Maroon and White 15 Years teams named after carnival

The Queensland School Sport Rugby League 15 Years State Championships have wrapped up in Ipswich with great talent on show in the final days of play.

The Championship final between South Coast and Metropolitan North was another exciting game with the result in the balance until the final hooter. 

Overall, it was another outstanding carnival, with all players demonstrating great commitment and sportsmanship in all that they did.

Results Day 4

North West 18 def Peninsula 30

Wide Bay 12 def South West 6

Darling Downs 16 def Sunshine Coast 14

Metropolitan West 30 def Northern 14

Metropolitan East 34 def Capricornia 18

Championship Final: South Coast 17 def Metropolitan North 14

Player of the Championships: Blake Mozer - Keebra Park State High School

The Queensland 15 Years Rugby League teams to compete at the National Championships in Redcliffe starting June 30, 2019

The two teams will compete at the National Championships that will be held at Dolphin Stadium from June 30 to July 5.

Day 1 and Day 2 results

Congratulations to the players below:

Queensland Maroons

Luke Callanan –  Rockhampton Grammar School

Kyle Colburn – Ipswich Grammar School

Jye Gray – The Southport School

Nick Hilton – Coombabah State High School

Hayden Lammon – Marist College Ashgrove

Zac Lamont – Mountain Creek State High School

Josh Lynn – Coombabah State High School

Damon Marshall – Ignatius Park College

Manihi Maurangi – Trinity Bay State High School

Blake Mozer – Keebra Park State High School

Tomas Powell – The Cathedral College

Baden Robinson – Mercy College

Blake Ruaporo – Coombabah State High School

Joseph Shannon – Coombabah State High School

Tim Sielaff-Burns – Coombabah State High School

Elekana Suavai – Trinity Bay State High School

Junior Taungatua – Wavell State High School

Robert Toia – St Joseph’s College (Nudgee College)

Eli Tuli – Marsden State High School

Trent Veukiso – Aspley State High School

Blake Mozer pictured with Carnival convenors Michael Armstrong and Paul Lowe. Photo: Supplied
Blake Mozer pictured with Carnival convenors Michael Armstrong and Paul Lowe. Photo: Supplied

Queensland Whites 2019

Trae Bennetto – Goondiwindi State High School

Joseph Currie – Toowoomba Grammar School

Tahrell Feaveai – Wavell State High School

Lance Fualema – Marsden State High School

Will Hancock – St Joseph’s College (Gregory Terrace)

Brady Hazeldine – Mercy College

Mitchell Jennings – Beerwah State High School

Kurt Kavana – Deception Bay State High School

Beau Liddle – Coombabah State High School

Marcellus Luki – Cairns State High School

Kobie Mackey – Coombabah State High School

Josiah Pahulu – Ipswich State High School

Kelly Shadlow – The Cathedral College

Teapo Stoltman – Marsden State High School

Wil Sullivan – Ipswich Grammar School

Te Haeta Takamore – Keebra Park State High School

Drew Timms – Wavell State High School

Sione Tuitupoa – Kirwan State High School

Tyrell Waka-Rhind – St Joseph’s College (Nudgee College)

Matt York – St John’s School Roma

The QSSRL State 15 Years Schoolboys grand final match officials - Rhys Cox (Standby), Jarrod Cameron (TJ), Cooper Sauvage (Ref), Ryan Cracknell (TJ). Photo: supplied
The QSSRL State 15 Years Schoolboys grand final match officials - Rhys Cox (Standby), Jarrod Cameron (TJ), Cooper Sauvage (Ref), Ryan Cracknell (TJ). Photo: supplied

The carnival was also a chance for young match officials to test themselves. 

NRL National Pathways Manager Alan Shortall attended the carnival and provided tremendous support to the match day coaches and match officials.