Live: State Junior Championships - Day 1

Watch Day 1 of the QRL State Junior Championships live from Mackay.

 

DAY 1 DRAW

TIME AGE GROUP GAME
9am Under 14 Boys SEQ Green v SEQ White
10am Under 16 Boys SEQ Green v SEQ White
11.15am Under 16 Girls Northern v SEQ 
12.15pm Under 14 Boys Northern v SEQ 
1.15pm Under 14 Boys Central v Northern 
2.15pm  Under 16 Boys Central v Northern 
3.30pm Under 16 Girls Central v SEQ 

9AM: UNDER 14 BOYS - SEQ GREEN V SEQ WHITE

SEQ GREEN

1. Timothy Seilaff-Burns 2. Jed Lacey 3. Blake Ruaporo 4. Metuisela Taungatua 5. Antioch Faitala 6. Jalen Afamasaga 7. Joshua Lynn 8. Nicholas Hilton 9. Blake Mozer 10. Edward Finau 11. Hayden Molkentien 12. Xavier Collins 13. Peniata Jnr Poutasi 14. Marley Lupeomanu 15. Ahmani Leilua 16. Kacey Kopia 17. Drew Timms 18. Jake Self 19. Arama Hau

Coach: Nathan Antonik

SEQ WHITE

1. Rodney McGinness 2. Kobie Mackey-Taylor 3. Kyle Colburn 4. Shannon Subritzky-Stewart 5. Tyrell Wakka-Rhind 6. Jye Gray 7. Keith Baker 8. Lance Fualema 9. Christopher Faagutu 10. Josia Pahulu 11. Seth Nikotemo 12. Irvine Tiomai 13. Joseph Shannon 14. Tory Bath 15. Gerhard Matthes 16. Trent Veukiso 17. Hamuera Kingi 18. Eli Tuli 19. Kaydus Tulemau

Coach: Justin Swney

10AM: UNDER 16 BOYS - SEQ GREEN V SEQ WHITE

SEQ GREEN

1. Trezman Banjo 2. Ethan King 3. Keegan Vanderberg 4. Byron Parnell 5. Xavier Savage 6. Lukas Ripley 7. Bordyn Gudgeon 8. Xavier Willison 9. Ediq Ambrosyev 10. Brathen Porter 11. Israel Higgins 12. Wian Joubert 13. Caleb Evans 14. Ethan Bauer 15. William Parslow 16. Punga Punga 17. David Lote Finai Telea 18. Luke Doughty 19. Daniel Butturini

Coach: Michael Cahill

SEQ WHITE

1. Reece Walsh 2. Ethan Olsen 3. Damon Somerville 4. Tate Roberts 5. Tyron Sau 6. Rhys Timms 7. Will Cahill 8. Linstone Tuimavave 9. Joshua Downs 10. Titi Nofoagatotoa 11. Brenden Piakura 12. Brocco Uhrle 13. Samuel Shannon 14. Lachlan Adamson 15. Matthew Wilton-Waldron 16. Poasi Manu 17. Taanei Heu 18. Shane Tolova'a 19. Keden Chan-Tung

Coach: Terry Needham

11.15AM: UNDER 16 GIRLS - NORTHERN V SEQ

NORTHERN MARLINS

1. Jasmine Peters 2. Jamaica Lampton 3. Alion Guiga 4. Samara Mathers 5. Tiyanna Trevaskis 6. Eileen Jack 7. Layne Bennett 8. Teleai Fredriksson 9. Casey Manzelmann 10. Essay Banu 11. Elisa Niki 12. Jordii Mahendrararjah 13. Rease Casey 14. Ana Leota 15. Kaiyla Ward 16. Kailah May 17. Courtney Reynolds 18. Shanaye Watson 19. Maddison Hegarty

Coach: David Gampe

SEQ WATER DRAGONS

1. Alofa Apulu 2. Mya Brown 3. Ana Drotini 4. Aaria Tapsell 5. Leshaye Anderson 6. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith 7. Courtney Tamati 8. Zaarley Mamaru 9. Keisahrn Hala 10. Indee Brown 11. Tiamo Williams 12. Jayda Lofipo 13. Keilee Joseph 14. Angelina Wells 15. Sara Sautia 16. River Smalley 17. Makenzie Weale 18. Tanisha Murphy-Knight 19. Liantre Simon-Anderson

Coach: Tim McIntyre

12.15PM: UNDER 14 GIRLS - NORTHERN V SEQ

NORTHERN MARLINS

1. Gladys Nona 2. Brandy Yallop 3. Jaymie Lawton 4. Alarnah Langwe 5. Taqasha Barbour 6. Dakota Taputoa 7. Emily Bella 8. Karleighah Mairu 9. Paityne Johns 10. Page Brodel 11. Abigayle Sekitoga 12. Libby Surha 13. Lyzarah Mairu 14. Briseis Tamwoy 15. Siniva Sa-anga 16. Shanequa Wiremu-Taha 17. Nazareth Blanco 18. Chloe Watson 19. Tusiga Salei

