Australian Men's PM'S XIII team

The Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison MP has today announced the Prime Minister’s XIII Men’s side to take part in the upcoming PM’s XIII matches against Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby.

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles skipper Daly Cherry-Evans will captain the men’s side, which includes eight players to have represented the Australian Kangaroos.

The squad includes 12 debutants, with Aaron Woods (Cronulla Sharks) being selected in the representative side for a fifth time, having led the team to victory last year.

“Playing in Papua New Guinea is a privilege, as there really is nothing like it anywhere in the world,” PM’s XIII men’s coach Mal Meninga said.

“We’ve struck a good balance by including some of our more experienced representative players to play alongside some very talented young players.

“A strong performance in Port Moresby on Saturday week will go some way to helping decide the final squad we take across to New Zealand for the upcoming Test matches.”

The team will travel to Brisbane next Wednesday, before departing to Port Moresby the following day (Thursday).

The side will play the PNG PM13 side that was named yesterday and features a number of Cup-experienced stars including Kyle Laybutt and numbers PNG Hunters representatives.

The Prime Minister's XIII men’s and women’s squads are supported by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT).

South Sydney bound Souths Logan Magpies fullback Corey Allan has been named in the Australian PM13 Men's side to take on the PNG PM13 side.
South Sydney bound Souths Logan Magpies fullback Corey Allan has been named in the Australian PM13 Men's side to take on the PNG PM13 side.

Australian PM’s XIII Men’s squad 

1. Corey Allan – Brisbane Broncos / Souths Logan Magpies
2. Zac Lomax – St George Illawarra Dragons
3. Jesse Ramien – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
4. Brian Kelly – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
5. Nick Cotric – Canberra Raiders
6. Jake Clifford – North Queensland Cowboys / Northern Pride
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
8. David Klemmer – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
9. Ben Hunt – St George Illawarra Dragons
10. Jordan McLean – North Queensland Cowboys
11. Tyson Frizell - St George Illawarra Dragons
12. Tyrone Peachey – Penrith Panthers
13. Jake Trbojevic – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
14. Aaron Woods – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
15. Reagan Campbell-Gillard – Penrith Panthers
16. Matt Prior – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
17. Chad Townsend – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
18. Gehamat Shibasaki – Brisbane Broncos / Norths Devils
19. Reece Robson – St George Illawarra Dragons
20. Enari Tuala – North Queensland Cowboys / Northern Pride

Coach: Mal Meninga 

Gehamat Shibasaki from Norths Devils has been named in the Australian PM13 Men's side to take on the PNG PM13 side.
Gehamat Shibasaki from Norths Devils has been named in the Australian PM13 Men's side to take on the PNG PM13 side.