You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Round 1 Intrust Super Cup teams

After months of waiting, Round 1 of the Intrust Super Cup arrives this Saturday afternoon!

The Easts Tigers will host the Mackay Cutters in the first game of the season.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Tigers is number 1 Matt Cooper
    Fullback for Cutters is number 1 Carlin Anderson
  • Winger for Tigers is number 2 Rahkeem Auda
    Winger for Cutters is number 2 Yamba Bowie
  • Centre for Tigers is number 3 Shane Neumann
    Centre for Cutters is number 3 Dan Russell
  • Centre for Tigers is number 4 Tom Hughes
    Centre for Cutters is number 4 Marcus Jensen
  • Winger for Tigers is number 5 Curtis Dansey Smaller
    Winger for Cutters is number 5 Paul Byrnes
  • Five-Eighth for Tigers is number 6 Rhys Jacks
    Five-Eighth for Cutters is number 6 Jack Hickson
  • Halfback for Tigers is number 7 Josh Ralph
    Halfback for Cutters is number 7 Cooper Bambling

Forwards

  • Prop for Tigers is number 8 Sam Lavea
    Prop for Cutters is number 8 Emry Pere
  • Hooker for Tigers is number 9 Aaron Booth
    Hooker for Cutters is number 9 Reuben Cotter
  • Prop for Tigers is number 10 John Puna
    Prop for Cutters is number 10 Ross Bella
  • 2nd Row for Tigers is number 11 Jake Foster
    2nd Row for Cutters is number 11 Shane Wright
  • 2nd Row for Tigers is number 12 Jarred Tuite
    2nd Row for Cutters is number 12 Brenden Treston
  • Lock for Tigers is number 13 Bennett Leslie
    Lock for Cutters is number 13 Jordan Kenworthy

Interchange

  • Interchange for Tigers is number 14 Sam Foster
    Interchange for Cutters is number 14 Kell Jenner
  • Interchange for Tigers is number 15 Brett Greinke
    Interchange for Cutters is number 15 David Munro
  • Interchange for Tigers is number 16 Kelma Tuilagi
    Interchange for Cutters is number 16 Alex Gerrard
  • Interchange for Tigers is number 19 Heath Wilson
    Interchange for Cutters is number 17 Logan Bayliss-Brow

Match Officials

  • Referee: Belinda Sharpe
  • Touch Judge: Peter MacKinnon
  • Touch Judge: Jack Klein

Last updated:

The action then heads to the Sunshine Coast with a new-look Falcons side at home to Wynnum Manly Seagulls who have also recruited well in the off-season.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Falcons is number 1 Nat McGavin
    Fullback for WM Seagulls is number 1 Edene Gebbie
  • Winger for Falcons is number 2 Riley Moore
    Winger for WM Seagulls is number 2 Edward Burns
  • Centre for Falcons is number 3 Jon Reuben
    Centre for WM Seagulls is number 3 Delouise Hoeter
  • Centre for Falcons is number 4 Jake Ainsworth
    Centre for WM Seagulls is number 4 Junior Pauga
  • Winger for Falcons is number 5 Nathan Saumalu
    Winger for WM Seagulls is number 5 Jack Goodsell
  • Five-Eighth for Falcons is number 6 Caleb Daunt
    Five-Eighth for WM Seagulls is number 6 Jayden Berrell
  • Halfback for Falcons is number 7 Todd Murphy
    Halfback for WM Seagulls is number 7 Sam Scarlett

Forwards

  • Prop for Falcons is number 10 Darryn Schonig
    Prop for WM Seagulls is number 8 Aaron Rockley
  • Hooker for Falcons is number 9 Tyson Smoothy
    Hooker for WM Seagulls is number 9 Mitch Cronin
  • Prop for Falcons is number 17 Martin Cordwell
    Prop for WM Seagulls is number 10 Matthew Groat
  • 2nd Row for Falcons is number 11 Dane Hogan
    2nd Row for WM Seagulls is number 11 Matiu Love-Henry
  • 2nd Row for Falcons is number 12 Chris Lewis
    2nd Row for WM Seagulls is number 12 Alex Barr
  • Lock for Falcons is number 13 Daniel Dole
    Lock for WM Seagulls is number 14 Kalolo Saitaua