Coach: Alby Anderson

SEQ WATER DRAGONS

1. Jemikah Chow 2. Ebonu Raftstrand-Smith 3. Tavarna Papalii 4. Raven Tihema-Mako 5. Kiarah Siauane 6. Sienna Lofipo 7. Rialey Baty 8. Fuatino Ah-Him 9. Emma Barnes 10. Jacinta Carter 11. Mackenzie Baty 13. Malaela Su'A 14. Jade Poleafoa 15. Shaylee Joseph 16. Rilee Jorgensen 17. Angel Sipeli-Muriwai 18. Angel Kirikava 19. Wendy Toma

Coach: Paul Nieuwenhuyzen

1.15PM: UNDER 14 BOYS - CENTRAL V NORTHERN

CENTRAL CROWS

1. Luke Callanan 2. Jordain Beezley 3. Carter Wight 4. Kooper Diment 5. Sam Dominiak 6. Bailey Smith 7. Trae Bennetto 8. Lane Crossley-Price 9. Owen Pattie 10. Kelly Shadlow 11. Dain Milosavlikevic 12. Harry Dwyer 13. Jaiden Green 14. Declan Ryan 15. Domenic Whittingham 16. Bailey Cavanough 17. Mitchell Jennings 18. Tomas Powell 19. Angus Stewart

Coach: Lennie Currie

NORTHERN MARLINS

1. Liam Kelly 2. William Mahuta 3. Kane Bower 4. Ky Kerr 5. Anton Paneccasio 6. Sean Bourke 7. Brady Hazeldine 8. Damon Marshall 9. Eden Hess 10. James Anderdson 11. Hayden Lammon 12. Bailey Jeffs 13. Sione Afu 14. Lachlan Lerch 15. Boyd Corkill 16. Jimmy Butlin 17. Ethien Maloba 18. Baden Robinson 19. Mason Simpson

Coach: Tim Nugent

2.15PM: UNDER 16 BOYS - CENTRAL V NORTHERN

CENTRAL CROWS

1. Brendan Siebuhr 2. Selwyn Cobbo 3. Blake Laherty 4. Patrick McGinn 5. Watjerra Briggs 6. Joshua Chappell 7. Zac Laybutt 8. Alec Jardine 9. Jake Gehrmann 10. Zacari Short 11. Jake Zammitt 12. Connor Clement 13. Blake Shirley 14. Lachlan Santana 15. Joshua Maroney 16. Jack Pike 17. Harrison Hartwig 18. Jack Grant 19. Jayden Taufa

Coach: Mal McMillan

NORTHERN MARLINS

1. Clay George 2. Brock Johnson 3. Isiah Kawane 4. Tyrese Parter 5. Jesse Yallop 6. Dmitri Ahwang 7. Henri Stocks 8. Isaiah Vailalo 9. Toby Thorburn 10. Tate Brodel 11. Abai Chatfield-Mooka 12. Jymaal Mellor-King 13. Matti Moyle 14. Tyrell Anton 15. Thomas Whiting 16. Tai Laidlow 17. Bryce Moll 18. Elijuwhon Suavai 19. Jacob Taia

Coach: Peter Edmonds

3.30PM: UNDER 16 GIRLS - CENTRAL V SEQ

CENTRAL CROWS

1. Skye Girard 2. Maddison Carstairs 3. Traevonnah Fisher 4. Haylea Lonergan 5. Heather Sandow 6. Nkala Garvey 7. Skye Houliston 8. Cassandra Marks 9. Abina Page 10. Chloe Buttigieg 11. Tamzin Taumafai 12. Georgia Voll 13. Abelee Stanley 14. Emmogen Taumafai 15. Katelyn Anderson 17. Montanna Whipp 18. Jayde Ramsay 19. Sophie Wright

Coach: Terri Weatherley

SEQ WATER DRAGONS

1. Alofa Apulu 2. Mya Brown 3. Ana Drotini 4. Aaria Tapsell 5. Leshaye Anderson 6. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith 7. Courtney Tamati 8. Zaarley Mamaru 9. Keisahrn Hala 10. Indee Brown 11. Tiamo Williams 12. Jayda Lofipo 13. Keilee Joseph 14. Angelina Wells 15. Sara Sautia 16. River Smalley 17. Makenzie Weale 18. Tanisha Murphy-Knight 19. Liantre Simon-Anderson

Coach: Tim McIntyre