Shearers aim to clip Jets: Gold Coast RL

The Shearers hope to redeem themselves in front of a home crowd this weekend as they take on the physical Bilambil Jets at Brien Harris Oval on Sunday in the highlighted match of Round 11 of the Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade competition.

After having a strong start to the season, the Bilambil Jets are hoping to bring back the same energy and physicality this weekend.

Despite dominating the Shearers in their last encounter at Bilambil Sports in Round 8, the Jets know this weekend's road trip will be a much stiffer challenge.

Only falling short to Tweed Heads by a converted try, the Jets are showing they are competitive against some of the competition's top teams and they will need to show the same enthusiasm against a hungry Shearers side on Sunday.

"Bilambil are a great side, so we need to be on our game," Shearers coach Julius Kuresa said.

Hoping to bring the same mindset from last weekend's close match against the Tugun Seahawks, the Shearers know what they are up against.

"Our goal has been to gain respect from rugby league and if the players left the field knowing they have given 100%, I know we can work with that," Kuresa said.

Focusing on fine-tuning at training, the Shearers hope to see the return of impact player Vincent Mellars in the coming weeks.

The side will be relying on Shearers loyal players Trent Shield, Mohi Kendrick and Aati Su'a for guidance.

At other grounds, Runaway Bay will take on Tugun, Burleigh Bears will host the Tweed Head Seagulls and Currumbin Eagles will battle against the Southport Tigers.

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Round 11 Team Lists

Runaway Bay Seagulls v Tugun Seahawks at Bycroft Oval, Saturday, June 30 - 5pm

Runaway Bay

1. Jack Mackin 2. Queille Murray 3. Jamie Anderson 4. Daniel Kelly 5. Steve Tolo 6. Jimmy Poland 7. Conner Toia 8. Javarn Nofoagatotoa 9. Henry Chan-Ting 10. Kimihia Pakipaki-Hemopo 11. Darcy Sims 12. Dylan Pelo 13. Tane Rapira 14. Siua Likiliki 15. Jenan Parrish 16. Steve Rooney

Coach: Nick Gleeson

Tugun Seahawks

1. Corey Morris 2. Nathanael Barnes 3. Savern Rapana 4. Elijah Barnes 5. Jai Veli 6. Kainoa Gudgeon 7. Zac Walsh 8. Nick Harrold 9. Paul Sheedy 10. Trent Smith 11. Mitch Willmot 12. Anthony Gray 13. Darby Rule 14. Nat Swain

Coach: Clint Barends

Burleigh Bears v Tweed Heads Seagulls at Pizzey Park, Sunday, July 1 – 12.05pm

Burleigh Bears

1. Jaxson Paulo 2. Mikey Williams 3. Justin Tavae 4. Josh Berkers 5. Te McDonald 6. Taine Tuaupiki 7. Matt Egan 8. Tyler Sparkes 9. Zae Wallace 10. Jerome Veve 11. Api Noema-Matenga 12. Darius Farmer 13. Lochlyn Sheldon 14. Tyler Szepanowski 15. Kaleb Fuimoano 16. Ben Valen 17. Marino Allen

Coach: Stuart Wilkins

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Jayden Baker 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Tony Matautia 4. Ethan Roberts 5. Macauley Dawson 6. Tre Williams 7. Bailey Gill 8. Mitch Sharp 9. Rex Johnson 10. Mick Grey 11. Reece Summer 12. Kirk Murphy 13. Kalani Going 14. Ethan Price 15. Rory Lillis 16. Harry Hughes 17. Jack Peacock

Coach: Kevin Campion

Currumbin Eagles v Southport Tigers at Galleon Way, Sunday, July 1 – 2pm

Currumbin Eagles

1. Hayden Allsop 2. Steve Elliott 3. Jakob Smith 4. Ken Allison 5. Joel Rapana 6. Travis Drought 7. Michael Burgess 8. Jarrod Gill 9. Daniel Webb 10. Pele Peletelese 11. Liam Donnelly 12. Blake Anderson 13. Dayne Weston 14. Jake Gleeson 15. Chris Hodges 16. Reece Worboys 17. Mike Tiopira

Coach: Ryan Gundry

Southport Tigers

1. Beau Cordtz 2. Corey Walker 3. Tevita Folau 4. Luke Ellis 5. Carlo Alimboyong 6. Zoram Watene 7. Kane Rudolph 8. Denzal Ngati 9. Jacob Pottinger (c) 10. Nathan Young 11. Tu Whakatihi 12. Devon Toa 13. Judaea Monsall 14. Hala Masila 15. Bronston Kennach 16. Gideon Afemui

Coach: Mark Ross

Ormeau Shearers v Bilambil Jets at Brien Harris Oval, Sunday, July 1 – 2pm

Ormeau Shearers

1. Michael Rasmussen 2. Jayden Alaiasa-Heu 3. Dion Belford-Laulu 4. Joshua Walker 5. Aloesi Qio 6. Grayson Te Kiri 7. Nathan Wilson 8. Mohi Kendrick 9. Cody Evans 10. Rob Parry 11. Pheonix Su'a 12. Jone Macilai 13. Trent Shield 14. Jaymz Douglas-Webb 15. Maranatha Raeli 16. Aati Su'a 17. Dion McClymont

Coach: Julius Kuresa

Bilambil Jets

1. Ben Robinson-Patch 2. Conrad Green 3. Matt O'Rourke 4. Hayden Tolland 5. Nick Burns 6. Carne Rhodes 7. Ben Black 8. Mitch Spackman 9. Alex Fitzhugh 10. Will Malone 11. Kirren Roughley 12. Bailey Crompton 13. Drew McCullough 14. Tom Condon 15. Damien Ford 16. Jack Welsh 18. Brendan Welsh

Coach: Craig Rowles