The In Safe Hands Cup resumes this week with three Round 10 fixtures.
The Panthers still lead the competition on 23 points, followed by the Diehards and Seagulls who sit just two points behind.
The Tigers and Magpies are locked together in fourth, while the Dolphins currently sit in sixth.
Seagulls v Tigers – Saturday, June at BMD Kougari Oval - 3.15pm
The Seagulls will look to put a consistent 80 minutes together at Kougari Oval on Saturday after one win from their past three starts.
In their last appearance against the Dolphins they trailed 20-8 before a big second half comeback.
The round before, the Panthers came from behind to run them down which followed a Round 7 defeat at the hands of the Diehards.
They come up against a brutal Tigers who were savage in the first half against the Panthers two weeks ago.
The Seagulls have the competition’s form front rower in Sam Elliott to take on the ferocious pack of Easts, which has the inclusion of Justin Fai to join Lachlan Lansky and Jaiyden Hunt.
Elliott has some serious muscle alongside him in the starting six and with the injection of the post contact metre king Jacob Paulo on the bench, this could turn ugly.
The Tigers realise while they were at their best in the first 40 last start, it’s what’s on the scoreboard at the final whistle that counts.
Magpies v Panthers – Sunday, June 9 at Davies Park - 11.30am
Souths Logan will also be looking for a consistent performance, after going down 28-24 at the hands of the Diehards in their previous fixture.
Magpies halves Lachlan Cooper and Haydn O’Hara have been firing since they were paired up, and with a rampaging forward pack have been devastating in the past month.
Coach Darren Ferricks put the resurgence down to their Round 5 clash with the Panthers, their opponents this Sunday at Davies Park.
“While we lost that game, we showed signs of what we are capable of against the form side of the competition,” Ferricks lamented.
With the inclusion of Phil Dennis, they have swooped nicely, taking the biscuits from the Tigers and the Dolphins in Rounds 7 and 8 and almost getting the points against the Diehards.
The Panthers await and they are looking the goods. West Brisbane have an abundance of dummy half maestros named in their 17.
Tommy Butterfield returns to a pack that also has the talented Shane Pumipi plus Wayne Kennedy as playmakers.
Panthers Chris Gesch and Johnnie Fox will look to get the go forward with speed to burn out wide as the Panthers look to maintain top spot and secure their seventh straight win.
Diehards v Dolphins – Sunday, June 9 at Bishop Park - 1.15pm
The Diehards and Dolphins face off in the final fixture on Sunday afternoon and both coaches will be hoping to erase the memory of poor 40-minute performances from their last round.
The Dolphins got off to a flyer against the Seagulls before being blown away in the second half, whereas the Diehards had to come from behind against the Magpies at Logan after a poor start.
With their Intrust Super Cup team searching for form, Dolphins coach Daniel Green has been forced to reinvent the wheel each week without a settled 17.
Corbin Danials moves to fullback to support a star-studded backline including Glen Ellis.
The Diehards have a point scoring backline of their own with the likes of David Fauid, Sam Collins and Fruen Easthope.
Joe McGuire coming off the bench speaks volumes of the blue pack which should create space for dynamic playmaker Jack Miers.
In Safe Hands Cup BRL A Grade Round 10 team lists
Seagulls v Tigers - Saturday June 8 at BMD Kougari Oval - 3.15pm
Seagulls
1. Matthew Milson 2. Jack Goodsell 3. Moses Pangai 4. Rashaun Denny 5. Harlan Collins 6. Edwin Ipape 7. John Te Reo 8. Matt Groat 9. Tristan Hope 10. Semisi Ahoafi 11. Brad Mana 12. Sam Elliott 13. Rahdly Brawa 14. Corey Davis 15. Jacob Paulo 16. Orisi Qaaraniqio 17. Reece McKenzie-O’Brien
Coach: Ron Troutman.
Tigers
1. Brandon Downey 2. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 3. Keenan Yorston 4. Connor Jones 5. Aaron Piddock 6. Josh Curti 7. Josh Fauid 8. Jaiyden Hunt 9. Jack Walters 10. Justin Fai 11. Jack Peoples 12. Tevita Wolske 13. Lachlan Lanskey 14. Jesse Uhlmann 15. Lachlan Barr 16, Ash Harawira-Naera 17. Anthony Cheng
Coach: Jason Di Lizio.
Magpies v Panthers – Sunday, June 9 at Davies Park -11.30am
Magpies
1. Benaiah Bowie 2. Joseteki Lalagavesi 3.Lilena Vudugo 4.Cameron Booth 5. Vesi Sa’u 6. Haydn O’Hara 7. Lachlan Cooper 8. Cody McIntosh 9. Savarn Tahere 10. AJ Tumavave 11. Jerome Vave 12. Lenny Magey 13. Phil Dennis 14. Josh Bowyer 15. Sam Tolu 16. Brett Ferguson 17. Kobe Tararo.
Coach: Darren Ferricks
Panthers
1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. Campbell Mohr 3. Eddie Tautali 4. Zach Strasser 5. James Olds 6. Kahn Ahwang 7. Mackenzie Reid 8. Chris Gesch 9. Tommy Butterfield 10. Michael Molo 11. Keelyn Tuuta 12. Troy Swift 13. Shane Pumipi 14. Wayne Kennedy 15. Taniela Moa 16. Stephen Buckley 17. Jordan Brown 18. Johnnie Fox 20. Foisa Peni (Two to be omitted)
Coach: Wayne Weekes & Craig Ingebrigtsen.
Diehards v Dolphins – Sunday, June 9 at Bishop Park - 1.15pm
Diehards
1. David Faiud 2. Fruen Easthope 3. Henry Penn 4. Joe Bradley 5. Sam Collins 6. Simon Brittain-Snowden 7. Brad Frith 8. Lilomaiava Mago 9. Jack Miers 10. Brad Lupi 11. Ethan Richards 12. Iain Riccardi 13. Moses Noovao-McGreal 14. Dylan Tavita 15. Patrick Akaoula 16. Joe McGuire 17. Hiale Roycroft
Coach: Craig Kennedy.
Dolphins
1. Corban Daniels 2. Justice Utatao 3. Sam Leach 4. Josh Rudolph 5. Glen Ellis 6. Oscar Carter 7. Kyle Foxwell 8. Tevita Mapapalangi 9. Faitotoa Faitotoa 10. Taylor Brown 11. James Flack 12. Asipeli Fine 13. Tyson Cleal 14. Leon Vaipulu 15. Zev John 16. Raiden Fonoti 17. Will Partridge
Coach: Daniel Green