Intrust Super Cup teams: Finals Week 1

Week 1 of the finals have arrived and it all goes on the line in two elimination finals this Saturday.

Intrust Super Cup Week 1 Finals teams

Saturday, September 1 - Elimination Final 1

Townsville Blackhawks (3) v Ipswich Jets (6) at Jack Manski Oval 1.10pm (Channel 9)

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Zachary Santo 2. Bacho Salam 3. Shaun Hudson 4. Levi Dodd 5. Kalifa Faifai-Loa 6. Zach Dockar-Clay 7. Jaelen Feeney 8. Brenden Santi 9. Krys Freeman 10. Corey Jensen 22. Sione Lousi 12. Andrew Davey 13. Daniel Beasley 14. Andrew Niemoeller (c) 15. Joe Boyce 16. Rod Griffin 17. Cade Maloney 

Coach: Kristian Woolf

Ipswich Jets

1. Michael Purcell 2. Marmin Barba 3. Richie Pandia 4. Isimeeli Hafoka 5. Wes Conlon 6. Chris Ash 7. Dane Phillips 8. Tyson Lofipo 9. Jayden Connors 10. Nat Neale (c) 17. Billy McConnachie 12. Ben White 13. Ben Shea 11. Rowan Winterfield 15. Kierran Moseley 16. Huskie Teutau 19. Mitch Carpenter 14. Seb Pandia

Coach: Ben Walker and Shane Walker 

See the Finals Week 1 Referees Appointments

Saturday, September 1 - Elimination Final 2

Northern Pride (4) v Easts Tigers (5) at Stan Williams Park, Cairns 3pm

Northern Pride*

1. Jack Murphy 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Brett Anderson 4. Javid Bowen 5. Enari Tuala 6. Jordan Biondi-Odo 7. Jack Campagnolo 8. William Bugden 9. Ryan Ghietti (c) 10. Darryn Schonig 11. Graham Clark 12. Tom Hancock 13. David Murphy 14. Connor Jones 15. Emry Pere 16. Troy Kapea 17. Sheldon Powe-Hobbs 18. Nathan Wales 19. Shawn Bowen

Coach: Ty Williams

*Read >> Paul Green set to sendJake Clifford back to play for Northern Pride in the finals

Easts Tigers

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kea Pere 4. Marion Seve 3. Shane Neumann 5. Brett Kelly 6. Leon Ellia-Niukore 7. Brayden Torpy 8. Albert Vete 9. Tommy Butterfield 10. Brett Greinke 11. Jake Foster (c) 12. Patrick Kaufusi 13. Jack Svendsen 14. Chris Ostwald 15. Dave Tyrrell 16. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 17. Kelma Tuilagi 18. Matthew Groat

Coach: Scott Sipple

See the Round 24 Judiciary Charges here

Finals Week 1 – weekend off

Redcliffe Dolphins (1), Burleigh Bears (2)