Central Crows teams announced

At the completion of the 47th Battalion carnival at Sunshine Coast Stadium, the Central Crows Men’s, Women’s and Emerging Women’s teams were announced to represent the region in the upcoming month.

The Women’s and Emerging Women’s teams will travel to Mackay in two weeks to face the Northern Marlins for possible selection in the Queensland Country Women’s team to play at the Harvey Norman Women’s National Championships at the Gold Coast.

For the Men, they’ll face off against the Marlins, SEQ Water Dragons and BRL Poinsettias at the QRL State Championships on Friday, May 31 - Sunday, June 2 at Southport.

Congratulations to the following players who were selected.

Central Crows - Men

Chris Aiton (Sunshine Coast)
Sam Bernstrom (Sunshine Coast)
Sam Bielefeld (Toowoomba)
Hnaloan Budden (Toowoomba)
Chris Conway (Central Highlands)
Matt Duggan (Toowoomba)
Ray Ebsworth (Central Highlands)
Steve Franciscus (Toowoomba)
Billy Jackwitz (Toowoomba)
Danny Kerr (Sunshine Coast)
Callum Klein (Sunshine Coast)
Rohan Klein (Sunshine Coast)
Blake Mara (Toowoomba)
Nat McGavin (Sunshine Coast)
Dylan McGrath (Sunshine Coast)
Paul McKewin (Sunshine Coast)
Dalton Perrins-Phillips (Sunshine Coast)
Kevin Sheriff (Bundaberg)
Ben Sullivan (Toowoomba)

Coach: Chris Munro

The Crows will be hoping replicate the same success as 2017.
The Crows will be hoping replicate the same success as 2017.

Central Crows - Women

Chelsea Baker (Gladstone)
Deb Barchard (Central Highlands)
Reeghyn Beardmore (Western)
Annette Brander (Sunshine Coast)
Layla Fauid (Central Highlands)
Stef Gallagher (Central Highlands)
Steph Hancock (Western)
Zeah Lane (Gladstone)
Kody House (Gladstone)
Michaela Peck (Sunshine Coast)
Rhiannon Revell-Blair (Rockhampton)
Krystal Sulter (Gladstone)
Lana Sheedy (Sunshine Coast)
Elle Stitt (Central Highlands)
Mariah Storch (Central Highlands)
Tamika Upton (Rockhampton)
Sharnee Werahiko (Gladstone)

Coach: Michael Jeffs

Queensland lock Annette Brander in action for the Crows.
Queensland lock Annette Brander in action for the Crows.

Central Crows - Emerging Women

Rikarra Benjamin (Gladstone)
Gemma Brennan (Rockhampton)
Lauren Cockburn (Western)
Courtney Douglas (Bundaberg)
Kelli Dunlop (Sunshine Coast)
Sarah Field (Rockhampton)
Lakila Gudgeon (Rockhampton)
Zara Johnson-Gamia (Bundaberg)
Tashina Ketchup (Rockhampton)
Cass Marks (Central Highlands)
Meg Neven (Rockhampton)
Mackenzie Reid (Rockhampton)
Nakita Rhind (Gladstone)
Charleigh Robinson (Central Highlands)
Mikayla Roe (Rockhampton)
Kailah Rogers (Central Highlands)
Kiara Taylor (Western)

Coach: Steve Savage