SEQ name Women's teams for upcoming carnivals

The South East Queensland Division has announced the Harvey Norman Queensland City team for the upcoming Harvey Norman Women’s National Championships.

The Championships will be run in conjunction with the QRL's State Men and Women’s Carnival, with all three events to be hosted at Southport RLFC, Owen Park, Jackman Street, Southport from June 1-3.

The SEQ Division has also named their Women’s team to contest the QRL Carnival.

The Division has selected both squads following a highly beneficial training camp held at the weekend at the Runaway Bay Sport and Leadership Centre.

A total of 80 players participated in the development camp, representing a total of 21 clubs.

The Harvey Norman Queensland City team which will take part in the Harvey Norman Women’s National Championship was primarily selected from players involved in the SEQ Women's Division 1 competition.

>> More information about the Harvey Norman Women’s National Championship

The SEQ Women’s team has been drawn from the competition’s Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 players.

More about the QRL Men’s State A Grade and Women’s Carnivals to come on QRL.com.au.

Harvey Norman Queensland City Women's Team

Ali                    BRIGGINSHAW          (Brothers Ipswich)
Karina             BROWN                     (Easts Tigers)
Maitua            FETERIKA                   (Brothers Ipswich)
Tazmin            GRAY                         (Burleigh Bears)
Grace              GRIFFIN                     (Murri Taipans)
Tallisha           HARDEN                    (Burleigh Bears)
Amelia            KUK                           (Brothers Ipswich)
Chelsea           LENARDUZZI             (Burleigh Bears)
Tarnisha          LYONS                       (Burleigh Bears)
Asipau             MAFI                         (Wests Panthers)
Sasha               MAHUIKA                  (Burleigh Bears)
Taylor              MAPUSUA                 (Easts Tigers)
Laken              PAITAI                       (Burleigh Bears)
Rona                PETERS                      (Burleigh Bears)
Amber             PILLEY                       (Burleigh Bears)
Courtney         ROBINSON                (Brothers Ipswich)
Canecia (CJ)    SIMS                          (Brothers Ipswich)
Amie               SOLOMONA              (Souths Magpies)
Lucy                 TAKAPO                     (Brothers Ipswich)
Zahara            TE MARA                   (Burleigh Bears) 

SEQ Women’s team (for the QRL Women’s Carnival) 

Jessica             CAREY                       (Brothers Ipswich)
Mia                 CARTER                     (Souths Magpies)
Shae                DE LA CRUZ               (Easts Tigers)
Kim                  DORE                         (Easts Tigers)
Tayla               ELDRIDGE                 (Easts Tigers)
Frieda              FAULATO SEU           (Souths Acacia Ridge)
Sara                 FRASER                      (Ormeau Shearers)
Danielle          HUNTER                    (Murri Taipans)
Esmee             KAE                            (Beenleigh / Logan City Hawks)
Kazzia              LAMMON                  (Wests Panthers)
Taimane          LEVU                         (West Inala)
Akayla             MCQUIRE                  (Burleigh Bears)
Kelsey              PARKIN                      (Easts Tigers)
Tayla               PILLEY                       (Burleigh Bears)
Keysha             ROBERTS                   (Wests Panthers)
Keri-Jade         ROBERTSON             (Burleigh Bears)
Liahona           THEODORE               (Easts Tigers)
Kristine            VAALEPU                   (Wests Panthers)
Ibara               WAIA                         (Wests Panthers)