Rugby League Ipswich name 2019 Diggers coaching staff

Rugby League Ipswich have announced the coaching staff for their 2019 representative teams.

Scott Ireland will be the head coach of the RLI A Grade Diggers and lead them to the Chairman’s Challenge at Souths Acacia Ridge on the weekend of May 17-19.

The Chairman’s Challenge is a tri-series played annually between the Gold Coast, Brisbane and Ipswich A Grade representative teams.

It is an opportunity for players to not only win the tournament, but to gain selection in the South East Queensland representative team to compete at the State Carnival, where the Queensland Rangers team will be selected.

Ireland will be joined by assistant coach Kieran Turner, sports trainer Dane McQueen and manager Rob Hawkins.

Meanwhile, Chris Doyle has been named to return as head coach of the RLI Under 20s Diggers.

Doyle’s Diggers went within a whisker of claiming the Under 20s Chairman’s Challenge last year, and this year he will be joined by assistant coach Morris Kemp, sports trainer Tammy Jackwitz and manager Kevin Stoddart.

Squads for both the Under 20s and A Grade Diggers will be announced on Monday April 29.

RLI A Grade Diggers

Head Coach – Scott Ireland
Assistant Coach – Kieran Turner
Sports Trainer – Dane McQueen
Manager – Rob Hawkins

RLI Under 20s Diggers

Head Coach – Chris Doyle
Assistant Coach – Morris Kemp
Sports Trainer – Tammy Jackwitz
Manager – Kevin Stoddart
Program Sports Trainer – Craig Harsnett

...

This weekend, players will continue to push for selection by performing well in Round 4 of the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade competition.

Brothers Ipswich lead the ladder with two wins and a bye, but it’s the Goodna & Districts Eagles who have set the competition alight.

The Eagles have won all three of their games and have scored 142 points and conceded just 22 in a blistering opening. This Sunday the Eagles are at home and take on Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers at 3pm.

Also on Sunday at 3pm, the defending champion Fassifern Bombers will be looking to secure their first win of the season when they host the West End Bulldogs. On Saturday, Redbank Plains Bears host Brothers Ipswich at 6pm.

Rugby League Ipswich A Grade Competition Round 4

Redbank Plains Bears v Brothers Ipswich; Saturday, March 30 at Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve, 6pm

Fassifern Bombers v West End Bulldogs; Sunday, March 31 at Hayes Oval, 3pm

Goodna & Districts Eagles v Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers; Sunday, March 31 at Woogaroo Field, 3pm

Full draw for the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade Competition