Interchange

  • Interchange for Falcons is number 14 Sam Burns
    Interchange for WM Seagulls is number 13 Radley Brawa
  • Interchange for Falcons is number 15 Thomas Rafter
    Interchange for WM Seagulls is number 15 Kelly Tate
  • Interchange for Falcons is number 16 Lachlan Roe
    Interchange for WM Seagulls is number 16 Keenan Palasia
  • Interchange for Falcons is number 18 Trent Schaumkel
    Interchange for WM Seagulls is number 17 Patrick Sipley

Match Officials

  • Referee: Tim Rutherford
  • Touch Judge: Steve Kanowski
  • Touch Judge: Craig Secombe

Last updated:

Saturday night football kicks off in Cairns with home side the Northern Pride looking to make a statement against defending premiers the Redcliffe Dolphins.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Pride is number 1 Jack Murphy
    Fullback for Dolphins is number 1 Trai Fuller
  • Winger for Pride is number 4 Nene Macdonald
    Winger for Dolphins is number 2 Josh Beehag
  • Centre for Pride is number 2 Shawn Bowen
    Centre for Dolphins is number 3 Aaron Whitchurch
  • Centre for Pride is number 3 Enari Tuala
    Centre for Dolphins is number 4 Justice Utatao
  • Winger for Pride is number 5 Gideon Gela-Mosby
    Winger for Dolphins is number 5 Jeremy Hawkins
  • Five-Eighth for Pride is number 6 Jake Clifford
    Five-Eighth for Dolphins is number 6 Bryce Donovan
  • Halfback for Pride is number 7 Jordan Biondi-Odo
    Halfback for Dolphins is number 7 Cory Paix

Forwards

  • Prop for Pride is number 8 Aidan Day
    Prop for Dolphins is number 8 Jordan Grant
  • Hooker for Pride is number 9 Connor Jones
    Hooker for Dolphins is number 9 Hugh Pratt
  • Prop for Pride is number 10 William Bugden
    Prop for Dolphins is number 10 Nick Brown
  • 2nd Row for Pride is number 11 Hugh Sedger
    2nd Row for Dolphins is number 12 Jamil Hopoate
  • 2nd Row for Pride is number 12 Tom Hancock
    2nd Row for Dolphins is number 16 Scott Schulte
  • Lock for Pride is number 13 Peter Hola
    Lock for Dolphins is number 13 James Taylor

Interchange

  • Interchange for Pride is number 14 Denzel King
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 11 Brayden Dee
  • Interchange for Pride is number 15 Cameron Torpy
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 15 Taylor Brown
  • Interchange for Pride is number 16 Mat Laumea
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 17 Harrison Smith
  • Interchange for Pride is number 17 Maurice Blair
    Interchange for Dolphins is number 20 Tom Geraghty

Match Officials

  • Referee: Nick Pelgrave
  • Referee: Wyatt Raymond
  • Touch Judge: Daniel Schwass
  • Touch Judge: Giulian Fichera

Last updated:

Sunday's TV game will see the Ipswich Jets host Townsville in what is always a strong rivalry.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Jets is number 1 Michael Purcell
    Fullback for Blackhawks is number 1 Zac Santo
  • Winger for Jets is number 2 Marmin Barba
    Winger for Blackhawks is number 2 Michael Carroll
  • Centre for Jets is number 3 Denzel Burns
    Centre for Blackhawks is number 3 Shaun Hudson
  • Centre for Jets is number 4 Isimeeli Hafoka
    Centre for Blackhawks is number 4 Levi Dodd
  • Winger for Jets is number 5 Richard Pandia
    Winger for Blackhawks is number 5 Kalifa Faifai Loa
  • Five-Eighth for Jets is number 6 Josh Cleeland
    Five-Eighth for Blackhawks is number 6 Kyle Laybutt
  • Halfback for Jets is number 7 Chris Ash
    Halfback for Blackhawks is number 7 Michael Parker-Walshe

