Desperate Tugun playing for their season

The southern clash between the Tugun Seahawks and the Tweed Heads Seagulls is this week's highlighted game for Round 15 of the Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Competition.

With just three rounds left to play, the Tugun Seahawks, who contested every A Grade grand final from 2011-2016, face the prospect of missing the 2018 finals series altogether when they take on ladder leaders Tweed Heads.

Suffering a slew of injuries, Tugun's season has been full of ups and downs. The inability to get the same group of players on the field week-to-week has been Tugun's biggest struggle this year.

"We are doing it a bit tough at the moment and only starting to get players back from injuries and other commitments," Tugun Seahawks coach Clint Barends said.

Although defeated by the Burleigh Bears last week, Barends was pleased with the team's effort and performance.

Currently two-points adrift of the fifth-placed Southport, the Seahawks probably need to win all three of their remaining regular season games in order to play finals.

They have possibly the toughest run-home of any team, as well, as this week's clash with top-of-the-table Tweed Heads will be followed by clashes with Currumbin and Burleigh in Round 16 and 17.

The Seahawks are hopeful that Intrust Super Cup veteran Rob Apanui and former NRL and State of Origin star Ashley Harrison can return leading into the business end of the season.

Bryce Thomas and Ayden Lee will be pushing the team forward leading into this tough clash against the Tweed Heads Seagulls.

...

Meanwhile, the Tweed Heads Seagulls come into this clash with their confidence sky high thanks to a dominant 58-6 win over Runaway Bay last weekend.

Although in top form, the Seagulls now have a target on their back as the current leaders of the competition.

Starting to see their player combinations come together, the Seagulls will need to dig deep especially against their desperate local rivals who are playing for their season.

At other grounds, the Runaway Bay Seagulls go head-to-head with the Burleigh Bears, the Ormeau Shearers take on the Currumbin Eagles and the Southport Tigers host the Bilambil Jets.

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Round 15 Teams Lists

Runaway Bay Seagulls v Burleigh Bears at Bycroft Oval, Saturday August 4 – 5pm

Runaway Bay Seagulls

1. Jack Mackin 2. Harry Hill 3. Steve Tolo 4. Daniel Kelly 5. Jake Powell 6. Jimmy Poland 7. Conner Toia 8. Javarn Nofoagatotoa 9. Henry Chan-Ting 10. Jesse Malcolm 11. Dylan Pelo 12. Darcy Sims 13. Tane Rapira 14. Jenan Parrish 15. Kimihia Pakipaki-Hemopo 16. Steve Ronney

Coach: Nick Gleeson

Burleigh Bears

1. Jaxson Paulo 2. Mikey Williams 3. Justin Tavae 4. Allan Lockwood 5. Te McDonald 6. Josh Rogers 7. Matt Egan 8. Kaleb Fuimaono 9. Zae Wallace 10. Jerome Veve 11. Darius Farmer 12. Api Noema 13. Sean Garner 14. Ben Valeni 15. Arron Shalford 16. Marino Allen 17. Tyler Szepanowski

Coach: Stuart Wilkins

Ormeau Shearers v Currumbin Eagles at Brien Harris Oval, Saturday August 4 – 5.15pm

Ormeau Shearers

1. Shay Stevens 2. Dion Belford-Laulu 3. Hirini Robin 4. Jone Macilai 5. Aloesi Qio 6. Grayson Te Kiri 7. Nathan Wilson 8. Mohi Kendrick 9. Cody Evans 10. Jaymz Douglas-Webb 11. Vincent Mellar 12. Trent Sheidl 13. Shane Blow 14. Pheonix Su'a 15. Liam Hori Clark 16. Robert Parry 17. Maranatha Aj Raeli

Coach: Julius Kuresa

Currumbin Eagles

1. Steve Eliott 2. Jayden Bowness 3. Jakob Smith 4. Ken Allison 5. Kurt Perry 6. Jake Gleeson 7. Phil Ramage 8. Jarrod Gill 9. Josh Campbell 10. Pele Peletelese 11. Liam Donnelly 12. Jayde Batchelor 13. Matt Muchkton 14. Cooper Hennessey 15. Ethan Williams 16. Michael Tiopira 17. Ji Van Haarweerden

Coach: Ryan Gundry

Southport Tigers v Bilambil Jets at Owen Park, Sunday August 5 – 2pm

Southport Tigers

1. Beau Cordtz 2. Jack Conlan 3. Callum Boomer 4. Dallas Donnelly 5. Jonagh Gardiner 6. Zoram Watene 7. Chris Thomas 8. Denzal Ngati 9. Jacob Pottinger 10. Nathan Young 11. Tu Whakatihi (c) 12. Simione Ata 13. Jaleel Seve 14. Zane Harris 15. Kane Rudolph 16. Devon Toa 17. Bronston Kennach 18. Judaea Monsall 19. Doryaan Hape-Apiata

Coach: Mark Ross

Bilambil Jets

1. Ben Robinson-Patch 2. Jack Welsh 3. Matt O'Rourke 4. Kieron Roughley 5. Luke Jaegar 6. Conrad Green 7. Carne Rhodes 8. Mitch Spackman 9. Hayden Tolland 10. Brendan Welsh 11. Drew McCullough 12. Bailey Crompton 13. Harrison Burling 14. Glenn McGrady 15. Josh Quinn 16. Tom Raftery 17. Chris Rigney

Coach: Craig Rowles

Tugun Seahawks v Tweed Heads Seagulls at Boyd Street, Sunday August 5 – 2pm

Tugun Seahawks

1. Corey Morris 2. Jai Veli 3. Savern Rapana 4. Kainoa Gudgeon 5. Nathanael Barnes 6. Keanu Te Kiri 7. Zac Walsh 8. Bryce Thomas 9. Paul Sheedy 10. Anthony Gray 11. Nick Harrold 12. Rob Apanui 13. Ayden Lee 14. Dan Goddard 15. Mitch Willmot 16. Trent Smith 17. Shane Gillham

Coach: Clint Barends

Tweed Heads Seagulls
1. Jayden Baker 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Tony Matautia 4. Ethan Roberts 5. Macauley Dawson 6. Tre Williams 7. Bailey Gill 8. Mitch Sharp 9. Rex Johnson 10. Mick Grey 11. Reece Summer 12. Kirk Murphy 13. Kalani Going 14. Ethan Price 15. Rory Lillis 16. Harry Hughes 17. Jack Peacock

Coach: Kevin Campion

 

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Ladder   
1. Tweed Heads Seagulls  34  +183 
2. Currumbin Eagles  34  +114 
3. Runaway Bay Seagulls  31  +90 
4. Burleigh Bears  30  +80 
5. Southport Tigers  30  +4 
6. Tugun Seahawks  28  -11 
7. Bilambil Jets  20  -80
8. Ormeau Shearers  14  -420