highlands Men's side will return to the plate final and face their country cousins, South West Country at 12pm.

In the Women's division, Rockhampton will have the chance to go one better than last year and win their maiden title following a strong performance in the pool matches.

The Rustlers defeated their CQ counterparts, Gladstone in a close 12-6 affair before going on to boast their dominance against the South West Mustangs, winning 26-10.

They'll face the Sunshine Coast Falcons who are back in the winner's circle after last year's redeveloping year.

DAY 2 DRAW

TIMEFIELD 1FIELD 2 

10am 

Women's 3v3: Bundaberg v South West

 

11am 

Women's 2v2: Central Highlands v Gladstone

Game 10: Bundaberg v Rockhampton

12pm 

Plate Final: Central Highlands v South West Country

   

1pm 

Women's Final: Sunshine Coast v Rockhampton

2pm 

Trophy Final: Sunshine Coast v Toowoomba

For supporters who can't attend the carnival, the games will be available on the QRL Live Stream.

Supporters can also follow live scores online.

DAY 1 MEN'S RESULTS

GAME 1: SUNSHINE COAST 44 (Joel Bisset 2, Alex Copelin, Nat McGavin, Baidon Cooper, Blake Mara, Tom Rafter, Troy Mendham tries; Tyler Oxenham 6 goals) defeated NORTH WIDE BAY 4 (Drew Jackson try)

GAME 2: BUNDABERG 26 (Billy Stefaniuk 2, Danny Moran, Dion Bunyan, Jake Thompson tries; Clinton Horne 3 goals) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 22 (Chris Conway 2, Matthew Collins, Tom Murray tries; Shae Cox 3 goals)

GAME 3: TOOWOOMBA defeated GLADSTONE (forfeit)

GAME 4: ROCKHAMPTON 12 (Jamie Minto, Gavin Hiscox tries; Cody Grills 2 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST COUNTRY 4 (Tom Barron try)

GAME 5: CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 18 (Matthew Collins, Ned Garside, Junior Chong-Nee tries; Shae Cox 3 goals) defeated NORTH WIDE BAY 16 (Brady Roberts, Blake Harvey, Michael Smallwood tries; Lachlin Smith 2 goals)

GAME 6: SOUTH WEST COUNTRY defeated GLADSTONE (forfeit)

GAME 7: SUNSHINE COAST 28 (Sam Burns 2, Joel Bissett, Blake Mara, Devlin Long tries; Tyler Oxenham 4 goals) defeated BUNDABERG 10 (Danny Moran, Jake Thompson tries; Clinton Horne goal)

GAME 8: TOOWOOMBA 12 (Dylan Chown, Hnaloan Budden tries; Matt Duggan 2 goals) defeated ROCKHAMPTON 8 (Jamie Minto, Liam Pickersgill tries)

DAY 1 WOMEN'S RESULTS

SUNSHINE COAST 6 (Georgie Oaks try; Lana Sheedy goal) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 4 (Cooper Hill try)

ROCKHAMPTON 12 (Rhiannon Revell-Blair, Meg Neven, Sarah Field tries) defeated GLADSTONE 6 (Rikarra Benjamin try; Rikarra Benjamin goal)

SUNSHINE COAST 36 (Sophie O'Toole 2, Stefanie Gallagher, Lana Sheedy, Jazmyn Taumafi, Annette Brander, Kelli Dunlop tries; Lana Sheedy 4 goals) defeated BUNDABERG 6 (Amber Saltner try; Amber Saltner goal)

GLADSTONE 22 (Chelsea Baker 2, Zeah Lane, Savannah Pratten tries; Chelsea Baker 3 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 14 (Kirilee Sires, Kiara Taylor Molly O'Connell tries; Reeghyn Beardmore goal)

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 12 (Cooper Hill, Stacey Kirkman, Mariah Storch tries) defeated BUNDABERG 0

ROCKHAMPTON 26 (Rhiannon Revell-Blair 2, Kaitlin Moss 2, Samartha Leisha tries; Tashina Ketchup 2 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 10 (Kirilee Sires, Tegan Gibbs tries; Reeghyn Beardmore 2 goals)

WOMEN'S LADDER

 #POOL A POOL B  

1

Sunshine Coast

Rockhampton

4

Central Highlands 

2

Gladstone 

3

Bundaberg 

0

South West