You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Unbeaten Brothers take on winless premiers

Brothers Ipswich are the only unbeaten team left in the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade competition and this week, they turn their attention to defending premiers, the Fassifern Bombers.

After a 21-10 victory over the previously unbeaten Goodna and Districts Eagles at Blue Ribbon Motors Field last weekend, Brothers Ipswich sit alone atop the ladder after five weeks.

It was an outstanding defensive performance from Brothers, who held the Goodna attack to just two tries after the Eagles were averaging well over 40 points a game throughout the first four weeks.

Defence has been the backbone of Brothers’ season so far, conceding just 30 points in four appearances this year.

They will start heavy favourites when they travel to Hayes Oval to take on the Fassifern Bombers on Sunday.

Fassifern slumped to 0-4 with a 26-10 loss to Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers last weekend and the defending champions are the only team yet to taste victory this season.

While it is a far from ideal start, last season, the Bombers lost their first three games before winning 17 in a row en route to the premiership.

They have dug their way out of trouble before, but the longer they leave their run the harder it will be for the defending premiers in 2019.

In other Round 6 matches, the Swifts Bluebirds host Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers, with the Tigers fresh off picking up their first win of the season last weekend.

Finally, the Goodna and Districts Eagles take on the Redbank Plains Bears at Woogaroo Field. The Eagles will be looking to bounce back after their first loss while the Bears are back from the bye.

Rugby League Ipswich A Grade Competition Round 6

Fassifern Bombers v Brothers Ipswich - Sunday April 14 at Hayes Oval, 3pm

Swifts Bluebirds v Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers - Sunday April 14 at Swifts Rugby League Football Club, 3pm

Goodna & Districts Eagles v Redbank Plains Bears - Sunday April 14 at Woogaroo Field, 3pm

West End Bulldogs - bye

Ladder

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Brothers Ipswich 101 15
2 Goodna & Districts Eagles 139 13
3 Swifts Bluebirds 12 12
4 Redbank Plains Bears -22 11
5 Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers -74 9
6 West End Bulldogs -62 8
7 Fassifern Bombers -94 7

Round 5 results

West End Bulldogs 34 drew with Swifts Bluebirds 34

Brothers Ipswich 21 def Goodna & Districts Eagles 10

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers 26 def Fassifern Bombers 10

Redbank Plains Bears - bye

Photo: Bruce Clayton Photography