This weekend, more than 500 junior players, officials and volunteers from throughout Central Region will converge in Bundaberg for the annual Central Region Junior Carnival.
In its fourth year, four regional teams will attend the carnival with the primary purpose of selecting the Central Crows teams to compete at the State Junior Championships early next month.
Central Region Manager Rob Crow indicated the focus of the carnival was very much on positive participation.
"This program has been created to provide as many participants as possible with an opportunity to be part of the representative pathway," Crow said.
"While all teams are there to compete, we are very focused on ensuring that the carnival is more about the positive experience for those that attend."
This experience will no doubt extend to beyond the playing field.
Just like in previous years, the Region has sourced accommodation for all teams and officials through a company called Tent City to meet the accommodation demand.
"Not only does this environment create a great atmosphere around the carnival it alleviates the pressure on local accommodation," Crow said.
"There will be many families travelling to the region for the weekend to watch their kids play and I am sure we will all appreciate the great hospitality of the Bundaberg community."
For those in the Wide Bay area, spectators are welcome at Salter Oval over the two days with games commencing at 8.30am on Saturday.
All games on Field 1 will be live streamed on QRL.com.au and the Central Rugby League Facebook page to allow spectators to support their favourite region.
Each area’s team lists will be posted tomorrow.
See below for this year's carnival draw.
Saturday, June 8
TIME | FIELD 1 | FIELD 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
8.30am | Under 13 Boys | Wide Bay Bulls v Western Mustangs | Under 14 Boys | Sunshine Coast Falcons v CQ Capras |
9.30am | Under 14 Boys | Wide Bay Bulls v Western Mustangs | Under 13 Boys | Sunshine Coast Falcons v CQ Capras |
10.30am | Under 14 Girls | Wide Bay Bulls v Western Mustangs | Under 16 Boys | Sunshine Coast Falcons v CQ Capras |
11.30am | Under 16 Girls | Wide Bay Bulls v Western Mustangs | Under 14 Girls | Sunshine Coast Falcons v CQ Capras |
12.30pm | Under 16 Boys | Wide Bay Bulls v Western Mustangs | Under 16 Girls | Sunshine Coast Falcons v CQ Capras |
1.30pm | Under 13 Boys | CQ Capras v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 14 Boys | Western Mustangs v Sunshine Coast Falcons |
2.30pm | Under 14 Boys | CQ Capras v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 13 Boys | Western Mustangs v Sunshine Coast Falcons |
3.30pm | Under 16 Girls | CQ Capras v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 14 Girls | Western Mustangs v Sunshine Coast Falcons |
4.30pm | Under 14 Girls | CQ Capras v Wide Bay Bulls | ||
5.30pm | Under 16 Boys | CQ Capras v Wide Bay Bulls |
Sunday, June 9
TIME | FIELD 1 | FIELD 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
8.30am | Under 16 Boys | Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 16 Girls | Western Mustangs v Sunshine Coast Falcons |
9.30am | Under 14 Boys | Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 16 Boys | CQ Capras v Western Mustangs |
10.30am | Under 13 Boys | Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 14 Boys | CQ Capras v Western Mustangs |
11.30am | Under 14 Girls | Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 16 Girls | CQ Capras v Western Mustangs |
12.30pm | Under 16 Girls | Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wide Bay Bulls | Under 13 Boys | CQ Capras v Western Mustangs |
1.30pm | Under 16 Boys | Western Mustangs v Sunshine Coast Falcons | Under 14 Girls | CQ Capras v Western Mustangs |