Mackay ready for State Junior Championships

More than 260 of the state's best junior rugby league players will converge in Mackay this week for the annual QRL State Junior Championships.

All three QRL Division / Regions (SEQ Water Dragons, Central Crows and Northern Marlins) will be represented in Under 14 and Under 16 Boys and Girls divisions across four days of competition at the Mackay Junior Rugby League Fields, South Mackay.

The competition kicks off on Thursday (July 5) and will run through until Sunday, July 8.

QRL Northern Region Manager Scott Nosworthy was looking forward to hosting the event.

"QRL Northern are extremely honoured to host the State Junior Championships and with us getting the opportunity to host the event once every four years, Mackay will play host on behalf of the region this year," Nosworthy said.

"Mackay is a rugby league heartland and have produced many Origin and international stars in the past and I'm sure they will continue to produce quality players into the future.

"The facility at the Mackay Junior Rugby League Grounds is one of the best in the state and they have a very hard-working league and proactive clubs who will ensure all four days of competition are a success.

"We welcome all visitors to the north and we trust you will have great few days at the carnival."

Following changes last year, the Under 16 Boys Queensland team will again be selected from the carnival, with chosen players to take on rivals New South Wales in the annual interstate clash.

High performance staff will also have a keen eye on the Under 14 age groups with talent identification for future Queensland Academy of Sport squads in both the boys and girls.

In a bonus for those not able to attend the event, all games on Field 1 will be live streamed on QRL.com.au.

Games will also be live scored throughout the carnival (via this link).

Gates open from 8am daily at the Mackay Junior Rugby League Fields (2 Casey Avenue, South Mackay) with a daily $5 entry fee for adults.

The team lists of the participating regions will be available on QRL.com.au shortly.

QRL STATE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS DRAW

THURSDAY, JULY 5

TIME AGE GROUP GAME
9am Under 14 Boys SEQ Green v SEQ White
10am  Under 16 Boys SEQ Green v SEQ White
11.15am Under 16 Girls  Northern v SEQ
12.15pm Under 14 Girls  Northern v SEQ
1.15pm Under 14 Boys Central v Northern 
2.15pm Under 16 Boys  Central v Northern 
3.30pm Under 16 Girls Central v SEQ

FRIDAY, JULY 6

TIME AGE GROUP GAME
9am Under 14 Girls Central v SEQ
10am Under 14 Boys Central v SEQ White
11.15am Under 16 Boys Central v SEQ White
12.15pm Under 14 Boys Northern v SEQ Green
1.15pm Under 14 Girls Central v Northern 
2.15pm Under 16 Girls Central v Northern 
3.15pm Under 16 Boys Northern v SEQ Green

SATURDAY, JULY 7

TIME AGE GROUP GAME
10am Under 14 Girls Central v SEQ
11am Under 16 Girls Central v SEQ
12pm Under 14 Boys Central v SEQ Green
1pm Under 16 Boys Central v SEQ Green (Field 1)
1pm Under 14 Boys Northern v SEQ White (Field 2)
2.15pm Under 16 Boys Northern v SEQ White (Field 1) 
2.15pm  Under 14 Girls Northern v SEQ (Field 2)
3.30pm Under 16 Girls Central v Northern

SUNDAY, JULY 8

TIME AGE GROUP GAME
9am Under 14 Girls Central v Northern (Field 1)
9am Under 14 Boys 3 v 4 Final (Field 2) 
10am Under 16 Girls Northern v SEQ (Field 1)
10am Under 16 Boys 3 v 4 Final (Field 2)
11.15am Under 14 Boys 1 v 2 Final
12.15pm Under 16 Boys 1 v 2 Final
1.30pm Presentations