Cup stars named for Junior Kangaroos

Junior Kangaroos coach Neil Henry confirmed his side ahead of the match against the Junior Kiwis at Mt Smart Stadium in Auckland on Saturday, October 13.

The squad includes 11 players with NRL Telstra Premiership experience; Victor Radley, Sean O'Sullivan (Sydney Roosters);  Jake Clifford, Enari Tuala (North Queensland Cowboys); Gehamat Shibasaki, Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos); Zac Lomax, Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons); Nick Cotric, Emre Guler (Canberra Raiders); and Kyle Flanagan (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

There are also five incumbents from the side that defeated the Junior Kiwis 46-22 in May 2017 at GIO Stadium in Canberra.

Clifford, Tuala (Northern Pride) and Staggs (Redcliffe Dolphins) join five other players who have featured in the Intrust Super Cup this year with Pat Carrigan, Corey Allan, Louis Geraghty, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui and Thomas Flegler also selected. 

“It's an enormous honour to represent your country and these players should feel immensely proud to be pulling on the green and gold of Australia in New Zealand next week," Henry said.

“It's a strong group of players who fully deserve their selection after excelling this season in both the NRL and State-based competitions,” Henry said.
 
"There's no doubt it'll be a tough match away from home but I'm confident the squad we've named today will get the job done." 
 
The Junior Kangaroos match against the Junior Kiwis will kick off the first of three matches between Australia and New Zealand in Auckland, with the Harvey Norman Jillaroos and Australian Kangaroos to follow in their matches against the Kiwi Ferns and Kiwis respectively.

Redcliffe and Broncos centre Kotoni Staggs has been named in the Junior Roos side.
Redcliffe and Broncos centre Kotoni Staggs has been named in the Junior Roos side.

Junior Kangaroos - 2018

1

Corey Allan

Brisbane Broncos / Souths Logan Magpies

 

2

Enari Tuala

North Queensland Cowboys / Northern Pride

 

3

Gehamat Shibasaki

Brisbane Broncos / Norths Devils

4

Zac Lomax

St George Illawarra Dragons

5

Nick Cotric

Canberra Raiders

6

Sean O'Sullivan

Sydney Roosters

7

Jake Clifford

North Queensland Cowboys / Northern Pride

8

Pat Carrigan

Brisbane Broncos / Wynnum Manly Seagulls

9

Reece Robson

St George Illawarra Dragons

10

Emre Guler

Canberra Raiders

11

Shawn Blore

Penrith Panther

12

Kotoni Staggs

Brisbane Broncos / Redcliffe Dolphins

13

Victor Radley

Sydney Roosters

14

Blayke Brailey

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

15

Louis Geraghty

Melbourne Storm / Sunshine Coast Falcons

16

Thomas Flegler

Brisbane Broncos / Souths Logan Magpies

17

Tino Fa'asuamaleaui

Melbourne Storm / Easts Tigers

18

Kyle Flanagan

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

         


Coach: Neil Henry