Girls selection trial to open State A Grade Carnival

The South East Queensland Region has named the Under 14 and Under 16 Girls Possible vs Probable teams to participate in a selection trial at this year’s 2019 State A Grade Men’s & Women’s Championship Carnival.

The Carnival, which will be hosted at Southport’s Owen Park across this weekend June 1-2, will feature representative teams from across Queensland, with the Under 14 and Under 16 girls selection trials taking place on Saturday morning.

Players have been selected in recognition of their contribution to club football during the first five rounds of club fixtures.

The Under 14 and Under 16 SEQ Girls Water Dragons training squads will be announced after the conclusion of the weekend, with a training camp at Runaway Bay Sports Centre on Saturday June 15 to be followed by the finalisation of the 19-player teams.

Those teams will compete at the QRL State Junior Carnival in Kawana from Monday July 1 – Sunday July 7.

QRL State A Grade Men's & Women's Championship Carnival - June 1-2 at Owen Park, Southport

* SEQ Under 14 Girls possible vs probable selection trial - 10am

* SEQ Under 16 Girls possible vs probable selection trial - 11am

SEQ Girls Under 14 possible team

Name Club
Skyla Adams Nerang
Kylah Edmonds Redlands
Ciara Hansell Norths Ipswich
Imogen Hei Nerang
Ariana Henderson Brothers Ipswich
Rilee Jorgensen Brothers Ipswich
Lorain Lacudru Souths Acacia Ridge
Eliza Lopamaua Waterford
Jayda Moana-Mason Wynnum Manly
Tamika Ollerenshaw Beenleigh
Ebony Raftstrand-Smith Parkwood
Leeala Samoa Goodna
Kiarah Siauane Waterford
Mary-Jane Srpak Norths Ipswich
Malaela Su'a Waterford
Seomelina Tanielu Brothers Ipswich
Tayla Teu Pine Central
Tanisha Tryhorn Albany Creek
Tanza-Dee Williams Norths Nundah
Bronte Wills Beenleigh
Lenniece Wright Brighton

SEQ Girls Under 14 Probable Team

Name Club
Jada Barnes Norths Nundah
Yo-Leekah Cohen Nerang
Kaea Daniels-Harris Norths Nundah
Gemma Filimoehala Wynnum Manly
Libby Hamilton Waterford
Kya Hawkes Beenleigh
Hayley Hollidge Souths Sunnybank
Jacqueline Hunter Beenleigh
Shaylee Joseph Waterford
Analiesse Kelekolio Pine Central
Anneke Levi Goodna
Ehla Little Waterford
Sienna Lofipo Redlands
Chelsea McCauley Waterford
Narli Nicholson Coomera
Tavarna Papalii Nerang
Jessica Purnell Souths Acacia Ridge
Chloe Rowe Waterford
Kiara Schubert Brighton
Elle Sommerville Burleigh
Jada Toleafoa Souths Sunnybank

SEQ Girls Under 16 Possible Team

Name Club
Leshaye Anderson Brothers Ipswich
Shiloh Aporo Nerang
Rialey Baty Waterford
Idee Brown Waterford
Cali Clark Norths Black
Tanisha Dhurrkay Beaudesert/Jimboomba
Fiona Jahnke Norths Black
Leilani Koroi Norths Black
Avah-Latika Mafi Coomera/Ormeau
Kiri McCue Waterford
Shona Misi Goodna
Maggie Newland Beaudesert/Jimboomba
Dannii Perese Nerang
Ivane Poasa Goodna
Kataraina Roberts Norths
Liantre Simon-Anderson Robina
Jordan Small Robina
Raven Tihema-Mako Parkwood
Wendy Toma Goodna
Nadya West-Jacobson Norths Black
Oshanis Whakatau Waterford

SEQ Girls Under 16 Probable Team

Name Club
Fuatino Ah-Him Goodna
Lateesha Barker Brothers Ipswich
Emma Barnes Beenleigh
Jacinta Carter Norths
Jemikah Chow Waterford
Tarleah Fisher-Pearson Brothers Ipswich
Sunny Gerrard Nerang
Tiffany Kilby Souths Sunnybank
Angel Kirikava Beenleigh
Ebony Laing Burleigh
Hannah Larsson Wests Arana
Charmayne Pakura Beenleigh
Angel Sipeli-Muriwai Parkwood
Pyper Smith-Johnson Beenleigh
Kelahni Steinbeck-Norman Coomera/Ormeau
Sarah Taumaletila Maulolo Waterford
Santaijah Toa Goodna
Talele Uitualagi Capalaba
Ruby Williams Wests Arana
Lyric Winitana Beenleigh
Sophie Woollett Wests Arana