QRL A Grade grand final winners

The local league season wrapped up last month; with new premiers crowned across the different divisions across the state.

Congratulations to all the grand final winners and commiserations to those defeated.

A list of the local league A Grade winners is listed below.

The QRL look forward to seeing all clubs back in action in season 2019.

Burleigh Bears players after winning the SEQ Women's Division 1 premiership.
Burleigh Bears players after winning the SEQ Women's Division 1 premiership.
  • BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE – In Safe Hands Cup

Seagulls 28 def Dolphins 20. 

  • SEQ Senior Women’s – Division 1

Burleigh Bears 14 def West Brisbane Panthers 0.

  • RUGBY LEAGUE IPSWICH – City of Ipswich Mayor’s A Grade Cup

Fassifern Bombers 32 def Norths Tigers 10.

  • RUGBY LEAGUE GOLD COAST – Q Top A Grade

Runaway Bay 36 def Tweed Heads 10.

  • TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE – Hutchies A Grade Cup

Valleys 24 def Wattles 22.

  • ROMA & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Chinchilla 28 def Red Bulls 14.

  • CENTRAL WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

Blackall Magpies 22 def Ilfracombe Scorpions 8.

  • CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE – Purcell’s Engineering Men’s Competition

Blackwater Crushers 24 def Bluff Rabbitohs 16.

  • Allied Pickfords Women’s Competition

Blackwater Crushetts 22 def Emerald Cowgirls 16.

  • SUNSHINE COAST RUGBY LEAGUE – Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup

Maroochydore Swans 22 def Beerwah Bulldogs 20.

  • Sunshine Coast Women’s Maudsley Excavations Cup

Caboolture 38 def Kawana 20.

  • SOUTH BURNETT RUGBY LEAGUE

Nanango Stags 48 def Kingaroy Red Ants 0.

  • CENTRAL BURNETT RUGBY LEAGUE

Gayndah Gladiators 30 def Mundubbera Tigers 10.

  •  NORTHERN DISTRICTS RUGBY LEAGUE

Miriam Vale 18 def South Kolan 12.

  • BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE

Waves Tigers 23 def Wallaroos 20. 

  • Bundaberg Women’s

Brothers 32 def Waves 6. 

  • ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Rockhampton Brothers 40 def Yeppoon 14.

  • Inter City Women’s

Tannum 14 def Brothers 12. 

  •  MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE – Connole Carlisle A Grade Cup

Wests Tigers 34 def Moranbah Miners 16.

  • Mackay Airport Women’s Competition

Brothers 26 def Moranbah 12.

  • TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE A GRADE

Centrals 46 def Brothers 22.

  • CAIRNS & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE A GRADE

Mossman Port Douglas 36 def Tully 12.

  • MOUNT ISA RUGBY LEAGUE

Town 50 def Cloncurry 8.

(Main Image: Waves Tigers winger Sakiusa Tavodi in the Bundaberg Rugby League grand final)