Queensland rep team coaching staff named

Former Maroons and Kangaroos hooker Jason Hetherington will coach the Harvey Norman Queensland team for a further two years in a significant re-appointment for women’s rugby league in the state.

Hetherington was widely praised for his work in his first season in charge of the Queensland team this year.

While New South Wales ultimately got across the line with a hard-fought 16-10 victory, Queensland improved sharply under Hetherington’s leadership in the wake of the five-tries-to-one defeat in 2017.

By extending his role with the Harvey Norman Queensland team until 2020, the former Canterbury Bulldogs star can now step up future planning and help shape the progress of state’s emerging talent.

Hetherington, who has previously coached the Capras in the Intrust Super Cup and has been heavily involved in the men’s Origin set up, will be assisted by former state women’s players Karyn Murphy and Nat Dwyer.

The Holden Women’s State of Origin clash, played before nearly 7000 fans and watched by more than one million television viewers this year, is one of several major representative games on the 2019 calendar.

The Queensland Rugby League can today confirm the Queensland coaching and management teams for next year’s interstate games.

Former Maroon Scott Prince will coach the Under 20s for the first time, while Kurt Richards backs up with the Under 18s.

Mick Kennedy is the new man in charge of the Under 16s, while Jon Buchanan and Glen Dreger return with the XXXX Queensland Residents and XXXX Queensland Rangers respectively. 

Read more --> QRL representative programs Year in Review

Harvey Norman Queensland Women

Head Coach – Jason Hetherington
Assistant Coaches – Karyn Murphy, Nat Dwyer
Team Manager – Jo Barrett
Strength & Conditioner – Kelly Penfold
Sports Trainer – Robyn Tyler
Physiotherapist – Carly Jennar

XXXX Queensland Residents

Head Coach – Jon Buchanan
Assistant Coach – Wayne Treleaven
Team Manager – David Shillington
Strength & Conditioner – Chris Muckert
Sports Trainer – Jim Wilson
Physiotherapist – Damian Cocciolone 

XXXX Queensland Rangers

Head Coach – Glen Dreger
Assistant Coach – Mark Ross
Team Manager – Rob White
Strength & Conditioner – Micheal Barber
Sports Trainer – Matt Pacey
Physiotherapist – Madelyn Reimer

Auswide Bank Queensland Under 18s

Head Coach – Kurt Richards
Assistant Coach – Brad Davis
Team Manager – Richard Duff
Strength and Conditioner – Geoff Eggert
Sports Trainer – Gerald Thompson
Physiotherapist – Ben Heidenreich

Queensland Under 16s

Head Coach – Mick Kennedy
Assistant Coach – Matt Church
Team Manager – Dan Moran
Strength & Conditioner – Jamal Esfahani
Sports Trainer – Michael Krog
Physiotherapist – Greg Cook