TJRL President's Cup concludes

The annual Toowoomba Junior Rugby League President's Cup has wrapped up on the Darling Downs following a combined two days of competition.

The first Cup matches were played on Saturday, June 23 with the last match played last Saturday, August 25 at Brothers.

All teams who were positioned first and second on the TJRL ladder in their respective age groups played for the President's Cup when they met in the second round.

Gatton managed to defeat the Brothers Leprechauns in a tense Under 15 / 16 Youth Cup showdown, with the Hawks coming away with a 22-20 win.

Meanwhile, the Highfields Eagles took on Brothers in the Under 11 / 12 Development Cup President's Cup Final, defeating the Leprechauns 12-6.

Both the Gatton and Dalby clubs claimed two Cup's, whilst Valleys, Highfields, Souths and Brothers each secured one for the cabinet.

The Toowoomba Junior Rugby League finals series kicks off this weekend with the semi finals being played in Gatton.

TJRL's Wyatt Cook-Revell (left) with Dalby's Josh Chappell (right).
TJRL's Wyatt Cook-Revell (left) with Dalby's Josh Chappell (right).

2018 PRESIDENT'S CUP RESULTS

UNDER 12:
GATTON 40
(Christopher Mann 2, Tyler Brimblecombe 2, Kade Martin, Gary Jones, Patrick Nolan tries; Kade Martin, Gary Jones, Lucas Brooking, Wil Cook, Boyd De Langen, Joshua Hicks goals) defeated BROTHERS 16 (Thomas Fry 2, Jailen Greenhalgh tries; Jailen Greenhalgh, Tyler Hammermeister goals)

UNDER 13:
DALBY 56
(Lyhkan King-Togia 5, Lleyton Dodd, Joseph Gillett, Bailey Skinner tries; Lleyton Dodd 5 goals) defeatedĀ HIGHFIELDS 22 (De La Salle Va'a 2, Luke Cesari, Fakamalinga Likio tries; Brady Dodd 3 goals)

UNDER 14:
VALLEYS 44
(Michael Loulanting 2, Jordain Beezley, Yarran Willis-Duncan, Manisela Pole, Kooper Diment, Darnell Rhodes, Blake Gill tries; Dillon McFeeters 3, Jordain Beezley 2, Domenic Whittingham goals) defeated OAKEY 20 (Kaleb Stanton 2, Malik Woodbridge, Terell Anderson tries; Kaleb Stanton, Malik Woodbridge goals)

UNDER 15:
SOUTHS 56
(Nathan Kleidon 4, Angus Wright 3, Brayden Paix 2, William Doidge, Shaun Packer tries; Mitchell Berg 6 goals) defeated HIGHFIELDS 10 (Jakeam Mccarthy-Close, Xavier Va'a; Chad Lebsanft goal)

UNDER 16:
DALBY 36
(Max Brady 2, David Woodbridge 2, Samuel Gillespie tries; Joshua Chappell 6 goals) defeated SOUTHS 18 (Lachlan Thom 2, Coby Fechner tries; Kai Williamson-Duggan 3 goals)

UNDER 11 / UNDER 12 DC:
HIGHFIELDS 12
(Logan Rolph, Oscar Spies, Linkin Pennisi tries) defeatedĀ BROTHERS 6 (Ashton Wilson try; Jack Troy goal)

UNDER 13 / UNDER 14 DC:
BROTHERS 22
(Seth Lea, Harry Fry tries; Ryan Ferguson 2, Seth Lea goals) defeated VALLEYS 16 (Rueben Tatow, Yarran Willis-Duncan, Conor Atwell, Cole Hohn tries)

UNDER 15 / UNDER 16 YC:
GATTONĀ 22
(Bryce Hobson, Thomas Boisen, Boyd Barnwell-Cumner, Jett Cavell, Ezekiel Tamanabae tries; Oliver Bichel goal) defeated BROTHERS 20 (Tyeson Andrews, Reily Land, Nikolaus Birch, Kerion Parravacini, Reilly Nugent tries)

*Wyatt Cook-Revell is a QRL correspondent covering Toowoomba Junior Rugby League