All clubs still alive in TJRL finals

The stands were packed with onlookers for the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League semi-finals played on Saturday.

Hosted by Gatton at Cahill Park, the semi-finals were played out between all eight TJRL clubs.

Congratulations to all the teams going straight into the grand final which will be held at Clive Berghofer Stadium on Saturday, September 15:

Under 12: Gatton
Under 13: Highfields
Under 14: Valleys
Under 15: Souths
Under 16: Souths
Under 11/12 DC: Highfields
Under 13/14 DC: Valleys
Under 15/16 YC: Gatton

In the Under 12 major semi, the Hawks beat Brothers 24-14, whilst two points separated Highfields from Souths in the minor semi-final, with Highfields coming out on top 12-10.

The Eagles beat Dalby 38-32 in the Under 13 major semis whilst Valleys won convincingly over Brothers in the eliminator with the Roosters beating the Leprechauns 50-18.

Valleys came out on top of Oakey in the Under 14 qualifier, winning 26-6. In the other match, Brothers progressed into the preliminary finals against Oakey after beating Highfields 30-20.

Two points again separated the teams in the Under 15 major semi with Souths beating Highfields 10-8. Dalby came out on top against Brothers in the minor semi with a final margin of 48-16.

Souths were victors in the Under 16s and are through the big dance, defeating Dalby 20-16. Valleys beat Pittsworth 32-22 in the other match.

All clubs remain alive in the 2018 TJRL final series with the Dalby Devils set to host the preliminary finals this Saturday at Dalby.

Brothers and Highfields in action last Saturday. Photo: JD Sporting Photography
Brothers and Highfields in action last Saturday. Photo: JD Sporting Photography

TJRL SEMI-FINAL RESULTS

UNDER 12 MAJOR
GATTON 24
(Tyler Brimblecombe 2, Kade Martin 2 tries; Joshua Hicks, Gary Jones, Lachlan Manser, Kade Martin goals) defeated BROTHERS 14 (Thomas Fry 2, Lucas Paynter tries; Jailen Greenhalgh goal)

UNDER 12 MINOR
HIGHFIELDS 12 (Kain McDougall 2 tries; Mitchell Dabin, Kain McDougall goals) defeated SOUTHS 10 (Thomas Beezley, Kaileb Janes tries; Patrick Sanderson goal)

UNDER 13 MAJOR
HIGHFIELDS 38 (Luke Cesari 3, Bailey Nash 2, Jai Purser, De La Salle Va'a tries; Brady Dodd 5 goals) defeated DALBY 32 (Sonny Dahlheimer 2, Lleyton Dodd 2, Lyhkan King-Togia, Bailey Rathmell, Bailey Skinner tries; Lleyton Dodd, William Herbert goals)

UNDER 13 MINOR
VALLEYS 50 (Harry Eyers 5, Nathaniel Klein 2, Jackson Fo'ou, Ryan Moody, Judd Rei tries; Judd Rei 5 goals) defeated BROTHERS 18 (Edward Brotherton, Matthew Simpkin, James Sipple-Hyne tries; Matthew Simpkin goal)

UNDER 14 MAJOR
VALLEYS 26 (Kooper Diment 2, Jack Byrnes, Noah Mould, Domenic Whittingham, Yarran Willis-Duncan tries; Dillon McFeeters goal) defeated OAKEY 6 (Lachlan Hearn try; Kaleb Stanton goal)

UNDER 14 MINOR
BROTHERS 30 (Klayton Pickering 2, Riley Wockner 2, Bode Ferguson, Mitchell Quinlan tries; Riley Wockner 3 goals) defeated HIGHFIELDS 20 (Jayden Wood, Liam Bright, Declan Ryan tries; Kade Warren 2 goals)

UNDER 15 MAJOR
SOUTHS 10 (Mitchell Berg, Lleyton Croome tries; Riley Burns goal) defeated HIGHFIELDS 8 (Blake Cesari, Xavier Va'a tries)

UNDER 15 MINOR
DALBY 48 (Jamarl Gibbs-Turnbull 2, Clayton McGee 2, Joseph Slater 2, Matthew Wolfe 2, Mathew Brewer, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin tries; Blayden Dodd 2, Jamarl Gibbs-Turnbull, Lachie Smith goals) defeated BROTHERS 16 (Jayden Thurston 2, Liam Cantwell, Kai Thompson tries)

UNDER 16 MAJOR
SOUTHS 20 (Flynn Burns, Coby Fechner, Lachlan Thom, Edward Witherspoon tries; Kai Williamson-Duggan 2 goals) defeated DALBY 16 (Joshua Chappell, Samuel Gillespie, Ryan Welsh tries; Joshua Chappell 2 goals)

UNDER 16 MINOR
VALLEYS 32 (Maconal Grealy 4, Mitchell Lindenmayer, Mitchell Lorenz, Shannon Snelling tries; Mitchell Lindenmayer 2 goals) defeated PITTSWORTH 22 (Patrick McGinn 2, Stewart Free, Kobi Grimshaw tries; Patrick McGinn 3 goals)

UNDER 11 / 12 DC MAJOR
HIGHFIELDS 16 (Samuel Sheppard 2, Logan Rolph tries; Linkin Pennisi, Logan Rolph goals) defeated BROTHERS 6 (Cooper Land try; Jailen Greenhalgh goal)

UNDER 11 / 12 DC MINOR
VALLEYS 18 (Joel Freyling, James MacAvoy, Nate Walters tries; Joel Freyling, Daishawn Howard, James MacAvoy goals) defeated GATTON 14 (Mia davies, Brody Gimm, Cooper Groves tries; Brody Gimm goal)

UNDER 13 / 14 DC MAJOR
VALLEYS 26 (Noah Mould 2, Cole Hohn, Rueben Tatow, Logan Weribone tries; Rueben Tatow 2, Logan Weribone goals) defeated BROTHERS 22 (Corey Burns, Charles Coorey, Seth Lea, Mason Lindsay, Harold Shelton tries; Corey Burns goal)

UNDER 13 / 14 DC MINOR
PITTSWORTH 26 (Kaleb Oberhardt 2, Ryan Cattarin, Waylan Smith, Lachlan Thompson tries; Coby Taylor 2, Brendon Packer goals) defeated GATTON 14 (Dylan Butcher, Blake Hauser, Kayne Jackson tries; Dale Collison goal)

UNDER 15 / 16 MAJOR
GATTON 34 (Thomas Boisen 2, Oliver Bichel, Bryce Hobson, Nathan Hoffman, Bailie Price tries; Oliver Price 4, Bryce Hobson goals) defeated SOUTHS 22 (Logan Koina 3, Daniel Blanck, Riley Burns tries; Jesse Campbell goal)

UNDER 15 / 16 MINOR
HIGHFIELDS 20 (Kobe Bruggemann, Jack Nash, Bundharra Wightman, Dulamai Wightman tries; Tom Ramsay 2 goals) defeated BROTHERS 16 (Ryan Droney, Jack McLaughlin, Reilly Nugent tries; Reilly Nugent 2 goals)

TJRL PRELIMINARY FINALS DRAW

TIME GRADE GAME
8.30am Under 12 Brothers v Highfields
9.20am Under 13 Dalby v Valleys
10.30am Under 11/12 Brothers v Valleys 
11.20am Under 14 Oakey v Brothers
12.30pm Under 15  Highfields v Dalby
1.40pm Under 13/14 Brothers v Pittsworth
2.50pm Under 16 Dalby v Valleys
4pm Under 15/16 Souths v Highfields

*Wyatt Cook-Revell is a QRL Correspondent covering the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League.