Queensland team named after 18 Years schoolboys carnival

The Queensland School Sport 16-18 years rugby league state championship was held at Roma this past week with some great matches played.

The South Coast region were crowned the 2019 champions after claiming a thrilling grand final win over Northern.

Following the conclusion of the carnival, the 2019 Queensland 18 Years representative team to compete at the National Championships in Canberra in July was also named.

The team will take part in the championships from July 14-July 19.

Results from the championship are listed below:

Day 4 Results
Met East 26 def Wide Bay 6
Sunshine Coast 16 def South West 14
Met North 18 def Peninsula 14
Darling Downs 12 def Invitational 13 10
Met West 42 def Capricornia 6
Championships Final:  South Coast 18 def Northern 16

Day 3 Results
Met East 52 def South West 0
Darling Downs 24 def Wide Bay 10
Peninsula 28 def Sunshine Coast 10
Met North 32 def Invitational 13 12
South Coast 58 def Capricornia 10
Northern 26 def Met West 20

Day 2 Results
Darling Downs 18 def Met East 12
Wide Bay 42 def South West 4
Capricornia 36 def Sunshine Coast 10
Northern 36 def Invitational 13 10
South Coast 38 def Peninsula 6
Met West 34 def Met North 6

Day 1 Results
Invitational 13 30 def Met East 6
Peninsula 36 def South West 10
Sunshine Coast 28 def Wide Bay 8
Met West 56 def Darling Downs 16
Met North 36 def Capricornia 12
South Coast 30 def Northern 22

Queensland 18 Years 2019 team

Team

Players Given name

Player Surname

School

South Coast 18

Ediq

AMBROSYEV

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

South Coast 13

Josh

BEVAN

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

Northern 12

Daniel

BUCKLAND

Kirwan SHS

Met North 13

Jayden

CLARKSON

Wavell SHS

South Coast 11

Izzy

HIGGINS

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

South Coast 3

Caleb

HODGES

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

Capricornia 13

Jack

HOFFMANN

Mackay SHS

Met West 11

Jack

HOWARTH

Brisbane Boys College

South Coast 5

Trey

PENI

Keebra SHS

South Coast 12

Brendan

PIAKURA

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

Met East 11

TC

ROBATI

Marsden SHS

Met East 5

Tyrone

SAU

Marsden SHS

Invitational 3

Xavier

SAVAGE

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

South Coast 7

Toby

SEXTON

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

Northern 1

Hamiso

TABUAI

Kirwan SHS

Met North 8

Tuku Hau

TAPUHA

Wavell SHS

South Coast 8

Solomon

TORRENS

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

Northern 10

Isaiah

VAILALO

Ignatius Park College

Met West 7

Sam

WALKER

Ipswich Grammar School

South Coast 1

Reece

WALSH

Keebra SHS