You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Eagles and Brothers face off in top of the table battle

The early pacesetters will go head-to-head in Round 5 of the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade Competition when Brothers Ipswich host Goodna & Districts Eagles on Sunday.

Both sides are unbeaten through the opening month of the competition and have run through their oppositions each week.

The Eagles’ attack has been relentless, scoring 184 points in four appearances at an average of 46 points per game.

That attack was on display again last weekend when they beat 2018 grand finalists the Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers.

Brothers Ipswich have been no slouches with ball-in-hand either; racking up 110 points in three appearances at an average of 36 points a game.

Defensively, Brothers have set the standard, conceding just six points a game and with a bye already in the bank they sit just ahead of the Eagles on percentages only.

Sunday’s clash at Blue Ribbon Motors Field will leave one team standing at the top of the ladder with an early statement on just who is the team to beat in 2019. Kick-off is at 3pm.

Elsewhere in Round 5 of the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade competition, the West End Bulldogs look to make it two in a row when they host the Swifts Bluebirds.

The Bluebirds are fresh off the bye while the Bulldogs secured a narrow win over the Fassifern Bombers.

The Bombers, who are the defending premiers, will still be chasing their first win of the season when they travel to Keith Sternberg Oval to face the Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers.

In a reversal of last year’s fortunes, these sides are currently sitting in the two bottom spots on the ladder and both will be desperate to kick start their season with a win in Sunday’s grand final rematch.  

* Main photo credit - Rachel Williamson

Rugby League Ipswich A Grade competition Round 4 results

Brothers Ipswich 34 def Redbank Plains Bears 10

West End Bulldogs 20 def Fassifern Bombers 18

Goodna & Distrcits Eagles 42 def Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers 12

Swifts Bluebirds - bye

Round 5 fixutres

West End Bullgos v Swifts Bluebirds – Saturday April 6 at Daniel’s Park, 5pm

Brothers Ipswich v Goodna & Districts Eagles – Sunday April 7 at Blue Ribbon Motors Field, 3pm

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers v Fassifern Bombers – Sunday April 7 at Keith Sternberg Oval, 3pm

Redbank Plains Bears - bye

Ladder

Pos Team +/- % Pts
1 Brothers Ipswich 90 550 12
2 Goodna & Districts Eagles 150 541 12
3 Swifts Bluebirds 12 116 10
4 Redbank Plains Bears -22 78 8
5 West End Bulldogs -62 48 6
6 Fassifern Bombers -78 31 6
7 Norther Suburbs Ipswich Tigers -90 21 6