Hastings Deering Colts Finals Week 2 teams

The Hastings Deering Colts Finals Week 2 teams for this weekend's key matches have been named.

Major Semi Final

Townsville Blackhawks v Norths Devils at Jack Manski Oval on Saturday, September 8 - 1pm

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Tom McCagh 2. Lindsey Kirk 3. Michael Carroll 4. Lachlan La Rosa 5. Jake Riley 6. Sam Martin (c) 7. Adam Cook 8. Jayden Stephens 9. Sean Mullany 10. Logan Bayliss 11. Ben Condon 12. Nathan Barrett 13. Solomon Vasuvulagi 14. Enemarki Shibasaki 15. Jack Althaus 16. Duarne Dempsey 17. Lance Folbigg 18. Brodie Chaffey

Coach: David Tangata-Toa 

Norths Devils

1. David Fauid 2. Fruean Easthope 3. Brock Diment 4. Jack Paterson 5. Eliott Vincent 6. Gerome Burns 7. Cory Paix 8. Ethan Bullemor 9. Kobe Hetherington (c) 10. Joseph McGuire (c) 11. Nesta Watene 12. Jordan Riki 13. Liam Horne 14. Sosefo Filipine 15. Jake Strasser 16. Lionel Johnson 17. Reed Young 18. Lorenzo Leapai 19. Zak McGuire

Coach: Kevin Neighbour 

Northern Pride v Souths Logan Magpies in the Hastings Deering Colts finals. Photo: Gordon Greaves
Northern Pride v Souths Logan Magpies in the Hastings Deering Colts finals. Photo: Gordon Greaves

Minor Semi Final

Northern Pride v Victoria Thunderbolts on Sunday, September 9 at Barlow Park at 4pm

Northern Pride

1. Lachlan Biondi-Odo 2. Brandon Jackonia 3. Dillon Jones 4. Charlie Walter 5. Mark Rosendale 6. Joshtel Charlie 7. Patrick Gallen (c) 8. Lee Kennedy 9. Adam Hepworth 10. Elijah Simpson 11. Beau Berg 12. Evan Child 13. Steven Tatipata 14. Ewan Moore 15. Marc Naleba 16. Tom McGrath 17. Terrence Casey-Douglas 18. Quinlyn Cannon 19. Lui Lockington 20. Jaymon Moore 21. Peter Hola 22. Jack Campagnolo 23. Connor Luhan

Coach: Dave Scott

Victoria Thunderbolts

1. Troy Hanita-Paki 2. Pio Nakubuwai 3. Sale Finau 4. Jacob Cordtz 5. Iliesa Ratuva 6. Trent Toelau 7. Cooper Johns 8. Zev John 9. Junior Teroi 10. Jordin Leiu 11. Kayleb Milne 12. Matt Stimson (c) 13. Nick Hay 15. Derek Maota 16. Seu Seuiavatele 17. Nic Flocas 18. Haele Finau 19. Joe Waqalevu 20. Sulio Fifita 23. Kelma Tuilagi

Coach: Ben Jack