Forwards

  • Prop for Jets is number 8 Tyson Lofipo
    Prop for Blackhawks is number 8 Joe Boyce
  • Hooker for Jets is number 9 Jayden Connors
    Hooker for Blackhawks is number 9 Krys Freeman
  • Prop for Jets is number 10 Nat Neale
    Prop for Blackhawks is number 15 Kieran Quabba
  • 2nd Row for Jets is number 12 Ben White
    2nd Row for Blackhawks is number 11 Jake Marketo
  • 2nd Row for Jets is number 17 Billy McConnachie
    2nd Row for Blackhawks is number 12 Temone Power
  • Lock for Jets is number 13 Ben Shea
    Lock for Blackhawks is number 13 Tom Gilbert

Interchange

  • Interchange for Jets is number 11 Josh Seage
    Interchange for Blackhawks is number 14 Shaun Nona
  • Interchange for Jets is number 15 Kierran Moseley
    Interchange for Blackhawks is number 16 Rod Griffin
  • Interchange for Jets is number 16 Huskie Teutau
    Interchange for Blackhawks is number 17 Ryan Lloyd
  • Interchange for Jets is number 19 Mitch Carpenter
    Interchange for Blackhawks is number 22 Sione Lousi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Liam Kennedy
  • Referee: Ethan Menchin
  • Touch Judge: Dan Munro
  • Touch Judge: Glen Stewart
  • Video Referee: Tim Rutherford
  • Senior Review Official: Clayton Sharpe

Last updated:

In a bumper day of football, the PNG Hunters travel to Piggabeen to take on the Tweed Heads Seagulls.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Seagulls is number 1 Talor Walters
    Fullback for Hunters is number 1 Joe Joshua
  • Winger for Seagulls is number 2 Ryland Jacobs
    Winger for Hunters is number 2 Brandon Nima
  • Centre for Seagulls is number 3 Lamar Liolevave
    Centre for Hunters is number 3 Bland Abavu
  • Centre for Seagulls is number 4 Treymain Spry
    Centre for Hunters is number 4 Adex Wera
  • Winger for Seagulls is number 5 Ioane Seiuli
    Winger for Hunters is number 5 Gairo Kapana
  • Five-Eighth for Seagulls is number 6 Lindon McGrady
    Five-Eighth for Hunters is number 6 Charlie Simon
  • Halfback for Seagulls is number 7 Ryley Jacks
    Halfback for Hunters is number 7 William Mone

Forwards

  • Prop for Seagulls is number 10 John Palavi
    Prop for Hunters is number 8 Moses Meninga
  • Hooker for Seagulls is number 9 Jack Cook
    Hooker for Hunters is number 9 Patrick Morea
  • Prop for Seagulls is number 17 Leilani Latu
    Prop for Hunters is number 10 Enock Maki
  • 2nd Row for Seagulls is number 11 Kalani Going
    2nd Row for Hunters is number 11 Ila Alu
  • 2nd Row for Seagulls is number 12 Jaleel Seve-Derbas
    2nd Row for Hunters is number 12 Daniel Tapol
  • Lock for Seagulls is number 13 Kirk Murphy
    Lock for Hunters is number 13 Junior Rop

Interchange

  • Interchange for Seagulls is number 8 Jarrod Morfett
    Interchange for Hunters is number 14 Nick Hasu
  • Interchange for Seagulls is number 14 Shane Gillham
    Interchange for Hunters is number 15 Butler Morris
  • Interchange for Seagulls is number 18 Rory Lillis
    Interchange for Hunters is number 16 Dilbert Issac
  • Interchange for Seagulls is number 21 Kurtis Dark
    Interchange for Hunters is number 17 Mckenzie Yei

Match Officials

  • Referee: Michael Gordon
  • Touch Judge: Nathan Cornick
  • Touch Judge: Zacharia Schwass

Last updated:

