Toowoomba juniors shine on grand final day

Another big season of the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League reached its climax at Clive Berghofer Stadium on Saturday for this year's TJRL grand final day.

All players on the day shone on the biggest stage as they come alive with the atmosphere of a passionate crowd.

The Leprechauns flexed their muscle in the Under 11 / 12 Development Cup grand final with Brothers beating Highfields 30-12, whilst the Hawks defeated Highfields 20-10 in the Under 12 match.

Four points separated Valleys from Highfields in the Under 13 decider with the Roosters coming out on top 42-38.

Valleys were again successful, this time defeating the Oakey Bears 30-24 in the Under 14 big dance.

Pittsworth won convincingly over Valleys in the Under 13 / 14 Development Cup with the Danes chasing away the Roosters 44-24.

The Eagles came out on top against Souths in the Under 15 final 26-20.

Gatton recorded their first Under 15 / 16 Youth Cup premiership, defeating Souths 30-8.

The Under 16 match was the game of the day as the South Tigers and Dalby Devils were both fast-paced and full of action.

The Tigers hit their stride, dominating the first half to lead 18-8 at the break, but their momentum was halted after halftime as Dalby got on the attack.

Souths led for most of the final, but in the final minutes, Devils halfback David Woodbridge produced some magic to cross the line and snatch victory from the Tigers, 26-24.

Dalby's Josh Chappell
Dalby's Josh Chappell ©JD Sporting Photography

TJRL President Dan Aldons said it was a culmination of another exciting season for not only many of the players, but also the coaches, managers and match officials.

"All of whom have put in long hours throughout the year to improve their skills and performance," Aldons said.

It was equally exciting for the family and supporters, many of whom have been responsible for transporting our players across the region through the year.

"We thank you or the time you have invested in your children this year," Aldons added.

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

UNDER 12
GATTON HAWKS 20 (Christopher Mann, Tyler Brimblecombe, Kade Martin, Patrick Nolan tries; Kade Martin, Gary Jones goals) defeated HIGHFIELDS EAGLES 10 (Samuel Sheppard, Drew Fogarty tries; Mitchell Dabin goal)

UNDER 13
VALLEYS ROOSTERS 42 (Harry Eyers 5, Nathaniel Klein 2, Kyan Oats tries; Judd Rei 4, Harry Eyers goals) defeated HIGHFIELDS EAGLES 38 (Luke Cesari 3, Jai Purser, Shannon Elara, Bailey Nash, De La Salle Va'a tries; Brady Dodd 5 goals)

UNDER 14
VALLEYS ROOSTERS 30 (Domenic Whittingham 3, Kooper Diment 2, Jordan Beezley tries; Dillon McFeeters 3 goals) defeated OAKEY BEARS 24 (Terell Anderson 2, Lennox Kirby, Isaac Wickham, Kaleb Stanton; Kaleb Stanton 2 goals)

UNDER 15
HIGHFIELDS EAGLES 26 (Blake Cesari 2, Riley Taylor, Darcy Ramsey, Jakeam McCarthy-Close tries; Chad Lebsanft 3 goals) defeated SOUTHS TIGERS 20 (Brayden Paix 2, Riley Halpin tries; Riley Burns 2 goals)

UNDER 16
DALBY DEVILS 26 (Brayden Tate 2, Joshua Chappell, Bailey Roberts, David Woodbridge tries; Joshua Chappell 3 goals) defeated SOUTHS TIGERS 24 (Braith Ashurst 2, Edward Witherspoon, Brody Murphy tries; Kai Williamson-Duggan 4 goals)

UNDER 11 / UNDER 12 DC
BROTHERS LEPRECHAUNS 30 (Thomas Fry 5 tries; Jailen Greenhalgh, Jack Troy, Liam Teakle, Ashton Wilson, Tyler Hammermeister goals) defeated HIGHFIELDS EAGLES 12 (Samuel Sheppard 2 tries; Samuel Sheppard, Linkin Pennisi goals)

UNDER 13 / UNDER 14 DC
PITTSWORTH DANES 44 (Tobby Evans 5, Kaleb Oberhardt 2, Dylan Campbell, Waylon Smith tries; Coby Taylor, Brendon Packer, Lachlan Thompson goals) defeated VALLEYS ROOSTERS 24 (Noah Mould 2, Conor Atwell, Leroy Dempsey, Riley Hill tries; Jacob Robinson, Logan Weribone goals)

UNDER 15 / UNDER 16 YC
GATTON HAWKS 30 (Jet Cavell, Thomas Boisen, Oliver Bichel, Hayden Sippel, Matthew Brooking, Ezekial Tamanabae tries; Oliver Bichel 2, Matthew Brooking goals) defeated SOUTHS TIGERS 8 (Christopher Trost, Mitchell Berg tries)

Photo: JD Sporting Photography
Photo: JD Sporting Photography

PLAYERS OF THE FINAL

UNDER 12: Tyler Brimblecombe (Gatton
UNDER 13: Harry Eyers (Valleys)
UNDER 14: Cooper Diment (Valleys)
UNDER 15: Ryan Gill (Highfields)
UNDER 16: Joshua Chappell (Dalby)
UNDER 11 / UNDER 12: Thomas Fry (Brothers)
UNDER 13 / UNDER 14: Toby Evans (Pittsworth)
UNDER 15 / UNDER 16: Oliver Bichel (Gatton)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

UNDER 13: Lleyton Dodd (Dalby)
UNDER 14: Mason Bloom (Pittsworth)
UNDER 15: Brayden Paix (Souths)
UNDER 16: Patrick McGinn (Pittsworth)

*Wyatt Cook-Revell is a QRL Correspondent covering the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League