Crunch time for Campo's troops

Tweed host Tugun in an elimination final while Currumbin host Runaway Bay in a grand final qualifier in week two of the Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade finals series.

After falling short 37-16 last weekend against Runaway Bay, the Tweed Heads Seagulls have been working on ball possession and control ahead of their elimination clash with Tugun on Saturday.

"We just couldn't get into the game last weekend and struggled to build pressure against Runaway Bay's physical side," Tweed Heads Seagulls coach Kevin Campion said.

Although the Seagulls struggled last weekend, Campion is hopeful to get some players back through the likes of Rex Johnson, Kirk Murphy and Shaun Carney.

The Tugun Seahawks meanwhile are on a roll after knocking out the Southport Tigers last weekend with a 26-22 victory.

The Seahawks have won four games in a row, all of which have essentially been elimination games.
Their strength and confidence have built each week and this week they get their fullback Corey Morris back.

On Sunday, the Currumbin Eagles will take on the Runaway Bay Seagulls for a place in the 2018 QTOP A Grade grand final.

The Eagles are fresh from a weekend off after finishing the regular season as minor premiers, giving them an opportunity to refresh and heal niggling injuries.

For Bay, defeating the Tweed Heads Seagulls last weekend has given them the confidence to take it to the minor premiers.

"We just need to make sure we are all on the same page and momentum is everything," Runaway Bay Seagulls coach Nick Gleeson said.

The Seagulls are building in the right direction and the team is hungry for a win.

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Semi Final Week 2

Tweed Head Seagulls v Tugun Seahawks at Piggabeen Sports, Saturday September 1 – 3pm

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Jayden Baker 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Kody Parsons 4. Harrison Hughes 5. MacAuley Dawson 6. Tre Williams 7. Rex Johnson 8. Mitch Sharp 9. Shaun Carney 10. Joshua Harvey 11. Kirk Murphy 12. Reece Summer 13. Samuel Saville 14. Talor Walters 15. Michael Gray 16 Jordan Aiono-Fatu 17. Ethan Price

Coach: Kevin Campion

Tugun Seahawks

1. Corey Morris 2. Nathanael Barnes 3. Savern Rapana 4. Kainoa Gudgeon 5. Jai Veli 6. Keanu Te Kiri 7. Zachary Walsh 8. Bryce Thomas 9. Paul Sheedy 10. Shane Gillham 11. Robert Apanui 12. Anthony Gray 13. Ayden Lee 14. Ashley Harrison 15. Trenton Smith 16. William Takave 17. Mitch Willmot

Coach: Clint Barends

Currumbin Eagles v Runaway Bay Seagulls at Galleon Way, Sunday September 2 – 2pm

Currumbin Eagles

1. Hayden Allsop 2. Steven Eliott 3. Ken Allison 4. Jakob Smith 5. Kurt Perry 6. Zane Willshire 7. Philip Ramage 8. Jarrod Gill 9. Joshua Campbell 10. Pele Peletelese 11. Liam Donnelly 12. Eli Rapana 13. Kieran Tarrant 14. Joshua Sexton 15. Michael Tiopira 16. Ethan Williams 17. Blake Anderson

Coach: Ryan Gundry

Runaway Bay Seagulls

1. John Mackin 2. Ben Fritz 3. Jamie Anderson 4. Daniel Kelly 5. Jake Powell 6. James Poland 7. Conner Toia 8. Javarn Nofoagatotoa 9. Henry Chan-Ting 10. Kimihia Pakipaki-Hemopo 11. Darcy Sims 12. Dylan Pelo 13. Tane-James Rapira 14. Andrew Vela 15. Siua Likiliki 16. Jenan Parrish 17. Falani Arkell

Coach: Nick Gleeson

* Photos courtesy of Sport-In-Digital