Davies Park will see home side the Magpies aim to start the season on the high when they take on a CQ Capras side boosted by the inclusion of former NRL players Eddy Pettybourne and Matthew Wright.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Gerome Burns
    Fullback for Capras is number 1 Matthew Wright
  • Winger for Magpies is number 2 Linc Port
    Winger for Capras is number 2 Kainoa Gudgeon
  • Centre for Magpies is number 3 Jack Joass
    Centre for Capras is number 3 BJ Aufaga-Toomaga
  • Centre for Magpies is number 4 Scott Doyle
    Centre for Capras is number 4 Nathan Bassani
  • Winger for Magpies is number 5 Matt Soper-Lawler
    Winger for Capras is number 5 Luke George
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 6 Guy Hamilton
    Five-Eighth for Capras is number 6 Maipele Morseu
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Tanah Boyd
    Halfback for Capras is number 7 Jack Madden

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 8 George Fai
    Prop for Capras is number 8 Ryan Jeffery
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Manaia Cherrington
    Hooker for Capras is number 9 Aaron Teroi
  • Prop for Magpies is number 10 Harrison Muller
    Prop for Capras is number 10 Jamie Hill
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Mitch Frei
    2nd Row for Capras is number 11 Bill Cullen
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 12 Rory Ferguson
    2nd Row for Capras is number 12 Aaron Pene
  • Lock for Magpies is number 13 Patrick Mago
    Lock for Capras is number 13 Billy Gilbert

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 14 Alex Bishop
    Interchange for Capras is number 14 George Grant
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 15 Brendon Gibb
    Interchange for Capras is number 15 Chalice Atoi
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Phil Dennis
    Interchange for Capras is number 16 Jack Lote
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 17 Sam Tagataese
    Interchange for Capras is number 20 Dave Taylor

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Watts
  • Touch Judge: Alex Mallory
  • Touch Judge: Joshua Vernon

Last updated:

A youthful Norths Devils side will aim to take down the visiting Burleigh Bears side when they close the opening round of the competition at Bishop Park.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Devils is number 1 Jack Ahearn
    Fullback for Bears is number 1 Kurtis Rowe
  • Winger for Devils is number 2 Paul Ulberg
    Winger for Bears is number 2 Troy Leo
  • Centre for Devils is number 3 Luke Pollock
    Centre for Bears is number 3 Sami Sauiluma
  • Centre for Devils is number 4 Connor Broadhurst
    Centre for Bears is number 4 Jesse Arthars
  • Winger for Devils is number 5 Herbie Farnworth
    Winger for Bears is number 5 Henare Wells
  • Five-Eighth for Devils is number 6 Zach Strasser
    Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Dylan Phythian
  • Halfback for Devils is number 7 Troy Dargan
    Halfback for Bears is number 7 Jamal Fogarty

Forwards

  • Prop for Devils is number 8 Riley Leota
    Prop for Bears is number 8 Luke Page
  • Hooker for Devils is number 9 Michael Sio
    Hooker for Bears is number 9 Pat Politoni
  • Prop for Devils is number 18 Brad Lupi
    Prop for Bears is number 10 Jack Buchanan
  • 2nd Row for Devils is number 11 Brendan Frei
    2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Api Noema-Matenga
  • 2nd Row for Devils is number 12 Nixon Putt
    2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Hayden Schwass
  • Lock for Devils is number 13 Brandon Lee
    Lock for Bears is number 13 Sam Coster

Interchange

  • Interchange for Devils is number 10 Michael Molo
    Interchange for Bears is number 14 Morgan Boyle
  • Interchange for Devils is number 14 Calum Gahan
    Interchange for Bears is number 15 Josh Ailaomai
  • Interchange for Devils is number 15 Ethan Bullemor
    Interchange for Bears is number 16 Jai Whitbread
  • Interchange for Devils is number 20 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
    Interchange for Bears is number 17 Darius Farmer

Match Officials

  • Referee: Tyson Brough
  • Referee: Jacob Whitehouse
  • Touch Judge: Jack Ebert
  • Touch Judge: Toby Campbell

Last updated:

View the Round 1 referees via Get Involved - Referees - Weekly Appointments

*Thank you for your patience as we deal with technical issues regarding the new system of displaying team lists.