Rugby League Ipswich announce Diggers squads

Rugby League Ipswich has named their A Grade and Under 20s Diggers squads to compete in the 2019 Chairman’s Challenge Series.

The Chairman’s Challenge tri-series is competed annually between Ipswich, Gold Coast and Brisbane in A Grade and Under 20s and this year, will be held on the weekend of May 17-19 at Souths, Acacia Ridge.

For A Grade, the Diggers have named a 27-man squad, featuring players from all seven clubs competing in the RLI competition.

Goodna & Districts Eagles and Brothers Ipswich, who have set the standard as the competition’s top two teams in the first seven rounds, make up the bulk of the squad with eight and six players selected respectively.

West End Bulldogs will supply four players while Redbank Plains and Swifts Bluebird will have three representatives each. The Fassifern Bombers will field two players while Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers have one player selected.

Scott Ireland will coach the A Grade side, while Chris Doyle will be in charge of the Under 20s.

Doyle has named a 29-man squad, with Goodna again providing the most players with nine.

***

Selected players will continue their preparations by competing for their clubs this weekend in Round 8 of the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade competition.

West End Bulldogs host Brothers Ipswich on Saturday, with Brothers suffering defeat for the first time this season last week.

The Swifts Bluebirds conjured a 28-24 upset over the previously unbeaten Brothers, who will look to bounce back to winning form this week.

Swifts, meanwhile, will be full of confidence when they hit the road to take on the Redbank Plains Bears.

Finally, the Fassifern Bombers continue to search for their first win of the season when they host the high-flying Goodna & Distrcts Eagles. Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers have the bye.

Rugby League Ipswich A Grade Competition Round 8 fixtures

West End Bulldogs v Brothers Ipswich – Saturday May 4 at Daniel’s Park, 5pm

Redbank Plains Bears v Swifts Bluebirds – Saturday May 4 at Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve, 6pm

Fassifern Bombers v Goodna & Districts Eagles – Sunday May 5 at Hayes Oval, 3pm

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers, bye

Round 7 results

Redbank Plains Bears 34 def Fassifern Bombers 16

Swifts Bluebirds 28 def Brothers Ipswich 24

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers 40 def West End Bulldogs 16

Goodna & Districts Eagles - bye

Ladder

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Goodna & Districts Eagles 165 19
2 Brothers Ipswich 155 19
3 Swifts Bluebirds 26 18
4 Redbank Plains Bears -30 15
5 Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers -60 13
6 West End Bulldogs -86 12
7 Fassifern Bombers -170 9