Claws out as Tigers and Seahawks face elimination

The first week of the 2018 QTOP A Grade final series start this weekend with the Southport Tigers hosting an elimination final against Tugun and Runaway Bay hosting a qualifying final against Tweed Heads.

After spending recent weeks fighting for their places in the top five, the Southport Tigers and Tugun Seahawks will have to battle it out in the elimination final on Saturday, August 25.

The Southport Tigers have had an improved season to finish fourth, compared to their seventh-place finish in 2017.

Constantly building on their professionalism, the Tigers are eager to bring a strong performance and know the game will be tight.

The Seahawks will be tough to beat and they will be full of confidence after knocking out local rivals the Burleigh Bears last weekend.

"We have been playing finals football for the past couple of weeks and this week will be no different," Tugun Seahawks coach Clint Barends said.

Although fullback Corey Morris will be out, the Seahawks have a great pool of players and support from the club.

On Sunday, the Runaway Bay Seagulls will host the Tweed Heads Seagulls to decide who will take on the Currumbin Eagles in next weekend's major semi-final.

The Runaway Bay Seagulls have had some great form leading into finals and will be continuing the same basic strategy.

"The boys have stepped it up another level and are hungry to win after losing in the grand final last year," Runaway Bay Seagulls coach Nick Gleeson said.

Jenan Parrish will be one to look out for as well as Andrew Vela who will return to play this weekend.

Although defeated by Runaway Bay last weekend, Tweed are eager to keep their momentum as they see some consistency in their playing group.

Tweed will be looking at their forward pack to help drive the team against Runaway Bay's strong and physical side.

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Semi Final Week 1

Southport Tigers v Tugun Seahawks at Owen Park, Saturday August 25 – 3pm

Southport Tigers

1. Beau Cordtz 2. Jack Conlon 3. Tevita Folau 4. Luke Ellis 5. Jonah Gardiner 6. Jordan Birch 7. Chris Thomas 9. Denzal Ngati 9. Jacob Pottinger 10. Nathan Young 11. Simione Ata 12. Tu Whakatihi 13. Gideon Afemui 14. Corey Walker 15. Hala Masila 16. Naz Monsall 17. Doryaan Apiata

Coach: Mark Ross

Tugun Seahawks

1. TBA 2. Nathanael Barnes 3. Savern Rapana 4. Keanu Te Kiri 7. Zac Walsh 8. Bryce Thomas 9. Paul Sheedy 10. Shane Gillham 11. Rob Apanui 12. Anthony Gray 13. Ayden Lee 14. Ashlley Harrison 15. Trent Smith 16. Will Takave 17. Mitch Willmot

Coach: Clint Barends

Runaway Bay Seagulls v Tweed Heads Seagulls at Bycroft Oval, Sunday August 26 – 2pm

Runaway Bay Seagulls

1. Jack Mackin 2. Ben Fritz 3. Jamie Anderson 4. Daniel Kelly 5. Jake Powell 6. James Poland 7. Connor Toia 8. Javarn Nofoagatotoa 9. Henry Chan-ting 10. Kimi Paki-Paki Hemopo 11. Darcy Sims 12. Dylan Pelo 13. Tane Rapira 14. Andrew Vela 15. Siuatonga Likiliki 16. Jenan Parrish 17. Falani Arkell

Coach: Nick Gleeson

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Jayden Baker 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Issac Lee 4. Kodi Parsons 5. Macauley Dawson 6. Tre Williams 7. Bayley Gill 8. Mitch Sharp 9. Ethan Roberts 10. Ethan Price 11. Harry Hughes 12. Sam Saville 13. Josh Harvey 14. Mike Gray 15. Jordan Aiona 16. Tony Matautia 17. Jack Peacock

Coach: Kevin Campion