The Mackay women's and men's teams are ready to rumble in this weekend's Northern Region Women's Championships in Townsville.

The team lists for both the Men's Foley Shield matches and the Northern Region Women's Championship trials have been named.

Congratulations to the following players named below:

Men's Foley Shield team lists

Townsville 

Marshall Hudson

Samsen O'Neill

John Cullen

Ty Carucci

Jesse Pomare-Anderson

Sam Martin-Savage

Nathaniel Bowman

Kaleb Fuimaono

Brad Cross

Jayden Stephens

Algon Congoo

Mitchell Grimes

Rod Griffin

Kaliova Nauqe

Davin Crampton

Faron Morris

Ryan Davenport

Mitchell Guy

Jake Riley

Sio Ata'ata

Mackay

Luke Vaccaneo (Souths)

Jahleel Doolah (Souths)

Zack Walker (Wests)

Tyler Gardiner (Magpies) 

Matthew Skaife (Brothers)

Nikko Roberts (Magpies)

Samuel Clune (Wests)

Masiru Nona (Wests)

Beau Dixon (Souths)

Ryan Kinlyside (Souths)

Jesse Dee (Wests) - (c)

Schae Mawer (Souths)

Leroy Broughton (Souths)

Ivan Petelo (Whitsunday)

Harold Snell (Wests)

Shannon Rupapere (Souths)

Jake Eden (Wests)

Jardine Bobongie (Souths)

Andrew Dunkley (Wests)

Cairns

Cephas Chinfat (Suburbs)

Stanley Anau (Mossman)

Steven Tatipata (Suburbs)

Dallas Skardon (Ivanhoes)

Kienan Grogan-Hayes (Brothers)

Mareko Daniel (Mossman)

Jack Campagnolo (Tully)

Ben Cocciolone (Mareeba)

Aaron Jolley (Innisfail)

Taulata Fakalelu (Innisfail)

Terrence Casey-Douglas (Brothers)

Joe Eichner (Brothers)

Milton Mossman (Yarrabah) - (c)

Patrick Gallen (Suburbs)

Luke La Rosa (Atherton)

Corey Child (Brothers)

Dan Sagigi (Innisfail)

Joel Marama (Mossman)

Ned Blackman (Atherton)

More info: Excitement builds for Foley Shield tournament

Northern Region Women's Championships team lists 

Cairns

Tina Welsh (City)

Amberlee Smith (Country)

Claire Oberleuter (City)

Sezen Oraloglu (Country)

Caitlyn Smith (Country)

Becka Marsters (City)

Jennifer Robinson (City)

Tiarne Sparks (City)

Jaquelyn Oberleuter (City)

Timekka Hunting (City)

Stephanie Mooka (Country)

Joanna Kerr (City)

Briannah Cater (City)

Rachel Abednego (City)

Alexandra Ambrum (Country)

Lauren Trewick (City)

Jezebel Kelly (Country)

Melainna Fa'aofa (City)

Esha Nona (Cape/Torres)

Townsville

Romy Teitzel (WL)

Rudie Doyle (Centrals)

Martina Monday (Burdekin)

Sian Roberts (WL)

Paige Horvat (WL)

Angela Solomon (Centrals)

Jenni-Sue Hoepper (Brothers)

Seini Palu-Shepperson (WL)

Shiree Te Hiko (WL)

Natalie Perawiti (WL)

Shania Power (WL)

Riutoto Te Hiko (WL)

Lyrech Mara (Brothers)

Mateeka Nielson (Centrals)

Xanthe Topping (Centrals)

Samille Pagden (WL) 

Rachel Brcko (Centrals)

Jamaica Lampton (Brothers)

Zanniah Baker (Brothers)

Mackay

Katie Green (Brothers)

Kortney Deguara (Souths)

Austene Rebetzke (Sarina)

Addy Poid (Moranbah)

Lauren Moss (Souths)

Nea Robinson (Moranbah)

Zoe Quakawoot (Magpies)

Kahmaia Raikaki (Sarina)

Naomi Temby (Sarina) - (c)

Sharnah Komene (Sarina)

Tina Hancock (Magpies)

Maggie Brosnan (Brothers)

Jennifer Goostry (Moranbah) - (vc)

Emma Manzelmann (Souths)

Pani Rupapare (Souths)

Jessica Scoble (Brothers)

Sharnee Rees (Brothers)

Charlie Jackson (Moranbah)

Samantha McCurry (Brothers)

Outback 

Kodi Wright (Normanton)

Tia Lee Chong (Mornington)

Moana Waddell (Mount Isa)

Tanielle McLeod (Normanton)

Charaine Sewter (Mornington)

Makayla Dalton (Normanton)

Sabteca (Tilly) Fejo (Brisbane player)

Kelly Tully (Mount Isa)

Jordan Marshall (Mornington/Burketown)

Brandi Gurski (Normanton)

Alexis Mow (Normanton)

Chelsea McKavanagh (Mount Isa)

Leticia Perkins (Brisbane player)

Jasmin Grebbin (Mount Isa)

Veronica Mullin (Mount Isa)

Kiarna McLeod (Normanton)

Jasmine Walker (Mount Isa)

Amanda Warradoo (Normanton)

Jacinta Ned (Normanton)

Kaylyn Sewter (Normanton) 

More info: Northern Women's sides ready for big trial matches

Weekend draws

Weekend Draw – Saturday, May 4

Division

Time

Game

A Grade Men         

11am  

Townsville v Mackay

A Grade Women   

12.20pm  

Townsville v Mackay

A Grade Women

1.20pm   

Outback v Cairns

Potentially a girls’ game

2.20pm

TBA

A Grade Women      

3.30pm    

Cairns v Townsville

A Grade Men           

4.30pm    

Townsville v Cairns

A Grade Women      

5.50pm    

Outback v Mackay

Weekend Draw – Sunday, May 5

Division

Time

Game

A Grade Women    

10am     

Mackay v Cairns

A Grade Women    

11am

Townsville v Outback

A Grade Men          

12pm

Cairns v Mackay