All clubs to feature on TJRL grand final stage

For the first time in many years, every Toowoomba Junior Rugby League club is set to be represented at this Saturday's TJRL grand final day.

TJRL President Dan Aldons congratulated all the teams who have qualified for this year's deciders.

"It;s a phenomenal achievement," Aldons said.

"Congratulations to all the teams who progressed through to the grand finals from the preliminary finals at Dalby last Saturday."

©JD Sporting Photography

In the Under 12 preliminary final, the Eagles beat Brothers 16-10 whilst eight points separated Valleys from Dalby in the Under 13 match, with the Roosters coming out on top 24-16.

Golden-point separated the teams in the Under 14 preliminary final with Oakey beating Brothers 25-24 in extra-time.

Highfields won convincingly over Dalby in the Under 15 game with the Eagles beating the Devils 46-16.

It was another convincing result in the Under 16 preliminary final with the Devils proving too good for Valleys 46-0.

Brothers came out on top of Valleys in the Under 11 / 12 Development Cup final, winning 28-10.

Pittsworth progressed into the grand final against Valleys after beating Brothers in the Under 13/14 Development Cup and Souths defeated Highfields 32-18 in the Under 15 / 16 Youth Cup.

The TJRL grand finals will be held this Saturday, September 15 at Clive Berghofer Stadium.

©JD Sporting Photography

TJRL PRELIMINARY FINALS RESULTS

UNDER 12
HIGHFIELDS 16
(Drew Fogarty, Ryleigh Matthews, Emerson Franks tries; Drew Fogarty, Ryleigh Matthews goals) defeated BROTHERS 10 (Lucas Paynter, Tyler Madden tries; Ryan Lynch goal)

UNDER 13
VALLEYS 24
(Jackson Fo'Ou 2, Lane Eastwell, Harry Eyers, Conor Atwell tries; Judd Rei 2 goals) defeated DALBY 16 (Lleyton Dodd 2, William Herbert tries; William Herbert 2 goals)

UNDER 14
OAKEY 25
(Terell Anderson, Lennox Kirby, Jayden Lee, Blake Beyer tries; Malik Woodbridge 4 goals; Malik Woodbridge field goal) defeated BROTHERS 24 (Riley Wockner 2, Corey Burns, Timothy Trost tries; Riley Wockner 4 goals)

UNDER 15
HIGHFIELDS 46
(Cortay Carmody 2, Lachlan Fanning, Riley Taylor, Connor Nicholls, Darcy Ramsey, Rhys Brown, Blake Cesari tries; Chad Lebsanft 7 goals) defeated DALBY 16 (Keanu Wright-Dunrobin, Jamarl Gibbs-Turnbull, Clayton Mcgee tries; Blayden Dodd 2 goals)

UNDER 16
DALBY 46
(Brayden Tate 3, Max Brady 2, David Woodridge, Drew Williams, Ryan Welsh tries; Joshua Chappell 7 goals) defeated VALLEYS 0

UNDER 11/12 DC: BROTHERS 28 (Thomas Fry 2, Ashton Wilson 2, Jack Troy, Tyson Woods tries; Thomas Fry, Nicholas Hofmann goals) defeated VALLEYS 10 (Joel Freyling, Nate Walters tries; Joel Freyling goal)

UNDER 13 / 14 DC
PITTSWORTH 38
(Waylan Smith 2, Kaleb Oberhardt 2, Brendon Packer, Oscar Reynolds, Lachlan Thompson tries; Brendon Packer 2, Coby Taylor 2 goals) defeated BROTHERS 30 (Harry Fry 3, Corey Burns, Charles Coorey, Mason Lindsay tries; Seth Lea, Ryan Ferguson goals)

UNDER 15 / 16 YC
SOUTHS 32
(Edward Witherspoon 4, Lachlan Taylor, Logan Koina tries; Riley Burns 4 goals) defeated HIGHFIELDS 18 (Lachlan Callaghan, Kobe Bruggemann, Dulamai Wightman, Kian Arthur tries; Chad Lebsanft goal)

TJRL GRAND FINAL DRAW

TIME AGE GAME
8.30am Under 12 Gatton v Highfields
9.25am Under 13 Highfields v Valleys
10.40am Under 11/12 DC Highfields v Brothers
11.35am Under 14 Valleys v Oakey
12.50pm Under 15 Souths v Highfields
2.05pm Under 13/14 DC Valleys v Pittsworth
3.20pm Under 16 Souths v Dalby
4.35pm Under 15/16 YC Gatton v Souths 

*Wyatt Cook-Revell is a QRL Correspondent covering the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League.