South West announce junior Mustangs

South West announce junior Mustangs

The cool weather did not affect the performances of young players at the South West Mustangs junior trials held in Warwick at the weekend.

Mustangs Representative Coordinator Brad Steer was impressed with the high level of junior rugby league witnessed, making the job difficult for selectors.

"The standard of footy was entertaining and demonstrates our region is still producing high quality rugby league players," Steer said.

Warwick and District JRL hosted a well-organised day with the support from Collegians JRL and Eastern Suburbs JRL.

"Thank you to the many individuals who contributed to making the day a success," Steer said.

"There is a lot of behind the scenes work and I sincerely appreciate the assistance provided.

"A special thanks must also go to the officials who gave up their weekend to make the carnival and selection trials work, including our match officials, first aid officers, selectors, coaches and managers.

"Finally, I'd like to thank the parents, players and supporters for their contribution and support, many of which I know travelled long distances to allow their child such opportunities in the greatest game of all, rugby league."

Congratulations to the players selected along with the coaching staff.

All South West teams will now head to the Central Region (Division) Junior Carnival in Chinchilla on June 8-10, vying for spots in the Central Crows junior teams.

SOUTH WEST MUSTANGS JUNIOR TEAMS 2018

UNDER 13 BOYS

Matthew Williams (Stockmen)
Rhys Lucht (Toowoomba)
Harry Eyers (Toowoomba)
Bailey Nash (Toowoomba)
Jackson Fo'ou (Toowoomba)
Lyhkan King-Togia (Toowoomba)
Jed Zeak (Warwick & District)
De La Salle Va'a (Toowoomba)
Jake Taylor (Toowoomba)
Lane Eastwell (Toowoomba)
Joseph Gillett (Toowoomba)
Luke Cesari (Toowoomba)
Bud Smith (Toowoomba)
Braith Clarke (Warwick & District)
Lucas Doherty (Stockmen)
Braydon Crawford (Stockmen)
William Herbet (Toowoomba)
Charlie Hay (Stockmen)
Billy Duff (Stockmen)

Coach: Bill Rackemann
Assistant Coach: Russell Jones
FAO: Sonia Lund
Manager: Troy Huggins

UNDER 14 BOYS

Jordain Beezley (Toowoomba)
Joshua Truscott (Toowoomba)
Riley Wockner (Toowoomba)
Matt York (Stockmen)
Beau Petfield (Stockmen)
Declan Ryan (Toowoomba)
Trae Benneto (Warwick & District)
Darcy Carswell (Toowoomba)
Dillon McFeeters (Toowoomba)
Bode Ferguson (Toowoomba)
Terell Anderson (Toowoomba)
Kooper Diment (Toowoomba)
Dom Whittingham (Toowoomba)
Kade Warren (Toowoomba)
Blake Gill (Toowoomba)
Clayton McGee (Toowoomba)
William Pascoe (Stockmen)
Martin Stelle (Stockmen)
Joseph Currie (Toowoomba)

Coach: Bob Bell
Assistant Coach: Craig Frattini
FAO: John Haywood
Manager: Josh Allen

UNDER 16 BOYS

Wajema Briggs (Stockmen)
Max Brady (Toowoomba)
Braith Ashurst (Toowoomba)
Rielly Byrne (Warwick & District)
Ryan Kuhl (Stockmen)
Pat McGinn (Toowoomba)
Joshua Chappell (Toowoomba)
Ryan Welsh (Toowoomba)
Carlos Smith (Warwick & District)
Michael Evans (Toowoomba)
Jacob Gross (Warwick & District)
Jack Pike (Toowoomba)
Mitch Lorenz (Toowoomba)
Connor Cleements (Warwick & District)
Cooper Tate Roche (Warwick & District)
David Woodbridge (Toowoomba)
Coby Fechner (Toowoomba)
Harrison Hartwig (Toowoomba)

Coach: Darren Wilson
Assistant Coach: Scott Morton
FAO: Pat Johnson
Manager: Neville Brauer

UNDER 14 GIRLS

Molly West
Matilda Mitchell
Ella Woods
Imagele Tuesley
Madison Riley
Trinity Robinson
Bonnie Zappa
Ally Ramsay
Alicia Anderson
Charlotte Morcom
Mikeely Scott
Tarnelle Hall
Sophie Elara
Aleesha Hartley
Tegan Evitt-Challenor
Sienna Norris
Jorja Stiles
Delta Watson
Ciyoulani Beezley

Coach: Kris Whale
Assistant Coach: David Maccoll
FAO: Lisa Frattini
Manager: Wyatt Cook-Revell

UNDER 16 GIRLS

Donna Naulu
Tahnee Gilkinson
Abbey Holley
Isabella Williams-Widgell
Kylie Janes
Abigail Budden
Antonio Roma
Allira Gyemore
Katelyn Anderson
Paige Bazant
Taylah Stanley
Nkala Garvey
Isabella Murphy
Rosie Ebbage
Abelee Stanley
Sophie Klein
Alex McDonald
Georgia Voll
Courtney-Lee Nolan

Coach: Lisa Croft
Assistant Coach: Jayde Ware
FAO: Debby Welsh
Manager: Jackie Stephson

*Wyatt Cook-Revell is the QRL Correspondent for Toowoomba Juniors